catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager


SOUTH KORTRIGHT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

List of Members and Heads of Families 1846 with some Deaths and Removals

and a corrected 1868 List of Members (with margin notes on two early settlers)

Thanks to Enid Carter of the Presbytery of the Susquehanna Valley at Bainbridge for allowing me to make copies of the Church Records - Clarence Putman

Elders

Daniel McGillivray      Died 1853
Jas Hume
John Erkson
Wm Trotter
John King
Thos Shiland
Duncan Grant
John Cowan
Jos McMurdy
Jas Rich
Jas Hastings
Abel Squires

Members

Mrs Elis Hastings       Died 1849
Jennette Hastings       Removed Jun 1850
Jno Scott
Nancy Scott
Robt Scott
Jannet Scott
Mary Scott
Miss Margaret Jones
Miss Elis Jones
John Erkson             Removed
Mrs John Erkson         Removed
Jas Gill
Mrs M Gill
Mrs Jane Graham         Died 1848
Miss Euphemia Graham    Removed May 1852
Mrs Margaret Turnbull
Mrs Jane Burns
Peter Blair
Margaret Blair
Mrs Isabella McNaught	
Mrs Margery McNaught
Mrs Margaret Johnson		
Mrs Jane Maynard
Mrs Christie Kedzie
Mrs Amelia Scott         Removed 1853
Mrs Isabella Hastings
Miss Jennett Muddlemist? Died 1848
John Archibald           Died 1848
Barbary Archibald        Died
Elisabeth Shiland		
Catherine Shiland
Helen Shiland
Rebecca Lyon
Mary Lyon                Removed
Mrs Cumings
Mrs Downer
Margaret Bilby
Jas Copeland             Removed
Mrs Copeland             Removed Sep 1854
Jas Copeland Jun.        Removed 1853
Mrs Prudence McGillevrae Died 1853
Elinore McGillevrae		
Daniel McGillevrae Jun.
Mary Rose
Hugh Rose
Mrs Fanny Thomas
Isabella McDonald
Isabella Squires
Mr Rae                    Removed July 1853
Wm Shaw				
Mrs Shaw
Miss McWilliams
Mrs Elis Keeler
Mrs Lucy Cox
Mrs Jane McDonald
Henry Kerr
Mrs Kerr                  Died 1853
Miss Jane C Kerr
Burr Barlow
Mrs Barlow                Died 1851
Sarah Barlow              Died 1849
Mrs C D Gibson
Mrs Janet Rich
Mrs Mary Forrest
Miss H? Archer
Thos H Smith
Geo F Thomas              Removed 1847
Mrs Hannah Jennings       Died 1849
Adam Hillis
Mrs Elisabeth Hillis
Miss Elisabeth Hillis
Jos McWilliams
Mrs Mary A McWilliams
Johniathon D McMurdy
Mrs Abigail McMurdy		
Wm McMurdy                Removed 1853
Mrs Jannet E McMurdy      Removed 1853
Wm Kerr
Mrs Jane Kerr
Miss Nancy Kerr
Sarah Kerr
Jane Kerr
Margaret Kerr             Removed July 1855(Kerr Family?)
Mrs Christiana McMurdy    Died
Robt H McMurdy            Died
Mrs Esther McMurdy
Robt Smith
Mrs Robt Smith
John Smith
Jas Miller
Mrs Jas Miller
Mrs Jannet McLaughry
Jas Scott
Mrs Jas Scott
Jno King
Miss Elis M King
Nancy Rose                Died 1851
Virgil Bunnell
Mrs Virgil Bunnell
Mrs Aaron Blish
Aristarchus Blish
Mrs Aristarchus Blish
Miss Caroline Blish      Removed 1850
Ebelina? C Blish									 
Lorana A Blish           Removed 1854
Morilla L Blish          Removed Sept 1853
Mrs Celick Gould
Mrs Hugh Rose
Mrs Jno Gemmel           Removed 1853
Hugh Gemmel              Name crossed out
Mrs Mary Gemmel	         Name crossed out
Mrs Sarah Datis?         Died 1847
Jas A Grant
Mary A Grant             Died 1847
Allan J Grant
Agnes Grant
Geo Jones
Elisabeth Jones
Jno Cowan
Hellen Cowan
And Cowan
Mrs Emeline Cowan
Mrs Margaret Burr       Died 1851
Wm Burr
Hugh Boyd               Removed Sep 1853
Mrs Jane Boyd           Died 1849
Novatus Blish           Died 1848
Mrs Novatus Blish
Mrs Elisabeth Grant     Died 1850
John K Grant
Mrs Mary Grant          Died 1848
Mrs Sarah Ann Grant     Died 1853
Mrs Jane Grant          Removed Sept 1853
William R Grant
Mrs Mary Grant
Hugh Leal
Mrs Eleanor Leal
Mary A Leal
Mrs E McLaughlin
Wm McLaughlin
Mrs Margaret McGregor
Mrs Margaret McPherson
Mrs James Hume
Miss Isabella Hume
Miss A J Hume
Mrs Wm Trotter          Removed Sept 1853
Robt S Marshall         Died Nov 1850
Mrs Robert Marshall     Removed Sept 1853
Mrs Alex Stuart         Died Sept 1851
Mrs Smith               Removed Sept 1853
Alex Cumings            Died 1846
Wm Mitchell
Mrs Wm Mitchell         Admitted
Archibald Mitchell      Dismissed on removal
Helen Mitchell          Removed 1853-Deceased
Mrs James Clark         Died 1853
Ann Springstead
Mrs B Erkson
Miss Eliza Erkson       Removed Sept 1850
Thos Telfar
Mrs Telfar
Miss Margaret McMurray  Removed June 1850
Mrs Jno McDonald-widow  Died 1848
James McGilivrae        Admitted Sept 24, 1846 on confession
Richard Case            Admitted Sept 24, 1846 on confession
Jas Thompson            Admitted Sept 24, 1846 on confession
Mary Barlow             Admitted Sept 24, 1846 on confession
Marietta Cowan          Admitted Sept 24, 1846 on confession
Helena Jane Rich        Admitted Sept 24, 1846 on confession
Mrs Mary Grant          Admitted Sept 24, 1846 on confession
S. Adelia Gould         Admitted Sept 24, 1846 on confession
                        Removed Feb 1859
Elizabeth Jones         Admitted Sept 24, 1846 on confession
                        Removed 1853
Elizabeth Trotter       Admitted Sept 24, 1846 on confession
                        Removed 1848
Elizabeth Grant         Admitted June 19, 1847 on confession
Julia Ann Clark         Admitted June 19, 1847 on confession
                        Removed 1856
Mary Grant              Admitted June 19, 1847 on confession
Hector Cowan            Admitted June 19, 1847 on confession
Margaret Crosier        Admitted June 19, 1847 on confession
                        Removed April 1856
Mary Ann Kerr           Admitted June 19, 1847 on confession
Duncan Sinclair	        Admitted June 19, 1847 on confession
Mary Jane Mull          Removed 1853
Christence Russell      Admitted June 19, 1847 on confession
                        Removed 1853
Angeline Hubbell        Admitted June 19, 1847 on confession
                        Removed January 1851
Hugh Gillispie          Admitted Sept 23, 1847 on confession
Miss Betsey Gillispie   Admitted Sept 23, 1847 on confession
Mrs Catherine McCune    Admitted Sept 23, 1847 on confession
Mary McCune             Admitted Sept 23, 1847 on confession
Joseph Leal             Admitted Sept 23, 1847 on confession	
Mary Jane Squire        Admitted Sept 23, 1847 on confession
Mrs James Clark         Admitted Apr 25, 1848 on confession
                        Died 1852
Mrs Nancy Jennings      Admitted Apr 25, 1848 on confession
                        Removed June 1852
Miss Sally Ann Burns    Admitted Apr 25, 1848 on confession
Miss Mary Yeomans Burns Admitted Apr 25, 1848 on confession
                        Died Sept 1848
Miss Margaret Hellen King Admitted Apr 25, 1848 on confess
Miss Agnes Barr         Admitted Apr 25, 1848 on confession
                        Died 1848
Miss Esther Squire      Admitted Apr 25, 1848 on confession
Alex Easton             Admitted Sept 1848 on confession
Mrs Elisa Easton        Admitted Sept 1848 on confession
Allen G Mitchell        Admitted Sept 1848 on confession
Nancy Mitchell          Admitted Sept 1848 on confession
Jane A Burns            Admitted Sept 1848 on confession
Mrs Jannett Kilpatrick  Admitted Sept 1848 on confession
John McWilliams         Admitted Apr 1849 on confession
Novatus Blish           Admitted Apr 1849 on confession
Elisabeth Scott         Admitted Apr 1849 on confession
Mary Ann Scott          Admitted Apr 1849 on confession
Mrs Mary F Palmer       Admitted Sept 1849 on certificate
Mrs Sarah McGillivrae   Admitted Sept 1849 on certificate
Mr Danl Andrews         Admitted Sept 1849 on confession
Mr Isaac Atkins         Admitted Sept 1849 on confession
Mr David Hillis         Admitted Sept 1849 on confession
                        Removed Apr 1856
Mr Jos Hillis           Admitted Sept 1849 on confession
Mr Jas A Thomas 2nd     Admitted Sept 1849 on confession
                        Removed 1854
Mrs Nancy Atkins        Admitted Sept 1849 on confession
Miss Barbara Grant      Admitted Sept 1849 on confession
Miss Elisa Ann Kerr     Admitted Sept 1849 on confession
John Thomas Jr.         Admitted May 3, 1850 on confession
Isabella Ann Andrews    Admitted May 3, 1850 on confession
Elisabeth D Keeler      Admitted May 3, 1850 on confession
Martha McWilliams       Admitted May 3, 1850 on confession
                        Removed Sept 1859
Nancy McLaughry         Admitted May 3, 1850 on confession	
Jas A Rich              Admitted May 3, 1850 on certificate
Roxce Rich              Admitted May 3, 1850 on certificate
Ellen Duff              Admitted May 3, 1850 on certificate
                        Removed May 1853
Margaret Duff           Admitted May 3, 1850 on certificate
James Leal              Admitted Sept 1850 on confession
Rachel E Bush           Admitted Sept 1850 on confession
                        Removed June 1853
James McLaughry         Admitted Sept 1850 on confession
Thomas B McLaughry      Admitted Sept 1850 on confession
Mrs Thos B McLaughry    Admitted Sept 1850 on confession
Daniel McLaughry        Admitted Sept 1850 on confession
                        Removed 1854
Miss Eliza Shiland      Admitted Sept 1850 on confession
Mrs Margaret Ann Grant  Admitted Sept 1850 on certificate
Hugh Rose               Admitted Apr 28, 1851 on confession
Mrs Isabella Rose       Admitted Apr 28, 1851 on confession
John S Andrews          Admitted Apr 28, 1851 on confession
Mrs Nancy Andrews       Admitted Apr 28, 1851 on confession
Burr Keeler             Admitted Apr 28, 1851 on confession
Miss Ellen McLaughry    Admitted Apr 28, 1851 on confession
                        Dismissed November 1864
Mrs Isabella McKenzie   Admitted Apr 28, 1851 on certificate
                        Removed September 1853
Charles B Clarke        Admitted Oct 1851 on confession
Catherine McLaughlin    Admitted Oct 1851 on confession
Miss Jannett Hume       Admitted Oct 1851 on certificate
                        Removed September 1854
Jane Telfor             Admitted Oct 1851 on certificate
Mr Denham			?
Mrs Mary E McGillivae   Admitted May 1, 1852 on certificate
Wm Brock                Admitted May 1, 1852 on certificate
Mrs Abigail Brock       Admitted May 1, 1852 on certificate
John Thomson            Admitted Sept 1852 on confession
Mrs Ellen Thomson       Admitted Sept 1852 on confession
Mrs Sarah Burroughs     Admitted Sept 1852 on confession
Mrs Sophia Shiland      Admitted Sept 1852 on certificate
Miss Sarah Keeler       Admitted Sept 20, 1853 on confession
Miss Nancy D Scott      Admitted Sept 20, 1853 on confession
Miss Susan A McLaughry  Admitted Sept 20, 1853 on confession
Miss Jane Ann McMurdy   Admitted May 1854 on confession
Joshua Blish            Admitted Sept 28, 1854 on confession
Geo S Leal              Admitted Sept 28, 1854 on confession
Sarah Jane Hillis       Admitted Sept 28, 1854 on confession
Mr John McDonald        Admitted Sept 28, 1854 on certificate
John Hastings           Admitted Oct 1855 on confession
Mrs Jannet M Hastings   Admitted Oct 1855 on confession
Miss Elisabeth T Hastings Admitted Oct 1855 on confession
Elisabeth A Shiland     Admitted Oct 1855 on confession
Mary Shiland            Admitted Oct 1855 on confession
Eleanor Thomson         Admitted Oct 1855 on confession
Elisabeth Jane Thomson  Admitted Oct 1855 on confession
Andrew Thomson          Admitted June 1856 on confession
Eleanor Hillis          Admitted June 1856 on confession
Ann Elisa Rich          Admitted June 1856 on confession
Nancy Fletcher          Admitted June 1856 on confession


Heads of Families United to the Church

Thomas Shiland
Rebecca Lyon(crossed out)
Margaret Beilby
Mrs Doroner(crossed out)
James Copland?(Removed)
Daniel McGillivrae(crossed out and Jas McGillivrae added)
Daniel McGillivrae Jr.
Mary Rose
Fanny Thomas
Isabella McDonald(Housekeeper)
Abel Squires(Abel crossed out and widow added)
John Rae(Removed)
William Shaw
Miss W Williams(crossed out)
Mrs Elisabeth Keeler
Mrs Lucy Cox(crossed out and Richard Cox added)
Henry Kerr
Burr Barlow
Jas Rich
Andrew Cowan
John Cowan
Mrs Margaret Barr(crossed out)
Hugh Boyd(crossed out)
John K Grant
R Grant
Willm Laughlin
Jas M Hastings
John Scott
Robt Scott
Margaret Jones
John Erkson Jr.(Removed 1847)
James Gill
Peter Blair
Mrs Kedzie(Removed)
Adam Hillis
Jonathan B McMurdie
Joseph McMurdie
Willm McMurdie(crossed out)
Willm Kerr
Robert Smith
Jas Miller
Jas Scott
John King
Virgil Bunnell
Aristarchus Blish
Mrs Hugh Rose(crossed out and Thomas H Smith written in)
Hugh Gemmel(crossed out and nonattendant written in)
Jas A Grant
Allen Grant
George Jones
Willm Trotter(crossed out)
Robt Marshall(crossed out)
Willm Mitchell
John Erkson
Thos Telfar(crossed out)
Mrs Nancy Jennings(removed)
Mrs John? McCune
Alex Easton
John McWilliams
Archibald Mitchell
Jas Thomas Jr.(crossed out)
Jas McWilliams(crossed out)
Jas A Rich
Isaac Atkins
John S Andrews
Wm Brock

Heads of Families Supporters of the Church

Alexander Cummings
John Peters
John McDonald
Hugh Gillespie(since united)
Alexander Burns
Mrs McNaught(since united-crossed out)
Willm Scott(crossed out)
Cellick Gould
John Gemmel(crossed out and Martin Keeler written in)
Alexander Srewart(crossed out)
David Smith(crossed out)
Jasples? Clark(since united, Jasples crossed out and Rice written in)
A Kinmoth?(crossed out)
W McMullen(crossed out)
Hugh Rose(since united)
John McNaught
Henry Mull(crossed out)
John McMin
Fredrick Langley
Peter C Grant
Daniel Andrews(since united)
John Thompson
Thos McFarlane
Jas Douglass(crossed out)
Fredrick Griffin(crossed out)
Mr Sanford
Wm Mitchell(crossed out)
Geo Leal

A Corrected List of Members 1868

Daniel McGillevrae III(note in margin-Danl I came to Kortright Centre
              773; Alex Leal 1st white child Kortright in 1775?)
Mrs Sarah McGillevrae
Mary Prudence McGillevrae
John Thomas Jr.
Mrs Thomas
Mrs Agness Thomas
Mrs Isabel Squire
Jas D McGillevrae
Mrs Mary McGillevrae
Miss Ellen McGillevrae
Mrs Adeline Wetmore
Jas A Rich
Mrs Roxey Rich
Miss Mary Rich
Hugh Rose
Edward McLean
Mrs McLean
Miss Maggie McLean
Miss Elisabeth McLean
Mrs C.D. Gibson
Daniel Andrews
Mrs Clarissa Andrews
Abel Gould
Mrs Jane Gould
Mrs Isabella Palmer
Allen J Grant
Mrs Nancy Grant
John S Andrews
Mrs Nancy Andrews
Miss Elizabeth M Andrews
Miss Mary D Andrews
Wm Scott
Mrs Amelia Scott
Mrs Jane McDonald
Navatus M Blish 
Mrs Maryett Blish
Samuel Parker
Mrs Elisa Parker
Joseph McWilliams
Mrs Mary Ann McWilliams
Mrs Elisa Sanford
George K McMurdy
George B McMurdy
William McMurdy
John Cowan
Mrs Eleanor Cowan
Hector Cowan
Mrs Hellena Jane Cowan
Charles B Clark
Mrs Ellen Clark
Mrs Mary Sharpe
Chas A Gibson
Mrs Lavern Gibson
Miss Susie Peters
Mrs Lizzie Peters(Arbuckle)
Wm Blakely Peters
Mrs Hannah Peters
Mrs Sophia Shiland
Mrs Betsey Shiland
Miss Ellen Shiland
Miss Betsey Shiland
Miss Mary Shiland
Miss Eliza Shiland
Mrs William Peters
Mrs Nancy Jennings
Miss Augusta Jennings

Reported to Presbytery-1848-1868

1846   71 families   76 members
1847   76 families   88 members
1848   81 families   93 members	
1849   81 families   99 members
1850   83 families   13 members
1851   85 families   23 members
1852   84 families   25 members
1854   67 families   99 members
1864   60 families   57 members	
1866   60 families   39 members
1867   60 families   40 members
1868   60 families   34 members



Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger