catbar

Delaware County, NY Genealogy and History Site


In and around Town of Colchester
One-Room School Booklets - Districts 1 - 30

The following are copies of many one-room school booklets. Many are from Teacher, Katie Brock who taught school for many years (27) in and around the Town of Colchester plus some that I have collected as well as some from the Colchester Historical Society.
--Jane S. Flannery, Colchester Town Historian.

These are posted on this site in order of District. --jbr


Catalogue of Pupils
Attending School in Dist. No. 1, 
Town of Colchester, Spring Term 1895

Name                Age    Name                  Age
Rena Jackson         16    Minnie Combs           16
Jardie Jackson       15    Susie Scoville          7
Josie Jackson        13    Hattie Scoville         5
Willie Jackson       10    Walter Combs           13
Robbie Jackson        8    Mabel Combs            10
Jennie Tait          16    Celia Combs             7
Charlie Tait         12    Marvin Moore           10
Nellie Tait           7    Charlie Moore           7
Frank Tait           17    Nellie Moore            8
George Sackett       13    Linda Elwood           16
Hattie Sackett       19
 
Ella L. Shaver, Teacher
Simeon Jackson, Trustee

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Souvenir
Names of Pupils
Attending School
in District No. 2, 
Town of Colchester, N.Y.,
Fall and Winter Term, 1905-6.

Ernest C. Bogart, Teacher
Alfred Young, Trustee

    NAME                        AGE
Frank Gregory                    17
Otto Young                       16
Maude Hood                       16
Charles Warren                   15
Verne Davis                      15
Harley Baxter                    11
Delansee Francisco               11
Cecil Hood                       10
Carrie Palmer                     9
Cora Davis                        9
Emily Elwood                      9
May Lilly                         9
Elizabeth Francisco               8
Elbert Hood                       8
Gussie Davis                      7
Clyde Hood                        6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Names of Pupils
Attending School in Dist. No 2, Town of Colchester, 
During the Term of 32 Weeks, 
or 160 Days, Commencing Sept.4, 1910,
and Ending May 5, 1911.
                         Days
Name                   Age        Attend.    

Fred Rogler             9           147
Harold Rogler           7            96
Ward Rogler            14           107
Delansee Francisco     15            91
John Gregory            5           139
Earl Gregory            7           144
Rowland Gregory        10           130
Norman Hawkins         14           139
Leon Howard            14           143
Otis Howard            12           143
Arnold Howard          10           138
Edward Howard          17            77
Ramond Mills            7            97
Marvin Rowland         18            57
William Young          15            73
Harley Baxter          16            34
Elsie E. Francisco     13           133
Grace Neff              8           139
Blossom Neff            6            57
Gertrude Mills         16            42
Carrie Palmer          14           106
Almeda Rogler          16           129
Edith Rogler           12           144
Mildred Rowland        16           123
Nellie Reside           9           149
Sarah Reside            5           148
Ida May Neer           14            28
Lillie Neer            16             4
Evellyn L. Rowell       7            16
 
S. A. Robinson, Teacher
John Mills, Trustee
John Hood, Collector
J.H. Bull, Clerk

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Souvenir
Colchester School
District No. 2
Colchester, New York
Sept 11, 1911---------May 3. 1912
 
Edna L. Hulbert, Teacher
Daniel J. Gregory,  Trustee
J. Hanford Bull, Clerk
William H. Wilbur, Collector

PUPILS
Francisco, Elsie E.
Gregory, Rowland M.
Gregory, Julia E.
Gregory, Earl C.
Gregory, John R.
Hawkins, Honnan J.
Howard, Leon
Howard, Otis
Otis, Arnold
Howe, Edward
Mills, J. Raymond
Mills, Ernest
Neff, Grace M.
Neff, Blossom M.
Neff, Ward A.
Northrop, Charles
Palmer, Carrie J.
Porter, Fay
Radeker, Ethel D.
Reside, Nellie M.
Reside, Sarah
Rogler, Ward J.
Rogler, Edith N.
Rogler, Fred B.
Rogler, Harold B.
Rowell, Evelyn L.
Shields, J. Edwin
Scoville, Margaret
Scoville, Ida
Scoville, Emma
Scoville, Francis

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Catalogue of Pupils attending School in Dist. No.4 
in the Town of Colchester, Delaware Co., NY
for the term closing September 17, 1875

    Name             Age           Name                   Age
 1. Nettie Warren     8        13. Edith Fuller           12
 2. Rosetta Gregory  10        14. Rosa Fuller             8
 3. Jasper Gregory    7        15. Jennie Fuller           5
 4. Amos Gregory     12        16. Ella Falkerson         10
 5. Ira Gregory       9        17. Annie Falkerson        12
 6. Charlie Gregory   5        18. Seymour Falkerson       9
 7. Phebe Gregory    12        19. Townsand Babcock       12
 8. Peter Gregory    14        20. Frank Babcock           8
 9. Sarah Gregory     9        21. Robert Babcock         14
10.Mary Gregory       7        22. Maggie Babcock          7
11. Jason Fuller     10        23. Anna Babcock            5
12. Clara Fuller      6 

Lillian E. Lindsley, Teacher
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Catalogue of Pupils Attending School in Dist. No. 4 
Town of Colchester
Summer Term, 1897

Name               Age        Name            Age
Cassie Gregory      14        Floyd Foote       5
Myrtle Gregory      12        Agnes Fuller      9
Hilda Gregory       10        Fred Seymour     10
Alta Gregory         6        Frank Seymour     7
Lucinda Neff        13        Walter Seymour    9
Mary Neff           11        Henry Seymour     5
Edwin Neff           4        Gordon Fuller    13
Clayton Houck        8        Vernon Fuller    10
Iva Barnhart         5        Ralph Fuller      8
Flossie Davis        7        Ada Fuller        6
Cleveland Foote     11        Carl Smith        5
George Foote         9   
     
Lelah B. White, Teacher        Jason Gregory, Trustee 
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

CATALOGUE OF PUPILS
Attending School in Dist. No. 4, Town of Colchester,
Del Co., Spring Term, 1899

Name                                                 Name
Myrtle Natalie Gregory......14   Myron Edwin Coats...........7
Daniel Earl Palmer..........13   Anna Leib...................7
Lettie Mae Washburn.... ....13   Henry Berton Signor.........7
Robert Cleveland Foote......13   Alvin Walter Hewitt.........7
Fred Lee Signor.............12   Floyd Isaac Foote...........7
Elias Leib..................11   Agnes Minnie Coats..........6
George Seymour Foote........11   Melvin E. Howe..............6
Clayton Houck...............10   Lena M. Palmer..............5
Flossie Ettie Davis..........9   Mabel Mae Signor............5
Bernhardt Leib...............8   Nora Belle Vandermark. .....4
Atta Faye Gregory....... ....8   Gustave Leib................4
Iva Belle Barnhart...........8   Vera Davis..................5
 
Jennie Warren , Teacher
Jason D. fuller, Trustee

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FULLER HILL SCHOOL
District No. 4
Colchester Twy., Delaware Co., N.Y.

BERTHA MERRILL, Teacher
                           PUPILS
Harold Burrows            Flossie Burrows
Roy Burrows               Elizabeth Babcock 
Gurden Babcock            Grace Babcock 
Clyde Babcock             Theodore Babcock
Warren Babcock            Horace Brown 
Beatrice Fuller           Gladys Fuller
Harold Foote              Flora Foote
Maud Foote                Jeremy Gregory
Howard Gregory            Albert Gregory
               Arthur Widger

Jason D. Fuller, Trustee
Vernon Fuller, Clerk
Seth J. Fuller, Collector

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   
Souvenir
1906  -  1907
Fuller Hill  Public School 
Dist. No. 4
Colchester, Delaware Co., NY

Agnes C. Signor, Teacher
George W. Fitch, Trustee

Pupils
Flossie E. Davis       Iva B. Barnhart
Emma E. Edwards        Effie B. Neff
Ruby E. Gregory        Vera O. Davis
Alta J. Gregory        Pearl G. Gregory 
Isa M. Neff            Florence C. Fuller
            Edna C. Gregory
Gertrude W. Neff       Floyd I. Foote
Eddie Howard           Lee V. Gregory
Leon Howard            Lester Gregory
Walter E. Fuller       Otis Howard
Ray E. Foote           A. Wayne Fuller
Wm. J. Gregory         Arnold Howard

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Names of Pupils Attending School in District No. 4
Town of Colchester, Winter and Spring Term 1907-1908

Vera O. Davis         13
Iva B. Bearnhart      16
Emma Edwards          14
Ruby E. Gregory       13
Alta J. Gregory       11
Pearl G. Gregory      11
Edna C. Gregory        9
Floyd I. Foote        15
Lee W. Gregory        14
Eddie Howard          14
Leon Howard           12
Lester Gregory        10
Lowvinmen Lawrence    10
Otis Howard            9
Ray Foote              9
Willie Gregory         8
Arnold Howard          7
 
Alzina W. Hotchkiss, Teacher    Asa G. Neff, Trustee

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GREGORYTOWN SCHOOL, DIST. NO. 4 
Colchester Twp., Delaware Co., N.Y.
1916--1917
Catherine Brock, Teacher
  ---------
F.G. Babcock, Trustee
                        PUPILS
Fuller, Robert I.,  15          Fitch, Russell, 12
Fitch, Benjamin,    13          Fitch, George, 12
Peck, Earl,         14          Peck, James, 12
Becker, Willard,    13          Rose, William,  8
Howard, Orin,       14          Frank, Everett J., 11
Peck, Pearl,        15          Peck, Janette,  11
Fitch, Luella,      14          Fitch, Dessa Nell, 10
Fitch, Glenna Mae,   9          Rose, Louise, 7
Howard, Blanche,    12          Howard, Frances, 8
Scott, Elizabeth,   14          Scott, Anna Belle, 9

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Catalogue"   [Pepacton]
Of pupils attending school in 
District No. 5, Town of Colchester, 
during the winter term commencing 
Nov. 9, 1885, and ending Mar. 9, 1886.


 No.  Name               Age     No.   Name           Age

  1.  Marcelia Flynn       9     13.   Thomas Neild    14                         
  2.  Willie W. Flynn      7     14.   Andy Miller      8
  3.  Eliza E. Brown      13     15.   Eddie Cleaver    9
  4.  Mary O. Allen       13     16.   Martha Cleaver   7
  5.  Eugene Allen        12     17.   Aggie Flynn     17
  6.  Lida Terry          10     18.   Thomas Flynn    15
  7.  Augustus J. Terry   13     19.   Ella Brown      16
  8.  Phillie Allen       14     20.   Viola Allen     14
  9.  Isaac Allen         13     21.   Carrie Allen    12
 10   Sylvester Flynn      9     22.   Harry Allen      9
 11.  Jimmy Flynn         13     23.   Arthur Allen    16
 12.  Johnnie Flynn        7     24.   Eva White       16
                                 25.   Vernie Allen     6
Uriah Shaver, Trustee     J.A. Combs, Teacher

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Town of Colchester
District No. 6
Winter Term of 1893-1894

Katie Brock, Teacher
Arthur E. Shaver, Trustee

Pupils:

Bart Paul, age 17
Effie Paul, age 11
Cassie Paul, age 8
Frank Paul, age 5
Amos Hafele, age 15
Mary L. Deighton, age 15
Louisa Hafele, age 12
Eunice Deighton, age 6
Jennie Woodard, age 12
Willie Woodard, age 11
Edith Paul, age 10
Mary Paul, age 5
Ethel Paul, age 8
Eunice Kinch, age 9
Bertha Kinch, age 8
Abel Shaver, age 8
Hosea Butler, age 8
Orpha Butler, age 6
Nellie C. Kinch, age 7
Floyd Soules, age 6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NAMES OF PUPILS
 *******
Attending School in District No. 6, Town of Colchester, 
for the Spring Term, Beginning April 1, 1901,
and Closing June 25, 1901.

NAME               AGE    NAME                     AGE
Edith Paul          17    Lillie Hendrickso         15
Ethel Paul          15    Austin Ingraham           12
Mary Paul           13    Clara Ingraham            10
Howard Paul         11    Lenora Ingraham            7
Arthur Paul          9    Willis Vaughn             11
Eunice Deighton     14    Lissie VanSteinburg        8
Cassie Paul         15    Flossie VanSteinburg       7
Frank Paul          13    Archie Allen               6
Byron Shaver         6    Lulu Allen                 5
Mary Paul           13 
             Catherine Brock, Teacher
             T.J. Vaughn, Trustee
			 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHOOL DISTRICT NUMBER SIX
Town of Colchester, Berrybrook, N.Y.
September 5, 1904 - June 2, 1905

Presented By L. Ethel Paul, Teacher
Clarence VanSteenburg     Trustee

PUPILS
Willis J. Vaugn         15
B.  Howard Paul          15
W. Arthur Paul          13
Lissie A. VanSteenburg  12
Archie H. Allen         10
Byron H. Shaver         10
Lulu M. Allen            9
Martha A. Paul           8
Flossie M. VanSteenburg 11
Effa L. Allen            7
Archie Deighton          7
John W. Paul             6
Lillie Belle Allen       6
Floyd VanSteenburg       6
Marjorie Allen           5
Milford Oralls           5

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Colchester, Berrybrook, New York
School District No. 6
September 11, 1905 - May 11, 1906

L. Ethel Paul, Teacher
Clarence VanSteenburg, Trustee

Pupils

Willis J. Vaughn, age 16
Glenn C. Hawley, age 14
W. Arthur Paul, age 14
Lissie A. VanSteenburg, age 13
Florence M. VanSteenburg, age 12
Archie H. Allen, age 11
Byron H. Shaver, age 10
Lulu M. Allen, age 10
Martha A. Paul, age 8
Effa L. Allen, age 8
Floyd VanSteenburg, age 8
Lillie Belle Allen, age 7
John W. Paul, age 7
Marjorie A. Allen, age 6
Milford Oralls, age 6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

School District Number 6
Berrybrook. Town of Colchester. N. Y.
September 9, 1907 - April 17, 1908

L.  ETHEL PAUL, teacher

ROLL OF PUPILS
                          Age
Archie H. Allen           13
Archie Deighton           10
James H. Middlemist       15
Milford. Oralls            8
John W. Paul, Jr.          9
Harold Paul                6
Byron H. Shaver           12
Harry Shaver               6
Floyd E. VanSteenburg     10
Willis J. Vaughn          18
Lulu M. Allen             12
Effa L. Allen             10
Lillie Belle Allen         9
Marjorie A. Allen          8
Josie S. Allen             7
Elizabeth Drew            12
Olive Oralls               6
Martha A. Paul            10
Lissie A. VanSteenburg    15
Florence M. VanSteenburg  14

SCHOOL OFFICERS

Elmer Paul       Trustee
Jewett Allen     Collector
Thos. J. Vaughn  Clerk

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Catalogue of Pupils
Attending School in Dist. No. 7, Town of Colchester,
for a Term of 32 Weeks, Commencing Sept. 7, 1896, 
and Ending June 11, '97

NAME             AGE   NAME          AGE
Libbie Miller,   16    Katie Teahan    6
Eddie Miller,     8    Ella Teahan     4
Maggie Shaver    12    Rosa Whitney   10
Olive Signour    12    Harvey Whitney  6
Timmie Teahan     9    George Brown    6
Maggie Teahan     8    Bennie Brown    4

KATIE BROCK, Teacher.
W.H. White, Trustee.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Names of Pupils
Attending School in Dist. No. 8, Town of Colchester,
Coles Clove School
School Year, 19O3-4.

NAME.                AGE    NAME.              AGE.
Effie C. Conklin,     17    Macy Hotchkiss,     15
Alfaretta Conklin,     8    Corabel Hotchkiss,  13
Maggie Barnes,        19    Myrtle Hotchkiss,    9
Gertrude Barnes,      10    George Hunter,      10
Shirley Gladstone,     8    Robbie Hunter,       8
Flora Hunter,          8    Archie Hunter,       6
Lela Bryden,          15    Erastus Haynes,     15
Carrie Bryden,         8    Kenneth Bryden,     13
Grace Ellett,         15    Harvey Barnes,      14
Ina Barnes,            7    Harry Northrup,     10
Cassie McFarlin,      14    Frank Northrup,      9
Delia Cary,           14    Lafaett Ellett,      8
Anna F. Murphy,       10    Augustus Elmore,    10
Ethel May,            11    Arthur McFarlin,    10
Ione Elmore,          13    Harry Gladetone,    12
Hazel Anderson,        8    Frank Shaver,       18
Helen Anderson,        7    Charles Conklin,    17
Mabel Anderson,        5    Robert Conklin,     15
Lottie Hennings,      10    Percy Hotchkiss,     6
Jennie Hennings,       8    Perry Craft,        11
Edith Haynes,         13

Catherine Brock, Teacher.
G.L. Hunter, Trustee.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Coles Clove, District No. 8
Town of Colchester
1904-1905

Catherine Brock, Teacher
G.L. Hunter, Trustee

Pupils:

George Hunter, age 11
Robbie Hunter, age 9
Archie Hunter, age 7
Harry J. Northrup, age 11
Frank Northrup, age 10
Kenneth Bryden, age 15
Harry D. Gladstone, age 14
Lafayette Ellett, age 10
Percy Hotchkiss, age 8
Arthur McFarlan, age 11
Otis Spencer, age 13
Ansel Spencer, age 12
Charles H. Conklin, age 18
Robert Conklin, age 16
Hazel Anderson, age 6
Helen B. Anderson, age 9
Mabel Anderson, age 6
Macy M. Hotchkiss, age 16
Corabel E. Hotchkiss, age 14
Myrtle Hotchkiss, age 10
Shirley Gladstone, age 9
Edith Haynes, age 13
Ina Barnes, age 7
Marjory Hodge, age 6
Flora Hunter, age 9
Carrie Bryden, age 9
Cassie McFarlan, age 16
Effie Conklin, age 18
Alfaretta Conklin, age 9
A. Frances Murphy, age 11
Lela M. Bryden, age 16
M. Gertrude Barnes, age 11
Mamie Cary, age 16
L. Mabel Wilsey, age 14
Pearl J. Wilsey, age 8
Grace Spencer, age 9

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    
Town of Colchester
District No. 9
Fall and Winter Term of 1895-1896

Kate Brock, Teacher
Thomas Brown, Trustee

Pupils:

Anna Spencer, age 14
Leroy Spencer, age 7
Cassie Miller, age 14
Clara Miller, age 5
George Redmond, age 9
Elmer Felton, age 10
Sylvanus Conklin, age 7
George Lown, age 7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Town of Colchester
School District No. 9
1897-1898

Katie Brock, Teacher
S.W. Fuller, Trustee

Pupils:

Elmer Felton, age 12
George Redmond, age 12
Sylvanus Conklin, age 10
George Lown, age 9
Leroy Spencer, age 9
Frankie Williams, age 7
Rosa Whitney, age 11
Harvey Whitney, age 7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Town of Colchester
District No. 10
March 18, 1895 through July 5, 1895

Mamie K. Darbee, Teacher
Donald M. Brock, Trustee

Pupils:

Jason R. Gage, age 13
Ora E. Gage, age 10
Russel Gage, age 6
Mamie E. Trudden, age 12
Henry Wilson, age 15
Renel Whitcomb, age 13
Mary Whitcomb, age 11
Ethel Whitcomb, age 6
Willie J. Lee, age 12
Frances Lee, age 10
Nora Lee, age 7
Mary Lee, age 5
George Kelly, age 7
Anna Kelly, age 5
Frank Kelly, age 9
Willie Kelly, age 6
Charles Hendrickson, age 9
Julia Hendrickson, age 7
Claude Green, age 10
Jim Green, age 8

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Town of Colchester
School District No. 10
1900-1901

Catherine Brock, Teacher
D.W. Signor, Trustee

Pupils:

Bessie McDonald, age 17
Clarence McDonald, age 15
Maud McDonald, age 13
Floyd McDonald, age 11
Edna Signor, age 17
Archie Bennett, age 14
Earl Signor, age 14
Lowell Signor, age 12
Shirley Signor, age 8
Walter Miller, age 14
Susie Miller, age 12
Vincent McDonald, age 16
Vernard McDonald, age 16
Ethel McDonald, age 12
Floyd Walrath, age 14
Maggie Turnbull, age 8
George Turnbull, age 4
Jennie McDonald, age 6
Johnnie McDonald, age 4
Guy Gray, age 6
Katie Gray, age 4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Telford Hollow School
District 10
1924-1925

Catherine Brock, Teacher

Pupils:

Ellis Jones, age 14
Ralph McDonald, age 15
Clarence McDonald, age 9
Ambrose McDonald, age 13
Julian Simpson, age 6
Marian Jones, age 7
Margaret McDonald, age 15
Elva McDonald, age 7
Evalon Simpson, age 8

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Telford Hollow
1925-1926

Catherine Brock, Teacher
D.F. Simpson, Trustee

Pupils:

Ralph McDonald, age 16
Clarence McDonald, age 10
Ambrose McDonald, age 14
Elva McDonald, age 8
Evalon Simpson, age 9
Julian Simpson, age 7
Harley Smith, age 8
Horace Smith, age 6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

District No. 11       District No. 7
Campbell Mountain     Miller Hollow
Sept. 19, 1910 to Jan. 7, 1911.    Feb. 6, 1911 to June 7, 1911. 

Merlin Goetschins        15         George Odell             12
Lauriston Goetschins     14         Verner McChesney         11
Vera Goetschins          13         Floyd Allen               8
Jessica Goetschins       12         Chauncy Spencer          16
Esther Goetschins        10         Alvah Washburn           12
Howard Goetschins         7         Herbert Washburn         10
Susie Palmer             13         Walter Lockwood          12
Edwin Palmer             10         Ella Lockwood            11
Catharine Palmer          8         Adelaide Thomson         14
Franklin Dumond                     Laura Hunt                6

                Catherine Brock, Teacher.
Homer Palmer, Trustee.              M.K. Wilson, Trustee.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scotch Mt., Delhi
District No. 14
1929-30

Catherine Brock, Teacher
A.R. Cameron, Trustee

Pupils

Lillian Edison, age 14
Jane Jamieson, age 9
Emily Jamieson, age 7
Russell Cameron, age 11

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

District 16, Town of Colchester
School Year Ending July 25, '93
John B. Neff, Teacher
Francis N. Conlon, Teacher

Name               Age    Name             Age

Charles L. Neff     18    Una J. Baxter     16
John E. Neff        14    Lucy A. Neff      16
Walter H. Baxter    13    Minnie Gregory    15  
George Smith        13    V. Frankie Signor 14
Robert W. Neff      12    Eva V. Gregory    12
Mervin D. Signor    11    Flora E. Baxter    9
Ellis A. Smith      11    Emma V. Neff       9
Fred J. Baxter      11    Olive M. Skinner   8
Ernest W. Baxter     6    Amy B. Baxter      7
Leslie R. Gregory    5    Nora A. Smith      7
Wade P. Baxter       5    Agnes C. Signor    5

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

District 16, Town of Colchester
During the School Year of 1893-4; 
School Commencing Oct. 2, 1893, and
Closing June 7, '94.

Name               Age
Una J. Baxter       17
Flora E. Baxter     10
Amy Baxter           9
Ernest Baxter        6
Wade Baxter          5
Walter H. Baxter    15
Fred J. Baxter      13
Bertha L. Baxter    19
Frankie V. Signor   15
Mervin D. Signor    12
Olive M. Signor      9
Agnes C. Signor      6
Robert W. Neff      14
Emma V. Neff        11
John E. Neff        15
Leslie R. Gregory    6
Mary E. Gregory     23
Minnie Gregory      17
Eva V. Gregory      13
George Smith        14
Norah Smith          9
Ellis Smith         12
Ethel Smith          6

Leslie S. Combs, Teacher
Dallas L. Baxter, Trustee

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maple Grove School
District No, 16
Baxter Mountain, Delaware County, N.Y.
SCHOOL TERM 1896-1897
Presented by
Bertha L. Baxter, Teacher
John B. Neff, Trustee

        PUPILS
Eva V. Gregory         16
Robert W. Neff         17
Emma V. Neff           14
Mervin D. Signor       16
Olive M. Signor        13
Agnes O. Signor        10
Kenneth A. Signor       7
Nora A. Smith          12
Ethel V. Smith          9
Fred J. Baxter         15
Flora E. Baxter        14
Amy B. Baxter          12
Ernest W. Baxter       10
Wade P. Baxter          9
Ray E. Baxter           6
Hazel M. Baxter         3
Elwood Edwards         13

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Attending  School in District No. 16, 
Town of Colchester, for the Winter
Term Ending April 25, 1901

Name                   Age
Nora A. Smith           16
Amy B. Baxter           16
Agnes C. Signor         14
Ethel V. Smith          13
Birdella Palmatier      12
Madge L. Gregory        10
Hazel M. Baxter          7
Harry V. Baxter          6
Leon V. Signor           6
Ralph B. Baxter          6
Ray E. Baxter            4
Kenneth A. Signor       10
Ernest W. Baxter        14
Wade P. Baxter          13
Floyd B. Baxter          9
Olive M. Signor         17

Bertha Leona Baxter, Teacher
Charles L. Smith, Trustee

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lower Gregory Hollow
District No. 18
Colchester Township
1920-1921
1921-1922

Catherine Brock, Teacher
Frank Knox, Trustee

Pupils

Sarah A. Parks, age 11
Charlotte O. Parks, age 9
Ned F. Parks, age 6
Hazel M. Wayman, age 8
Beatrice I. Wayman, age 6
Walter Starkweather, age 15

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lower Gregory Hollow
1930-31

Catherine Brock, Teacher
Merlin Goetschius, Trustee

Pupils

Donald Frembes, age 9
Richard Frembes, age 6
Georgiana Goetschins, age 8
Antonette Goetschins, age 6
Wesley Reichman, age 11
William Reichman, age 6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lower Gregory Hollow
1931-1932

Catherine Brock, Teacher

Pupils

Donald Frembes, age 10
Richard Frembes, age 8
Georgiana Goetschins, age 9
Antonette Goetschins, age 7
William Reichman, age 7
Virgina Reichman, age ?
Milton Wayman, age 10
Mildred Howe, age 11

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Campbell Mountain, Dist. 19
Colchester, N. Y.
1915-1916
Catherine Brock, Teacher.
H. J. Campbell, Trustee.

PUPILS
Hiram Merrill        Edwin Merrill
Carl Campbell        Jones Campbell
Harry Wormuth        Arthur Fuller
Jesse Fuller         Willie Fuller
Fred Fuller          Elmer Youngs
Laurence Youngs      Cecil Youngs
Ivan Edwards         Frank Davis
Samuel Hobert        Alfred Campbell
Harry Campbell       George Beadle
Lydia Hawk           Mary Wormuth
Delilah Wormuth      Ethel Hood
Jessie Hood          Thelma Northrup
Majory Vandervort    Mildred Edwards
Florence Youngs      Emily Youngs
Rose Fuller          Phoebe Sodan
Rena Sudan           Elizabeth Fuller
Jennie Beadle        Stella Beadle
Sophia Beardslee     Emma Rutan
           Edith Rutan
		   
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Lower Campbell Mountain School
District No. 19
Town of Colchester, Delaware County, New York

1932-1933

Catherine Brock, Teacher
George H. Smith, Trustee

Pupils:

Herbert Beadle, age 13
Helen Cornell, age 9
Margurette Cornell, age 7
Alfred Fuller, age 14
Helen Gardepe, age 4
Harley Smith, age 14
Horace Smith, age 12
Frances Smith, age 11
Alvin Smith, age 7
Francis Suttle, age 14
Eleanor Suttle, age 9
Nellie Tuttle, age 17
Myrtle Tuttle, age 15
Marie Tuttle, age 11
Hazle Tuttle, age 10
Dorothy Tuttle, age 11
Raymond Wayman, age 7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Town of Colchester
School District No. 20
November 19, 1877 - March 15, 1878

Willard F. Combs, Teacher
Geo. W. Spencer, Sole Trustee

PupilsAgeDays Attended

John W. Spencer              10    66
Nettie Spencer                9    64
John T. Braisland            13    69
Hannah Braisland             15    64
Nellie Braisland             10    69
Ann Brown                    20    54
Maggie Brown                 16    47
John H. Holmes               20    58
Thomas W. Holmes             14    64
Charles A. Holmes             6    22
Jane A. Holmes               17    65
Lillie Wilson                13    17
Hattie Wilson                10    23
Hamilton Gage                19    19
Cyrus C. Gage                15    57
Elsie L. Disbrow             13    13
Aaron Echert                 11     4
Isabella D. Townsend         15    59
Jessie G. Brock              11    72
Donald M. Brock               9    67
Joseph Earl                  12    31
Mary J. Brown                17    23
Ellen Brown                  15    29
Charles Brown                12    33
Alex. P. Braisland            7    40
Demma Twiss                   9    19
Lucinda A. Finch             15    10
John E. Earl                 15    16
Robert H. Finch               9     2
Frank Roberts                15    60
Albert C. Wilson             15    30
Andrew C. Brock               7    62
Jane A. Townsend             14    57
Willie Brock                  5    17
Orris S. Clark               17    51
Willis M. Twiss              49    11
William J. Akins             10    24
Eliza Akins                   8    23

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

School District No. 20
November 1, 1880 - March 26, 1881

Frank W. Hartman, Teacher
Richard C. Suttle, Trustee

Pupils:

Jessie G. Brock          Matthew J. Aikens
Katie Brock              William J. Aikens
Donald M. Brock          Elmer E. Aikens
Andrew C. Brock          Eliza Aikens
Willie S. Brock          Robert H. Finch
Jennie Clark             Hannah I. Finch
Frank Clark              Clarinda M. Finch
Walter Clark             Inez Suttle
Ella E. Holmes           Irma Suttle
Thomas W. Holmes         Jennie Gilmour
Charles A. Holmes        Jay Gilmour
Hattie Wilson            John Jennings
Charles J. Wilson        Jay Jennings
Nellie A. Braisland      Mary F. Davis
John T. Braisland        Rebeca Orlis
Alexander Braisland      Minnie Driscoll
John W. Spencer          Andrew Kothie
Nettie F. Spencer        Charles Brown
Henry J. Spencer         John J. Mills
George A. Eckest         John Dayton
Anna C. Eckest           Colonel Cole
Edward Eckest

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Town of Colchester
School District No. 20
September 22, 1890 - February 13, 1891

Samuel A. Robinson, Teacher
James Mills, Trustee

PupilsAgeDays At

Elmore Aiken                  19    22
Howard Aiken                  11    18
Lottie Braisland              15    31
Jennie Braisland              12    14
Will Brock                    17    76
Katie Brock                   15    75
Frank Brown                   14    15
Jason Gage                     9    47
Ora E. Gage                    6    37
Eddie Greene                  16    81
Thomas Kelly                  13    15
Arny Shaver                   10    44
Harly Shaver                   7    33
John Trudden                  19    34
Owen Trudden                  13    71
Mamie Trudden                  8    30
Reuel Whitcomb                 9    54
Mary Whitcomb                  7    24
Effie Wilson                  13    34
Henry Wilson                  11    33

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CATALOGUE OF PUPILS
       
Attending School in Dist. No. 20, Town of Colchester,
for a Term of 16 Weeks, Commencing March 13, and Ending June 30, 1899.

NAME             AGE   NAME           AGE
Mary E. Trudden,  15   Maggie Kelly,      4
Ora E. Gage       14   Edith M. Place,   10
Russell S. Gage,  10   John W. Place,     8
Frank Kelly,      12   Cora E. Place      7
William P. Kelly, 10   Austin W. Ingram  10
John Kelly,        8   Clara Ingram,      8
George A. Mills   11   Lenora Ingram,     5
Clark J. Mills,   10   Joseph Howard,     9
Cora M. Spencer   12   Arthur Howard,     7
George F. Kelly,  12   Ethel Rode        10
Anna C. Kelly,     9   Otis Spencer       7
James C. Kelly,    8   Roland Disbrow,    6
Helen Kelly,       6

                  Catherine Brock, Teacher.
Donald M. Brock, Trustee.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Town of Colchester
School District No. 20
1901-1902

Katie Brock, Teacher
Albert Thorington, Trustee

Pupils:

Frank Kelly, age 15         Sylvia Hill, age 5
Willie P. Kelly, age 13     George F. Kelly, age 14
John Kelly, age 11          Anna C. Kelly, age 12
Ellen Kelly, age 5          James Kelly, age 10
Myrtle Fuller, age 14       Helen Kelly, age 9
Eddie Fuller, age 12        Maggie Kelly, age 7
Lottie Fuller, age 10       Sarah A. Kelly, age 4
Claud Tiffany, age 10       Willie P. Mulligan, age 12
Maud Tiffany, age 7         Austin Ingraham, age 14
George Mills, age 13        Clara Ingraham, age 10
Clark J. Mills, age 11      M. Lenora Ingraham, age 9
Clara D. Miller, age 12     Howard Wormuth, age 13
L. Joseph Howard, age 13    Rachel Wormuth, age 10
A. Jay Howard, age 10       Maud Wormuth, age 8
Roland Disbrow, age 8       Asbert Ellis, age 14
Russel S. Gage, age 12      Ernest Ellis, age 10
Gladys Hill, age 6          Floyd Ellis, age 7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Register of Attendance of School District No. 20
For the year commencing August 1, 1912 and ending July 31, 1913
Catherine Teahan, Teacher
 
Pupils                    Parents Names         Age   Date of Birth
Becker, Clifford          **                     12    9/19/1900
Todd, Blake               Todd, Sherman          10    1/14/1902
Todd, Robert              Todd, Sherman           7    1/22/1905
Snyder, Philip            Snyder, Ransom          8    2/27/1904
Banuat, Frederick         Banuat, Henry          10    2/18/1902
Ward, Lester              Ward, J.C.             14    3/27/1898
Thorington, Chester Thorington, A.L.              6
 
Snyder, Florence          Snyder, Ransom         10    3/19/1902
Todd, Gladys              Todd, Sherman          13    7/18/1899
Ward, Flora               Ward, J.C.              7   10/23/1904
Snyder, Carrie            Snyder, Ransom          5    2/10/1907
Banuat, Mable             Banuat, Henry           5    8/29/1907
Gage, Grace               Gage, George L.        14    5/10/1898
Todd, Helen               Todd, Sherman          15    */22/1897
 
* Either Jan, Jun or July
**D.M. Brock with whom child lived.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Town of Colchester
Downsville School Catalogue of Pupils
Attending School in Dist. No. 21, Town of Colchester,
for the Term Commencing Sept. 25, 1898, and
Closing June 9, 1899.

TRUSTEES:
H.J. WILLIAMS,  THOS. McCREADY,
.D. MERRITT.
 
ACADEMIC DEPARTMENT  {Some names missing from list}
Name.
Frances Eschbach           18    Mary Hubbell        14
Eva Gregory                18    Frank Radeker       14
Ruth Hotchkiss             18    Katie Scott         13
Edna B. Smith              17    Harry Christman     13
Lizzie White               17    Arthur Liddle       13
Ernest Knox                17    George Purdy        13
Harvey Liddle              17    Chester Quick       13
Frank Fleming              16     Luella Walrath     13
Martha Liddle              16    Sylvia B. Fuller    13
George Golden              16    Milan Misner        13
George H. Radeker          16    Sarah Warren        13
Charles Warren             16    Satie Radeker       12
Edna B. Chrisman           16    Fannie Hulbert      12
Maggie Hawley              15    Adelia Bresee       12
Cora E. Hulbert            15    Henry Schaufler     12
Maude Schaufler            15    Belle Hubbell       12
Charles Eschbach           15    Edna Babcock        12
               Francis M. Shaver, Teacher
 
INTERMEDIATE DEPARTMENT.
Name.
Clayton Jones              14    Floyd Walrath       12
John Hausfall              14    Eddie Vosburg       12
Grover Merritt             14    Linda Hotchkiss     12
Robbie Liddle              14    Vivian Hitt         11
Harry Hoag                 14    Frances Hawley      11
Grace Hawley               14    Clyde Merritt       11
Lina Golden                13    Willie Gavett       11
Kittie Meinhold            13    Fred Miller         11
Rena Elwood                13    Alvin Hubbell       11
Clara Miller               13    Merton Signor       11
Herman McDonald            13    Maude Miller        10
Mabel Crispell             12    Bertha Radeker      10
Lena Signor                12    Nina Purdy           9
Angie Miller               12    Helen Loos           8
Libbie Stewart             12    Grace Schaufler      8
Floyd Hoag                 12   
              Georgia Marie Rhead, Teacher.
 
PRIMARY DEPARTMENT
Name
Frank Gregory              14    Frank Williams       8
Louis Noble                13    Charlie Wright       8
Leon Wright                13    George Broughton     8
Sherman Wright             12    Carl Smith           8
Mae Campbell               11    Fred Wilson          8
Walter Signor              11    Laverna Misner       7
Edna Broughton             10    David Williams       7
Maggie DuMond              10    Sherman Crawford     7
Wallace Rowe               10    Elizabeth Smith      6
Gussie Liddle              10    Anna Jacobson        6
Bertha VanKuran             9    Katie Jones          6
Mary Radeker                9    Juanita Signor       6
Lena Boyd                   9    Edward Williams      6
George Hitt                 9    Howard Purdy         6
J.T. Elwood                 9    Marie Shaw           5
Charlie Miller              9    F.A. Elwood          5
Harry Wright                9    Lelan Misner         5
Frank Hubbell               9    Lowell Hitt          5
Frank Signor                9    Forrest Miller       5
Maudie Boyd                 8    Donald Smith         5
Jennie Jacobson             8    Floyd Broughton      5
Theo Williams               8    Kizzie Williams      4
Nellie Miller               8    Mahlon Elwood        4
     Carolyn Elizabeth Radeker. Teacher.    
	            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Town of Colchester
School District No. 26
August 28 - December 29, 1899

Kate Brock, Teacher
Henry Allison, Trustee

Pupils:
Mattie Cable, age 12
Chandler Cable, age 9
Bert Cable, age 7
Anna Allison, age 14
Katie Allison, age 12
Frank Allison, age 8
Lillie Lindsey, age 14
Charlie Walker, age 13
Fred Walker, age 12
Katie Walker, age 7
Bert Ellis, age 10
Ernest Ellis, age 8
Floyd Ellis, age 5
Grace Moshier, age 13
Willis Butler, age 10
Bertha Butler, age 8
John Lindsey, age 13
Jake Wormuth, age 14
Walter Wormuth, age 12
Howard Wormuth, age 10
Rachel Wormuth, age 8
Maud Wormuth, age 6
Herman Walker, age 13

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LIST OF PUPILS
Attending school in Dist. No. 28
Town of Colchester, County of 
Delaware, State of New York, 
during the school year, 1910-'11.

Name                   Age
James H. Russell         9
John W. Tompkins        13  
Willie B. Tompkins       9
Frank Wormsley          11
Bessie J. Bowker        10
Martha L. Tompkins      10
Barbara Wormsley        14
Grace Wormsley          10
Anna E. Tompkins        15
Edna Oles               15
 
Lucien S. Rogers, Teacher.
Charles W. Bowker, Trustee.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NAMES OF PUPILS 
ATTENDING SCHOOL IN DIST.  NO.  30  
TOWN OF COLCHESTER, 1908-9    
 
Margaret E. Shaver                19
Jennie M. Jacobson                18
Helene M. Kelly                   16
Anna Jacobson                     16
Robert S. Tiffany                 16
Mary E. Tiffany                   15
John Shaver                       15
Mable. Jacobson                   13
Elizabeth E. Shaver               13
Eliza B. Tiffany                  13
Arthur Oralls                     12
David J. Jacobson                 11
Forest W. Locke                   11
Jasper J. Decker                  10
Edna M. Tiffany                   10
Mable J. Finkle                    9
Leona Miller                       9
Vernon B. Shaver                   9
Ruth O. Locke                      8
Ella E. Fuller                     8
Leah H.M. Jacobson                 7
Rexford E. Locke                   7
Grace B. Shaver                    6
NILLISON HOTCHKISS FARBER,
         Teacher
 
J. W. Shaver, Trustee

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

School District No. 30
Holiday Brook, Delaware County, New York
1929

Catherine Brock, Teacher
James W. Miller, Trustee


Pupils

John Bouw, age 10
Albert Bouw, age 10
Forrest D. Warren, age 10
Edwin Fuller, age 11
George Yeomans, age 13
Harold Yeomans, age 8
William Brown, age 8
Everett Brown, age 6
Clara Miller, age 15
Bertha Yeomans, age 11
Wilhemina Bouw, age 6
Alice Howe, Age 15

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Holiday Brook - Dist. No. 30
Sept. 4, 1911 - Apr. 19, 1912.

Eliza Tiffany       15   Jasper Decker   13
Edna Tiffany        12   Vernon Shaver   12
Mabel Finkle        13   David Jacobson  14
Ella Fuller         11   Isaac Jacobson   8
Leona Miller        12
Leah Jacobson       11   Catherine Brock,
Grace Shaver         8           Teacher
Georgia Shaver       5   G.R. Miller, Trustee.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brock Mountain
1901-1902

Katie Brock, Teacher

Pupils:

Frank Kelly, age 15
Willie P. Kelly, age 13
John Kelly, age 10
Ellen Kelly, age 5
Myrtle Fuller, age 14
Eddie Fuller, age 12
Lottie Fuller, age 11
Claud Tiffany, age 10
Maud Tiffany, age 8
George Mills, age 13
Clark J. Mills, age 11
Willie Mulligan, age 12
George Kelly, age 14
Anna C. Kelly, age 12
James Kelly, age 10
Hellen Kelly, age 9
Maggie Kelly, age 7
Sarah Kelly, age 4
Russel S. Gage, age 12
Gladys Hill, age 6
Sylvia Hill, age 5
Roland Dishow (sp?), age 9
Joseph Howard, age 13
A.Jay Howard, age 10
Clara D. Miller, age 12
Howard Wormuth, age 13
Rachel Wormuth, age 11
Maud Wormuth, age 8
Asbert Ellis, age 15
Earnest Ellis, age 10
Floyd Ellis, age 8
Austin Ingraham, age 13
Clara Ingraham, age 10
Lenora Ingraham, age 8

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Holiday Brook
1926-1927

Catherine Brock, Teacher
James Miller, Trustee

Pupils:

Clarence Frayer, age 13
Colonel Frayer, age 8
Forrest Warren, age 8
Woodrow Tiffany, age 10
Sylvanus Tiffany, age 8
Edwin Fuller, age 9
Ned Parks, age 12
Florence Jacobson, age 14
Mary Jacobson, age 12
Clara Miller, age 12
Marie Shaver, age 16
Kathryn Parks, age 9
Grace Brannen, age 7
Bertha Youmans, age 9

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Holiday Brook
1927-1928

Pupils:

Forrest Davis Warren, age 9
George Yeomans, age 13
Edwin Fuller, age 10
John Bouw, age 9
Albert Bouw, age 8
Harold Yeomans, age 7
Clara Miller, age 14
Bertha Yeomans, age 10
Grace Brannen, age 7
Wilhemina Bouw, age 5

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Holiday Brook
Town of Colchester
1906-1907

Catherine Brock, Teacher
Marshal Tiffany, Trustee

Pupils:
Maggie E. Shaver, age 17
John Shaver, age 14
Elizabeth E. Shaver, age 10
Vernon B. Shaver, age 7
Harvey J. Finkle, age 14
Mabel Finkle, age 8
Jennie M. Jacobson, age 16
Anna Jacobson, age 14
Mabel Jacobson, age 11
David Jacobson, age 9
Leah M. Jacobson, age 6
John J. Oralls, age 14
Arthur Oralls, age 10
Maud E. Tiffany, age 13
Ila I. Tiffany, age 9
Robert S. Tiffany, age 14
Mary E. Tiffany, age 13
Eliza B. Tiffany, age 11
Edna M. Tiffany, age 7
Ella Fuller, age 6
Mona E. Woodard, age 15
Effie Woodard, age 13
Susie A. Woodard, age 10
Rufus Woodard, age 5
Mina English, age 6
Jasper J. Decker, age 7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tiffany Hollow, New York
February 15 - March 25, 1904

Catherine Brock, Teacher
G.H.B., Trustee

Pupils:

Lional Gray, age 12
Gorse Gray, age 11
Samuel Gray, age 8
Ward Rogler, age 8
Norris Bull, age 8
Homer Bull, age 6
Chester Miller, age 15
Lydia Gray, age 9
Nellie Gray, age 8
Almeda Rogler, age 9
Edith Rogler, age 6
Florence Miller, age 14

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site