catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager


Militia Enrollment List - WWI, Delaware Co., NY - Letter G


SURNAME             FIRST NAME               TOWN        SHEET/LINE

Gabriel             Anthony                  Delhi          5/10 
Gabriel             Herbert John             Walton         8/32 
Gabriel             John                     Walton         8/28 
Gabriel             John Anton               Colchester     5/36 
Gabriel             Michael James            Bovina         2/16 
Gabriel             Peter F.                 Tompkins       4/9  
Gabriel             Phillip                  Masonville     2/44 
Gabriel             William Jr.              Walton         7/49 
Gadwood             James Henry              Walton         7/45 
Gaffey              John                     Harpersfield   2/44 
Gage                Arthur Eugene            Sidney         7/26 
Gage                Russel S.                Colchester     5/27 
Gager               Charles Chauncey         Sidney         7/11 
Gager               Frank Aloysius           Hancock        6/11 
Gager               James Ora                Sidney         7/8  
Gale                Frederick Slater         Sidney         7/35 
Gallagher           Cornelius Edward         Deposit        3/42 
Gallagher           James                    Hancock        6/18 
Gallagher           Michael Joseph           Deposit        3/43 
Galley              Edwin James              Walton         7/36 
Galley              George W.                Tompkins       4/8  
Galley              Thomas Monroe            Walton         7/22 
Gallucci            Louis                    Davenport      2/44 
Gallup              Paul Almerin             Stamford       4/6  
Gallup              Ray William              Tompkins       3/44 
Gammon              Herbert William          Walton         8/22 
Gannon              Clarence A.              Walton         7/23 
Ganoung             Fred                     Walton         8/25 
Gardape             Truman J.                Tompkins       4/5  
Gardepe             Dewey Henry              Tompkins       4/3  
Gardepe             Louis                    Tompkins       4/4  
Gardiner            Jay Milo                 Deposit        3/29 
Gardiner            William Sullivan         Tompkins       3/47 
Gardner             Charles Howley           Tompkins       4/17 
Gardner             David Henry              Andes          4/23 
Gardner             Ernest Earl              Masonville     2/49 
Gardner             Israel                   Sidney         6/49 
Garlow              Floyd A.                 Tompkins       4/11 
Garrison            Cornelius                Tompkins       4/20 
Garrison            Cornelius                Tompkins       4/20 
Garrison            David                    Walton         7/26 
Garrison            George Anthony           Walton         8/24 
Garrison            Lorenzo                  Hancock        6/17 
Gasell              Hugo                     Meredith       2/49 
Gates               Aris Efruim              Tompkins       4/12 
Gates               Arthur A.                Walton         8/8  
Gates               Frank Willard            Meredith       3/6  
Gathany             John William             Hancock        6/10 
Gatti               Alphme                   Sidney         7/3  
Gaul                Julian Allen             Roxbury        3/45 
Gavett              Charles Ellison          Middletown     6/49 
Gavett              Ernest Robert            Middletown     6/44 
Gavett              Nector Melvin            Walton         8/14 
Gavett              Porter                   Colchester     5/31 
Gavitt              Walter W.                Meredith       3/17 
Gay                 Charles Anthony          Franklin       4/8  
Gay                 Ira William              Franklin       4/7  
Gayloard            Edward Newton            Harpersfield   2/41 
Gayloard            Roswell Hotchkiss        Harpersfield   2/49 
Geckle              Leonard Charles          Kortright      3/28 
Geer                Claude                   Hancock        6/14 
Geffen              Jacob                    Middletown     6/36 
Geher               Julius                   Middletown     6/29 
Geiger              William Jacox            Hancock        6/16 
Geller              Harry                    Middletown     6/30 
Gelott              Albert James             Deposit        3/30 
Gemmel              Hugh Allison             Kortright      3/31 
Gemmel              Robert Elliott           Delhi          5/13 
Genung              Albert Benjamin          Stamford       4/10 
Genung              George Erastus           Sidney         7/14 
George              Carr                     Roxbury        3/48 
George              Cyrus Mead               Middletown     7/16 
George              Gus Nagel                Hamden         2/49 
George              Hammie                   Middletown     7/18 
George              Leo                      Middletown     7/13 
George              Linley                   Middletown     7/15 
George              Merritt A.               Middletown     7/20 
George              Ralph                    Middletown     7/17 
George              Reed Hiram               Middletown     7/19 
George              Robert David             Walton         8/17 
George              Seager Bligh             Roxbury        4/6  
George              William                  Roxbury        3/49 
Georgia             Almon Watson             Kortright      3/35 
Georgia             Clinton F.               Meredith       3/11 
Georgia             Clinton Henry            Meredith       3/15 
Georgia             David Henry              Meredith       3/8  
Georgia             Myrl Jessup              Kortright      3/34 
Georgia             Wendell Fortner          Meredith       3/4  
Georgid             Ruez Ezra                Meredith       2/47 
Georgopoulus        Basile                   Roxbury        4/11 
German              Charles                  Walton         3/47 
German              John Jack                Colchester     5/28 
German              Peter                    Roxbury        3/46 
German              Roscoe Luther            Stamford       4/7  
Germann             Philip                   Franklin       4/18 
Germond             George W.                Middletown     7/24 
Germond             William Biglow           Middletown     7/14 
Gerowe              Clifford King            Delhi          5/12 
Gerowe              Leslie H.                Kortright      3/25 
Gerowe              Ray L.                   Kortright      3/25 
Gerson              Benjamin                 Middletown     6/31 
Gerstl              John                     Middletown     6/46 
Gesell              John Hamilton            Meredith       3/7  
Gewett              Wilson Waldo             Middletown     7/23 
Gianopolas          Castas                   Sidney         7/4  
Gibbs               Arthur J.                Tompkins       4/22 
Gibbs               Arthur J.                Tompkins       2/47 
Gibbs               Stanley William          Masonville     3/14 
Gibson              Arthur J.                Hancock        6/26 
Gibson              Bert                     Sidney         7/12 
Gibson              Delos Charles            Hancock        6/22 
Gibson              Edger Abel               Sidney         7/30 
Gibson              George Edward            Meredith       3/5  
Gibson              George Edwin             Andes          4/12 
Gibson              John Adam                Delhi          5/26 
Gibson              John Starbird            Hancock        6/25 
Gibson              Leslie Leonard           Davenport      2/37 
Gibson              Nelson Mackey            Meredith       2/48 
Giel                Allen David              Sidney         7/1  
Gifford             Auston George            Masonville     2/46 
Gifford             Daniel Shipard           Sidney         7/23 
Gifford             Edwin Lewis              Walton         8/30 
Gifford             George Henry             Masonville     2/42 
Gifford             Leon Elwin               Deposit        3/45 
Gifford             Merton Elmer             Masonville     3/1  
Gifford             Stephen Lafayette        Masonville     2/45 
Gifford             Vernon Arthur            Tompkins       3/46 
Gifford             William Henry            Franklin       4/16 
Gifford             William Henry            Walton         8/34 
Gilbert             Alfred                   Tompkins       3/49 
Gilbert             Fred Thomas              Delhi          5/25 
Gilbert             Gordon Brandow           Delhi          5/24 
Gilbert             Louis                    Middletown     7/1  
Gilbert             Maynard Bryon            Delhi          5/5  
Gilbert             William                  Walton         8/19 
Gilbert             William Henry Can        Stamford       4/14 
Gilchrist           Andrew                   Meredith       3/16 
Gilchrist           John Herold              Meredith       3/18 
Gilday              Donald Carlton           Delhi          5/3  
Gilday              William Ira              Delhi          5/1  
Gill                Christopher Joseph       Sidney         7/5  
Gill                Frederick M.             Hancock        6/12 
Gill                Howard James             Middletown     6/43 
Gill                James Irving             Andes          4/18 
Gill                John Henry               Middletown     6/48 
Gillespie           Henry Heram              Middletown     6/27 
Gillett             Henry Carlyle            Walton         7/48 
Gillette            Elmer Austin             Franklin       4/11 
Gillette            Luthur Riley             Colchester     5/32 
Gillman             William Franklin         Deposit        3/34 
Gilman              Sheridan Cavert          Roxbury        4/7  
Gilmore             John Joseph              Colchester     5/29 
Gilmore             William John             Harpersfield   2/40 
Gilmour             Mathew                   Deposit        3/37 
Gindice             Sebastiona               Meredith       3/13 
Girndt              William                  Franklin       4/17 
Gladstone           Arthur Hasking           Andes          4/15 
Gladstone           Christopher Strangeway   Bovina         2/15 
Gladstone           David Robert             Franklin       4/14 
Gladstone           Elmer Ray                Walton         8/18 
Gladstone           Harrison A.              Franklin       4/19 
Gladstone           Harry D.                 Colchester     5/22 
Gladstone           Homer A.                 Kortright      3/32 
Gladstone           Howard                   Andes          4/14 
Gladstone           James Harvey             Middletown     6/45 
Gladstone           James Walter             Stamford       4/18 
Gladstone           Kenneth O.               Walton         7/33 
Gladstone           Merton                   Walton         7/24 
Gladstone           Robert Elmer             Bovina         2/14 
Gladstone           William Ray              Walton         8/23 
Glann               Andrew Henry             Walton         8/33 
Glantz              Charles                  Middletown     7/22 
Gleason             Donald William           Delhi          5/22 
Gleason             Elwin Eugene             Deposit        3/32 
Gleason             John Henry               Deposit        3/41 
Glendening          Alfred A.                Andes          4/16 
Glendening          James A.                 Andes          4/20 
Glendening          William C.               Andes          4/11 
Glendenning         Edward Tweedie           Meredith       3/10 
Glispie             Steven                   Delhi          5/2  
Goble               Glen E.                  Davenport      2/43 
Godfrey             Clifford Earl            Sidney         7/7  
Godfrey             Howard John              Sidney         7/33 
Goerke              August                   Middletown     7/9  
Goetschius          John Mauritius           Colchester     5/15 
Gofty               Peter Francis            Davenport      2/35 
Golden              Albert Courter           Sidney         7/34 
Golden              George Barrett           Colchester     5/21 
Golden              James Edgar              Tompkins       4/19 
Goldsmith           Claud Lasalle            Franklin       4/10 
Goldsmith           Hector James             Walton         8/16 
Goldstein           Isaac                    Walton         8/15 
Gometh              John Jacob               Middletown     6/34 
Gongo               Charles Birney           Meredith       3/19 
Goodenough          Floyd Herbert            Delhi          5/11 
Goodenough          Raymond Charles          Delhi          5/15 
Goodnough           Fred Lewis               Meredith       3/1  
Goodrich            Arthur Chester           Walton         8/21 
Goodrich            Edward Frisbee           Tompkins       3/48 
Goodrich            Edward Wheeler           Andes          4/17 
Goodrich            Edwin F.                 Walton         7/35 
Goodrich            Edwin Francis            Roxbury        4/5  
Goodrich            Ira Daniel               Davenport      2/39 
Goodrich            James Almond             Walton         8/35 
Goodrich            Joseph B.                Walton         8/12 
Goodrich            Walter Scott             Sidney         7/16 
Goodrich            William Homer            Walton         8/11 
Gordon              Arthur                   Hancock        6/9  
Gordon              Herbert C.               Roxbury        4/4  
Gordon              James William            Roxbury        4/8  
Gordon              McClennan                Kortright      3/27 
Gorham              Frank Lauton             Stamford       7/29 
Gorsch              Arthur                   Middletown     6/39 
Gorsch              Hugo                     Middletown     6/42 
Gorsch              Wilson                   Middletown     7/3  
Gorst               Joseph                   Andes          4/25 
Gorton              Austin Emmett            Tompkins       4/13 
Gorton              Burt Raymond             Tompkins       4/21 
Gorton              Floyd                    Hancock        6/15 
Gorton              Roy Nelson               Tompkins       4/14 
Gosper              Francis Rae              Walton         7/39 
Gosper              John Semour              Walton         7/41 
Goss                Theron Charles           Harpersfield   2/46 
Goss                Ward John                Harpersfield   2/47 
Goss                Willis Lawrence          Harpersfield   2/48 
Gouger              Frank                    Andes          4/19 
Gould               Clarence C.              Kortright      3/33 
Gould               Clark Summer             Walton         8/31 
Gould               Frank Wheeler            Walton         8/5  
Gould               Logan John               Hancock        6/13 
Gould               Richard                  Hancock        6/23 
Gould               William Ernest           Deposit        3/48 
Govern              Eugene Francis           Harpersfield   3/1  
Govern              Leonard Agustus          Stamford       4/12 
Govern              William Henry            Harpersfield   2/43 
Gracey              James                    Meredith       3/20 
Graham              Charles Harmon           Andes          4/22 
Graham              Edwin Russell            Delhi          5/20 
Graham              Everett Charles          Walton         7/31 
Graham              Frank W.                 Delhi          5/14 
Graham              Harry Percy              Meredith       3/2  
Graham              Howard Rexford           Delhi          5/17 
Graham              Raymond Dismore          Colchester     5/35 
Graham              Thomas Emerson           Bovina         2/13 
Graham              Tracey Lyman             Masonville     3/3  
Graham              Vincent Frederick        Andes          4/13 
Graham              Willard Albert           Andes          4/24 
Graig               Emory F.                 Davenport      2/46 
Graig               Ernest L.                Davenport      2/47 
Graig               Lacelle                  Davenport      2/42 
Graig               LeVerene                 Davenport      2/41 
Graig               Walter J.                Davenport      2/48 
Graig               William M.               Davenport      2/49 
Gramento            Frank Jr.                Walton         7/47 
Gramento            James                    Walton         8/2  
Graney              Edward                   Sidney         7/32 
Granger             Edward Leon              Walton         7/42 
Granger             George Frederick         Walton         8/10 
Gransberry          Herbert John             Deposit        3/31 
Gransbury           Floyd                    Walton         8/13 
Gransbury           Harvey William           Masonville     2/43 
Grant               Alexander Harris         Kortright      3/29 
Grant               Calvin Strader           Davenport      2/38 
Grant               Charles E.               Stamford       4/11 
Grant               Donald Hume              Stamford       4/4  
Grant               Edward                   Franklin       4/9  
Grant               Emmett Eugene            Stamford       4/17 
Grant               Ernest                   Davenport      2/40 
Grant               Francis R.               Stamford       4/16 
Grant               George Dewey             Meredith       2/46 
Grant               George Edwin             Delhi          5/7  
Grant               George Henry             Hancock        6/20 
Grant               Henry Abraham            Colchester     5/34 
Grant               James A.                 Colchester     5/38 
Grant               James Gibson             Stamford       4/1  
Grant               Lee Powell               Kortright      3/24 
Grant               Lewis Reuben             Delhi          5/6  
Grant               Raymond                  Stamford       4/2  
Grant               Robert Allen             Sidney         7/19 
Grant               William                  Sidney         7/6  
Graser              Arthur                   Davenport      2/45 
Graves              Edward Frederick         Franklin       4/12 
Graves              Fred D.                  Walton         8/6  
Gray                Arney Briddle            Hamden         3/7  
Gray                Arthur Earl              Walton         8/9  
Gray                Arthur M.                Hamden         3/4  
Gray                Charles Denete           Sidney         7/24 
Gray                Earl Lewis               Hamden         3/5  
Gray                Edmond William           Delhi          5/23 
Gray                Ernest Edmond            Hamden         3/3  
Gray                Fred                     Walton         8/26 
Gray                Fred Wesley              Stamford       4/5  
Gray                Gorsh M.                 Colchester     5/25 
Gray                Guy                      Colchester     5/20 
Gray                Homer Ambrose            Sidney         7/21 
Gray                Howard Elden             Middletown     7/8  
Gray                Howell James             Walton         7/43 
Gray                James H.                 Hamden         3/1  
Gray                James Harrison           Delhi          5/4  
Gray                John Willis              Hamden         3/2  
Gray                Leon Clyde               Deposit        3/33 
Gray                Leon Harrison            Hamden         3/6  
Gray                Leonard Charles          Roxbury        4/9  
Gray                Leroy Nathaniel          Walton         7/47 
Gray                Lionel E.                Colchester     5/23 
Gray                Melvin Ellsworth         Hamden         3/8  
Gray                Roy Lewis                Andes          4/21 
Gray                Samuel M.                Colchester     5/24 
Gray                Seymeur M.               Walton         7/34 
Gray                Vernon Channcey          Middletown     7/6  
Gray                Walter                   Colchester     5/19 
Grayer              Hiram Milo               Tompkins       3/45 
Grayley             Augustus H.              Walton         7/28 
Green               Arthur                   Middletown     6/25 
Green               Byron J.                 Tompkins       4/7  
Green               Charles                  Middletown     6/41 
Green               Charles N.               Sidney         7/10 
Green               Claude Adelbert          Hancock        6/24 
Green               Clifford                 Middletown     6/24 
Green               Crawford Henry           Middletown     6/28 
Green               Ellsworth J.             Walton         7/29 
Green               Frank L.                 Middletown     6/25 
Green               Frank Secord             Walton         8/3  
Green               George Harvey            Sidney         7/17 
Green               George Marks             Middletown     7/7  
Green               Glen H.                  Delhi          5/19 
Green               Harry M.                 Sidney         6/47 
Green               Henry W.                 Sidney         7/27 
Green               Hermon R.                Middletown     6/26 
Green               John A.                  Middletown     6/32 
Green               John Coddington          Hancock        6/21 
Green               John R.                  Sidney         6/46 
Green               John S.                  Deposit        3/35 
Green               John Wallace             Middletown     6/38 
Green               LaVerne                  Deposit        3/46 
Green               Leslie Herman            Sidney         7/18 
Green               Lester                   Sidney         7/20 
Green               Roland F.                Middletown     6/37 
Green               Sam                      Middletown     6/40 
Green               William Everett          Walton         7/38 
Greenbery           Joseph                   Middletown     6/33 
Greene              Delas Horace             Meredith       2/45 
Greene              James Hollis             Sidney         7/31 
Greenman            Floyd Earl               Deposit        3/38 
Greenough           Ernest Chester           Deposit        3/36 
Gregory             Archie R.                Harpersfield   2/42 
Gregory             Charles                  Harpersfield   2/45 
Gregory             Donald James             Colchester     5/17 
Gregory             Floyd Baxter             Walton         7/21 
Gregory             Floyd Sherwood           Kortright      3/23 
Gregory             Frank                    Colchester     5/16 
Gregory             Frank Walter             Sidney         7/15 
Gregory             George Daniel            Walton         7/44 
Gregory             Harry                    Middletown     7/10 
Gregory             Harvey Neff              Deposit        3/40 
Gregory             Horace                   Kortright      3/30 
Gregory             John Henry               Colchester     5/30 
Gregory             Lee Wade                 Colchester     5/33 
Gregory             Leslie Raymond           Deposit        3/47 
Gregory             Merton William           Meredith       3/12 
Gregory             Robert C.                Tompkins       4/1  
Gregory             Vernon Edwin             Deposit        3/44 
Gregory             Wilson                   Delhi          5/16 
Greiner             Harry Harmon             Franklin       4/15 
Grey                Floyd                    Walton         8/4  
Griffin             Albert J.                Middletown     7/21 
Griffin             Charles Albrow           Tompkins       6/16 
Griffin             Curtis George            Tompkins       4/15 
Griffin             Everett Edger            Sidney         7/22 
Griffin             Frank                    Middletown     7/12 
Griffin             Frank Adolph             Delhi          5/18 
Griffin             Fred Earl                Delhi          5/21 
Griffin             George Arthur            Stamford       4/13 
Griffin             George Edward            Masonville     7/4  
Griffin             Glendy Wallace           Walton         8/1  
Griffin             Hamilton Shepard         Stamford       4/8  
Griffin             Heth                     Stamford       4/15 
Griffin             Horace Wing              Stamford       4/9  
Griffin             James                    Tompkins       4/6  
Griffin             James Henry              Sidney         7/2  
Griffin             John Webster             Delhi          5/9  
Griffin             Omar Jay                 Middletown     7/5  
Griffin             Oscar Marshall           Franklin       4/13 
Griffin             Robert Livingston        Middletown     7/11 
Griffin             William                  Tompkins       4/10 
Griffith            Alfred Howard            Colchester     5/18 
Griffon             Earl William             Tompkins       4/18 
Griggs              Jesse Rathbone           Meredith       3/9  
Grisman             Arthur                   Davenport      2/36 
Griswold            Arthur Gains             Sidney         7/9  
Griswold            Earl DeWitt              Masonville     2/48 
Griswold            Frank Elmer              Sidney         7/13 
Griswold            Leroy Scott              Sidney         7/25 
Griswold            Myron H.                 Sidney         6/48 
Griswold            Ross Weldon              Sidney         6/44 
Griswold            Walter G.                Sidney         6/45 
Groat               John Mann                Delhi          5/8  
Groce               Stewart Ellsworth        Colchester     5/37 
Grotevant           Edward                   Walton         7/32 
Grotevant           Henry W.                 Walton         7/30 
Grotevant           Squire Philip            Tompkins       4/2  
Grundman            Richard                  Harpersfield   3/2  
Gruner              Alfred                   Walton         8/20 
Guena               Joseph                   Walton         7/46 
Guernsey            William Tremper          Roxbury        4/10 
Guild               Everett Burnham          Walton         8/7  
Guild               Marshall Tyrell          Walton         8/27 
Guild               Ray Mainsfield           Walton         8/29 
Guilkey             Jerry                    Walton         7/40 
Guilkey             Michal                   Walton         7/25 
Guinsbeck           Albert                   Hancock        6/19 
Gulneck             Jay Jr.                  Middletown     7/2  
Gulneck             Oscar                    Stamford       4/3  
Gulneck             William                  Middletown     6/47 
Guntert             Ferdinand                Harpersfield   3/3  
Gurdape             Truman J.                Tompkins       4/5  
Gurlkey             George Aron              Walton         7/27 
Gurney              John Edward              Sidney         7/28 
Gustafon            Astley Wilford           Andes          4/26 



Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager


a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger