catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager


MEN DRAFTED TO FILL 27TH REGIMENT

N.Y.S. NATIONAL GUARD - 1864

Hardcopy from the Delaware County Clerk's Office - Electronic Text by Cheryl Jordan, June 26, 2001

Head Quarters 27 Regt Andes Aug 6th 1864 Robert L. Hougston Esq Clerk of Del Co Sir: You are hereby directed & required to draw from the several Enrollments of the Company Districts in the 27 Regt N.Y.S.N.G. now on file in the Del Co Clerks Office the number specified in this requisition to fill each Company to its maximum number – to wit 100, and in case the first class is exhausted then you will draw the balance from the second class that is to say you will draw from the enrollment of Companys to wit

A Town of Davenport 64
B Town of Middletown 62
C Town of Andes 86
D Town of Roxbury 75
E Town of Bovina 92
F Town of Stamford 41
Town of Harpersfield 42
G Town of Kortright 103
H Town of Meredith 75
>p> Signed James Oliver Col 27 Regt  


[DAVENPORT] Co. A


State of New York | Delaware County Clerk’s Office |ss

The following is a list of the names of the persons Drafted from the town of Davenport between the ages of 18 and 30 years to raise Co. "A of the 27th Regiment of N.G.S.B.Y. to its maximum number in pursuance of a Requisition from Col. Oliver, Commanding said Regiment. Made upon the Clerk of said County, said Draft having been made by said Clerk on the 6th day of August 1864 in presence of W. Murray Jr. County Judge of said County and Aaron Ford Esq. one of the Supervisors of said Regimental District

Dated Delhi Aug 6th 1864

Names

1. John McCune 33. G. R. Wilber
2. Peter M. Davis 34. William Bolentine
3. James T. McLaughry 35. Granville Blanchard
4. Nelson Cronkite 36. Wallace Banner
5. William A. Wright 37. John G. Sherman
6. Mathew D. Sixsmith 38. George H. Smith
7. Joel Coe 39. Alvine Walling
8. William Row 40. Albert Munson
9. Pomeroy F. Peters 41. Hiram Nickels
10. Joseph Sawyer 42. Michael McLaughrey
11. Gilbert Smith 43. George A. Smith
12. Thomas Smith 44. Ebenezer Bolentine
13. John B. Fletcher 45. John J. Birdsell
14. Madison Row 46. G. S. McLaughry
15. Roswell Wheeler 47. J. A. McLaughry
16. S. (?) B. VanDusen 48. Carlton Inglos
17. Miles Adee 49. Frederick H. Brown
18. George Bains (?) 50. Thomas B. Oliver
19. Wesley White 51. Michael B. Smith
20. Robert Bolentine 52. Isaac McIntire
21. James Figger 53. Alfred Osborn
22. James H. Van Wagoner 54. Barney Reynolds
23. Alexander Lathan 55. Perkins Fritts
24. George Swart 56. A. G. Potter
25. George Day 57. Oscar Briggs
26. Theodore P. Emmons = Theodore P. Emons 58. Joshua Rowe
27. William Banner 59. Benjamin Pierce
28. John Couse 60. George A. Allen
29. Chancy J. Mikle 61. Joseph Meader
30. James Van Husen 62. James Newkirk
31. Miner Miller 63. Jacob Cook
32. Lewis Brazee 64. Isaac Harrington
 

Certified W. Murray County Judge of Del Co. N.Y.

Aaron Ford Supervisor Davenport

Names of persons drafted to fill up deficiencies

1. Nelson C. Fanning 12. Dewit Comstock
2. Albert Rowland 13. Abijah Shaver
3. Aaron Comstock 14. Melvin J. Miller
4. Stephen Munson 15. Jno Bloomer
5. Jackson Houghtailing 16. Marcus Brazee
6. William Turner 17. James Fisher
7. George Wilson 18. Robert Dougherty
8. Andrew Goodrich 19. William H. Webb
9. Hamilton Rowland 20. Elbert Banner
10. William R. Riddle 21. Colanaman (?) Finch
11. Ephraim Birge 22. James E. Davenport
 

W Murray Jr. County Judge J H Graham Supervisor Delhi  


[MIDDLETOWN] Co. B


State of New York | Delaware County Clerk’s Office | ss

The following is a list of persons Drafted from the town of Middletown between the ages of 18 & 30 years to raise Co B of the 27th Regmt of N.G.S.N.Y. to its maximum number in pursuance of a requisition from Col Oliver Commanding said Regiment made upon the Clerk of said County. Said draft having been made by said clerk on the 6th day of August 1864 in presence of Hon Wm Murray Jr. County Judge of said County and Lemuel Sines one of the Supervisors of said Regimental District

Dated Delhi August 6th 1864

NAMES

1. John Hull 31. Richard Winter
2. Anthony W Woolheater 32. Noah Woolheater
3. Samuel Redman 33. George Slyter
4. James Blish 34. William S Hewet
5. James Dickson 35. John Halcott
6. Jeremiah Munson 36. Cyrus W Mead
7. John W. Hill 37. Lorenzo Redman
8. Solomon Gavit 38. John Cowan
9. Sands W Keator Jr 39. Robert Pierce
10. Oree Baker 40. Harvey Delamater
11. Lewis Fuller 41. John A Crosby
12. Stephen Greene Jr 42. William P Hall
13. James L Allaben 43. John J Woolheater
14. John Stilson 44. Alonzo Redman
15. John Slyter 45. Jacob Whitney
16. Thomas W Gavit 46. Ransom Weaver
17. Henry P Scudder 47. Morrison Smith
18. George Whitcomb Jr 48. James M Woolheater
19. Charles More 49. Robert Corsbey
20. Alexander Morison 50. Orris C Maize
21. James Gilispie 51. Cylus Blish
22. Charles Tompkins 52. Martin Delemater
23. Wilson Carley 53. Reuben Keator
24. Daniel Tate 54. William D Reynolds
25. Emeret Dane 55. David Dyke
26. William H Dean 56. Robert Murray
27. Jeremiah Hicks 57. Demos H Hull
28. Sylvester Palmitere 58. Rufus S Seely
29. Sydney Osterhout 59. John D Hubble
30. Morgan Garrison 60. Albert Sanford

W Murray Jr County Judge Lemuel Sines Supervisor

The names of persons drafted to fill up deficiencies caused by exemptions from the above list August 21 1864

1. Demetris Desilva 9. Daniel Morisson
2. George L Hewit 10. Richard Whipple
3. Edwin Kilbourn 11. Coorad Lasher
4. Henry Hicks 12. Abram J Morse
5. Avery Boughton 13. Philip Lasher
6. Andrew J Green 14. Edward L O Conner
7. Silas Morison 15. Richard S Birdsall
8. Edward Faigle 16. Hiram H Dean
  17. Leroy Atkins
  18. Henry Clermont

  W Murray Jr County Judge A R Dutton Supervisor Meredith

[ANDES] Co. C State of New York | Delaware County Clerks Office | ss The following is a list of the names of persons Drafted from the town of Andes between the ages of 18 & 30 years to raise Co C, of the 27th Regiment of N.G.S. N.Y. to its maximum number in pursuance of a Requisition from Col Olliver Commanding said Regiment made upon the Clerk of said County. Said Draft having been made by said clerk on the 6th day of August 1864 in presence of Hon Wm Murray Jr County judge of said County and Lemuel Sines Esq one of the Supervisors of said Regimental District Dated Delhi August 6th 1864 Names

1. John Gladston 43. Edwin R Russell
2. James H. Parish 44. Jeremiah Reside
3. Lucius R Mallock 45. James Madison Finkle
4. Joseph Blakie 46. Andrew Finkle
5. William VanSteenburgh 47. Hawley Russell
6. Joseph Dreyfus 48. John Whitney
7. Calvin Hull 49. Robert S Hamilton
8. Patrick Conlain 50. Andrew Cowan
9. James Bailey 51. William T Haddow
10. William D Furgeson 52. James Henry Neil
11. Edward Palmer 53. Alfred Barnhart
12. John Cuningham 54. Charles Laing
13. David Craig 55. Horace W Morse
14. William H Seacord 56. Joshua Adee
15. Amos Northrup 57. James O Liddle
16. Noah Davis Jr 58. Marshall Shaw
17. James P Shaver 59. John G Ring
18. Abram K Brazee 60. William F Hutson
19. Charles A Brace 61. James Hamilton
20. Samuel Davis 62. Thomas Gladston
21. Abel Josclyn 63. David Jenkins
22. Richard Wood 64. James D George
23. Timothy C Davis 65. Ira W Hyzer
24. John Rernew (?) 66. Crawford Shaw
25. James Brotherton 67. John H Reside
26. John Campbell 68. John M Burrow
27. James Drummond 69. George Baker
28. John D Wood 70. John Daugherty
29. James B Clapperton 71. Edward Davis
30. Alexander Bryden Jr 72. Andrew Clapperton
31. Isaac Kinch 73. David Taylor Jr
32. Cyrus Wooden 74. Joseph Davis
33. William A Haddow 75. Robert McNair
34. John Scudder 76. William Eljah
35. Robert White 77. Thomas Seath Jr
36. Samuel Elijah 78. James C Miller
37. Charles Mathews 79. John Robinson
38. Alexander S Dowie Jr 80. William C Laing
39. William H Johnson 81. James T Davis
40. Alexander Fergeson 82. Oscar Davis
41. James Madison Shaver 83. Thomas Caswell
42. George Gladston 84. William Barnhart Jr
  85. John B Roberts
  86. Archibald McNaught
W Murray Jr County Judge of Del. Co. Richart E Davis Supervisor of Harpersfield Names of persons drawn to fill up the deficiency created by exemptions granted from those formerly drawn Draft made at Clerk’s office on the 16th day of August 1864, in presence of W Murray Jr County Judge and Alexander Storey Supervisor of Bovina

1. John Hopkins 16. James F Reynolds
2. George G Pierce 17. Robert Seath
3. William Gavit 18. James George
4. Henry D Washburen 19. Edward O Conner Jr
5. James Taylor 20. Anthony Huntley
6. James Darling 21. Peter ? Gibbs
7. Andrew ? Hauver 22. William Scott
8. John T Reynolds 23. Anthony Lambert Jr
9. David A Cairns 24. Woolsey Shaver
10. John A Russell  
11. George R Gladston  
12. William Liddle  
13. Eli Reynolds  
14. Andrew Liddle  
15. Andrew McNaught  
W Murray Jr County Judge of Del Co Alexr Storie Supervisor of Bovina

[ROXBURY] Co. D State of New York | Delaware County Clerks office | ss The following is a list of Names of persons drafted from the town of Roxbury between the ages of 18 & 30 years to raise pursuance of a requisition from Col Oliver, Commanding said Regiment made upon the Clerk of said County said Draft having been made by said Clerk on the 6th day of August 1864 in presence of Hon W Murray Jr County Judge of said County and Lemuel Sines one of the Supervisors of said Regimental District Dated Delhi August 6th 1864 Names

1. Addison T Hicks 38. Melvin Bly
2. Benjamin Furgeson 39. Edward Shoemaker
3. Thomas ? Oakley 40. George M Dart
4. William N Griffin 41. Bryan Huggins
5. John Bell 42. Omer Simonson
6. Thomas Smith 43. Hiram B Corbin
7. Zopher Wicks 44. George Powel
8. Tolman Simons 45. Hiram Maize
9. Orrin Colbey 46. Samuel Harby
10. John Conroe 47. James M Dart
11. John Clark 48. Seth Hull
12. Charles Adams 49. Silas S Cortright
13. Christopher Colbey 50. Daniel Meeker
14. Hiram Meeker 2d 51. Fred Stefil
15. John Meeker 52. VanHusen VanDusen
16. William Butler 53. Henry Hammon
17. Abram Dean 54. Hiram P Vanvalkenbirgh
18. Madison Cole 55. Edward Cargin (?)
19. George W Cooper 56. Otis P Mace
20. Otis U Preston 57. James Laraway
21. William Dimick Jr 58. Francis _ Travis
22. Birdsell Scudder 59. Cornelius Manderville
23. Morrus Sloot 60. Jason Morse
24. Nelson Mead 61. James R Dart
25. Edward S Scudder 62. Oliver Burchum
26. Robert Shoemaker 63. Mortis Rootahouser
27. Adison T Hicks 64. Adolphus Enderlin
28. John C Dart 65. John R Smith
29. Hiram H Siliman 66. Jurial R Hull
30. Charles Thorington 67. A.J. Corbin (Merchant)
31. Ezra Mead 68. David Conrow
32. Albert H Mead 69. Gabrial Oakley
33. James Judson 70. Liberty P More
34. John T Keator 71. George Davis
35. Miran Mead 72. Warren Scudder
36. Charles Mead 73. Edwin Dellore
37. Charles Colbey 74. Wesley Scudder
75. George C Preston
W Murray Jr County Judge Lemuel Sines Supervisor of Middletown Names of persons drafted to fill up deficiencies created by exemptions from above list August 21 1864

1. Edward Scudder 11. William Chamberlin
2. Charles Easly 12. Jonas M Preston 2d
3. William Williams 13. William Siliman
4. Henry L Reed 14. Madison Tripp
5. John E Newkirk 15. William Newkirk
6. A.L. Stratton 16. George Sherwood
7. Moses Prosser 17. Reed Gleason
8. Sebastian Shultz 18. Charles Reynolds
9. Gordon Genung 19. Henry Inman
10.Henry T Meeker  
W Murray Jr County Judge A R Dutton Supervisor Meredith

[BOVINA] Co. E State of New York | Delaware County Clerks Office | ss The following is a list of persons Drafted from the town of Bovina between the ages of 18 and 30 years to raise Co. "E" of the 27th Regiment of N.G.S.N.Y. to its maximum number in pursuance of a requisition from Col. Oliver, Commanding said Regiment, made upon the Clerk of said County, said Draft having been made by said Clerk on the 6th day of August 1864 in presence of Hon W. Murray Jr. County Judge of said County and Richard E. Davis Esq one of the Supervisors of said Regimental District. Dated Delhi August 6th 1864 NAMES

1. James H Liddle 47. Thoams A Hilson
2. Russell McFarland 48. David Cathals
3. Wilson McFarland 49. Nathaniel Flowers
4. William McCune 50. James White
5. James C Seacord 51. Francis T Coulter
6. Thomas M Fuller 52. James D Mabin
7. Robert Raitt 53. James B Thomson
8. William Clark 54. John Oliver
9. Theodore Dickson 55. Thomas R Boggs
10. William T Miller 56. Berry S Miller
11. John E Taylor 57. John Lewis Jr
12. James Felter 58. Thomas Hoy
13. Andrew T Russell 59. James Archibald Jr
14. Elijah Post 60. William J Thomson
15. Ransom Palmer 61. Henry Thomson
16. Wilson Forrest 62. James Scott
17. Albert M Howard 63. Walter D Miller
18. William A Thomson 64. Robert A Mitchell
19. James W Coulter 65. Robert A Mitchel
20. Elijah H Nickols 66. William White
21. John Gladston 67. Orrin Reynolds
22. Andrew McFarland 68. Robert B Bryden
23. Orrin Carman 69. Robert T Scott
24. James Burns 70. Joseph P Dysart
25. Martin Coulter 71. John C Scott
26. George Wight 72. James E Hastings
27. Adam Scott 73. Henry Liddle
28. James LittleJohn 74. Samuel T Dean
29. Alexander McLaghry 75. Walter O Stott
30. John G Thomson 76. John McNee
31. John J Dean 77. Andrew Strangeway
32. John Scott 78. Francis R Coulter
33. Oliver Dickson 79. James H Dean
34. James D Mitchel 80. Alexander White
35. Walter Bigger Jr 81. Thomas Thomson
36. Gilbert J Dickson 82. Henry Hogeboom
37. Walter S Doig 83. Daniel Calhoun
38. James Miller Jr 84. William Boggs
39. John W Botts 85. William W Reynolds
40. Hamilton Scott 86. Richard S Fuller
41. Walter Coulter Jr 87. Andrew G Thomson
42. James D Russell 88. Gilbert Miller
43. Horras Hogaboom 89. Frederick McFarlan
44. John S Hobby 90. Andrew Thomson
45. Robert R Scott 91. Francis Oliver
46. William Carman 92. Thomas Thomson
W. Murray Jr County Judge   Names of persons drawn Aug 16th 1864 to fill up the deficiency caused by exemptions granted from those formerly drafted. Draft made in presence of W Murray Jr County Judge and Alexander Story of Bovina.

1. James A Coulter 15. George Close
2. Francis C Armstrong 16. Scott H Clark
3. Alexander Reynolds 17. James R Douglas
4. Alexander J Bryden 18. T.C. (?) Hastings
5. John Begger 19. James M Campbell
6. Robert Hoy Jr 20. James Cathals
7. Thomas Mabin
8. Samuel Story
9. Michael Murphey
10. Jacob Bailey Jr
11. James A Aitken
12. William Adee
13. Ferris McPerson
14. James A Coulter
W Murray Jr County Judge Alexr Storie Supervisor of Bovina

[HARPERSFIELD] Co. F State of New York | Delaware County Clerk’s Office | ss The following is a list of names of persons Drafted from the town of Harpersfield between the ages of 18 and 30 years to raise Co. F partly in Harpersfield and partly in Stamford of the 27th Regiment of N.G.S.N.Y. to its maximum number in pursuance of a Requisition from Col. Oliver, Commanding said Regiment, made upon the Clerk of said County, said Draft having been made by said Clerk on the 6th day of August 1864 in presence of Hon W. Murray Jr. County Judge of said County and Richard E. Davis Esq one of the Supervisors of said Regimental District. Dated Delhi August 6th 1864 Names

1. Chester Buckingham 21. Delos Seely
2. Charles Gilchrist 22. David Buck
3. Thomas M Strague 23. Samuel Tate
4. John Hoagland 24. Frudins Baldwin
5. Charles A Hanford 25. Lucius M Elsworth
6. Alonzo Wilcox Jr 26. Jessie Snyder
7. Justin Loomis 27. Cornelius Denny (?)
8. Daniel Voohries 28. John Stimpson
9. Nathan Mulford 29. Milo Pierce
10. Amos Peck 30. H. C. Laughrin
11. William H Carpenter 31. J. W. Robinson
12. Daniel Picket 32. Herman Pierce
13. Benjamin Hoffman 33. Nathan Pierce
14. G. W. Taylor 34. John C Beardsly
15. Stephen E Churchell 35. Robert Gilmore
16. Samuel Sawyer 36. James K Utter
17. Amos Barnum 37. Almon D Ellis
18. John Beardsley 38. Charles Butler
19. Samuel Osborn 39. Thomas Summerville
20. Lyman Burnut 40. John Wiltsie
41. Albert W Buckingham
  W Murray Jr County Judge Richard E Davis Supervisor of Harpersfield The names of persons drafted to fill up deficiencies created by exemptions from the above list – Aug 21 1864

1. William Titus 15. Horrace Hartwell
2. Alexander A Hardey 16. John Nichols
3. Willard Gibbs 17. George Sands
4. Rollins A Hamilton
W Murray Jr County Judge A R Dutton Supervisor Meredith

[STAMFORD] Co. F   State of New York | Delaware County Clerks Office | ss The following is a list of Names of persons drafted from the town of Stamford between the ages of 18 & 30 years to raise Co F partly in Stamford of the 27th Regiment of N.G.S.N.Y. to its maximum number in pursuance of a requisition from Col Oliver Commanding said Regiment made upon the Clerk of said County said Draft having been made by said clerk on the 6th day of August 1864 in presence of Hon W Murray Jr County Judge of said County and Richard E Davis one of the Supervisors of said Regimental District. Dated Delhi August 6th 1864 Names

1. Hector M Grant 32. Patrick Lamb
2. Smith Reed (?) 33. Jessee Palmer
3. John H Lyon 34. Albert Snyder
4. Isaac H Hait 35. John C Sturges
5. Harvey Montgomery 36. John B Griffin
6. James McLean 37. Talcot B Gould
7. Jacob Bradley 38. Enos Squires
8. William H Ryer (?) 39. Charles B Clark
9. John B Gibson 40. Charles S Adams
10. Clark M Nisskern 41. Tobias McIntyre
11. John Hoerlay (?) 42. Charles Lyon
12. Robert T Nessbet 43. Caisius M C Treadwell
13. Charles Ellis 44. John B Canfield
14. Johnson Hamilton 45. Henry F Gennet
15. Robert T Clark 46. Leonard Vrooman
16. Samuel Mawhenney 47. Joseph Andrews
17. John McCabe 48. Daniel Burroghs
18. Oscar A Beckweth 49. Leroy Hager
19. George E Gemmel 50. James H Wilber
20. James W Johnson 51. Stephen P Simpson
21. Henry VanDerburgh 52. Michael Murphey
22. James Thorington 53. George Montgomery
23. Hector Stewart 54. Michael Farrell
24. Abram Schoommaker 55. Charles E Briggs
25. William Gibson 56. George Johnson
26. Martin Face 57. Joshuah Blish
27. Seymour M Warren 58. John Grant
28. George Tompkins 59. Noah P Judson
29. Elbert O Covil 60. Richard Hgbie
30. William E Miller 61. David B Gennet
31. Robert Gordon
W Murray Jr County Judge Richard E Davis Supervisor of Harpersfield The names of persons drafted to fill up the deficiencies created by exemptions from the above drafted men. Aug 21 1864

1. James Canfield 9. Charles S Sturgess
2. Daniel Fisher 10. Spencer C Maynard
3. Charles Sturges 11. John B Neisbet
4. Edgar A Powel 12. Eli Warner
5. Eli T Champlin 13. Howard Goodenough
6. Rufus Archer 14. Peter Herron
7. Amos B Griffin 15. Grant VanDusen
8. William Johnson 16. Robert McLaughry
W Murray Jr County Judge A R Dutton Supervisor Meredith

[KORTRIGHT] Co G State of New York | Delaware County Clerk’s Office | ss The following is a list of Drafted persons from the town of Kortright between the ages of 18 and 30 years to raise Co "G" of the 27th Regiment of N.G.S.N.Y. to its maximum number in pursuance of a Requisition from Col Oliver Commanding said Regiment, made upon the Clerk of said County, said Draft having been made by said Clerk on the 6th day of August 1864 in presence of Hon. W. Murray Jr. County Judge and Richard E. Davis Esq one of the Supervisors of said Regimental District. Dated Delhi August 6th 1864 Names

1. Robert Scott 53. William TT
2. George Owens 54. Peter Smith Jr
3. Charles R Briggs 55. Frederick Archer
4. Lewis Sackrider 56. Luther S Gregory
5. Ovid L Butts 57. Joseph Mahaffey
6. John W Hollenbeck 58. Myron McIlwaine
7. Jesse Andrews 59. Charles O Kilpatrick
8. Tobias Stoutenburg 60. Walter McLaughrey
9. Marcus S Odell 61. David N Orr
10. Robert McDonald 62. Charles R Kilpatrick
11. Miller Burdick 63. Daniel T Bowker
12. Sniften B. Hanford 64. David B Clark
13. Orson J Butts 65. Andrew Tata
14. William Shaw Jr 66. Thomas Mayham
15. George K McMurdy 67. William McMurry (?)
16. Harvey Henderson 2d 68. Randall Lewis
17. James McIntyre 69. James B Keeler
18. Warren Zeh 70. Walter D Brownell
19. Richard McKee 71. James B Coan
20. Michael Bowles 72. Leroy Burdick
21. Wallace Stewart 73. John Hanford
22. Robert Rice 74. George Gransbury
23. Samuel M White 75. Anson B Barlow
24. Sheldon Butts 76. George Paige
25. John McArthur 77. George McMurray
26. John A Bowles 78. Robert C Irvin
27. James M McDonald 79. J. H. Hammond
28. Henry C Sixsmith 80. Bishop Emery
29. Joseph R McCracken 81. John Shemerhorn (?)
30. Samuel Henderson 82. William Smith
31. Calvin Keeler 83. John M McLaughrey
32. John W Jacquish 84. Wilson W Butts
33. Edward W Mitchel 85. William R Kinmoth
34. Samuel M Blakely 86. William M Stranaghan
35. Thomas Stranagen 87. Marcus Jeroe
36. James Scott 88. Thomas Scott
37. James W Vaughan 89. Edward H Sloan
38. William M Scott 90. Nathan Turner
39. Robert B Kerr 91. Michael Shearer
40. B.C. Andrews 92. John A Kinmoth
41. Martin Barker 93. Edward McKee
42. James H McCracken 94. Walter H Gibbs
43. Burton S French 95. Martin R Marshall
44. John N McCracken 96. Henry W Haywood
45. Franklin McPherson 97. William Tate
46. William Orr 98. Stephen Emery
47. Henry Kerr 99. William Allison
48. William M McCracken 100. John H Rice
49. Samuel Peaster 101. James McWilliams
50. Matthew L Riddle
51. William B Peters
52. William McKee
W Murray Jr County Judge Richard E Davis Supervisor of Harpersfield The names of the persons drafted to fill deficiencies caused by exemptions Aug 27 1864

1. Edward T McLaurey 22. James White Jr
2. William H Gibson 23. Levi O Harford
3. Andrew Gibson 24. Miron Hill
4. Stephen Cease 25. Warren Higgins
5. William M Youman Jr 26. William S Harkness
6. John C McMurdy 27. Lewis Every
7. David Shaw 28. James S Howland
8. Richard P Blakeley 29. John Rippey
9. William Rice 30. John Riddell
10. Orrigue (?) Coggswelle 31. Eli C Robberts
11. Henry Forman 32. B.B. Kiff
12. Samuel Shaver 33. Harvy Smith
13. James Turner 34. Thomas Gibson
14. James McNaught 35. Bennet Groff
15. James Harkness Jr 36. James C Bramley
16. Adam C Hillis 37. Stephen Davis
17. James Gibson 38. Benjamin Smith
18. Charles H Whitmore 39. William R Peters
19. William Gibson 40. Merit S Roberts
20. Solomon Davis 41. John Brown
21. Francis Fuller
  W Murray Jr County Judge A.R. Dutton Supervisor Meredith  

[MEREDITH] Co. H State of New York | Delaware County Clerk’s Office | ss The following is a list of persons Drafted from the town of Meredith between the ages of 18 and 30 years to raise Co. "H" of the 27th Regiment of N.G.S.N.Y. to its maximum number, in pursuance of a requisition from Col. Oliver Commanding said Regiment, made upon the Clerk of said County, said Draft having been made by said Clerk on the 6th day of Aug. 1864, in presence of Hon. Wm Murray Jr. County Judge of said County and Richard E Davis Esq one of the Supervisors of said Regimental Dist. Dated Delhi Aug. 6th 1864 Names

1. Philo Barlow 39. Charles Paine
2. Edgar Butts 40. Abram Thomson
3. Milton Stewart 41. Silas W Potter
4. David Mitchel 42. Richard Sanderson
5. George Anzeley 43. George C Smith
6. L.S. Brown 44. Charles W Aldrich
7. Almiron Boughton 45. Charles Shafer
8. N.B. Flint 46. William Bowen
9. H.G. Sheldon 47. John McDonald
10. Amasa F Barns 48. George Murray
11. Lyman Boughton 49. Manzer C Smith
12. Robert Henderson 50. Wells Bourn
13. James McFarland 51. Burton Sanford
14. William McCracken 52. Joshua W Stricklin
15. Lyman Graham 53. Silas Wright
16. Richmond Garrison 54. David L Sackrider
17. George W Remington 55. John Gilchrist
18. James Sinclair 56. George W Houghtailing
19. Samuel Craig 57. Ransom Hill
20. L.R. Boll 58. Augustus Carpenter
21. Edward Bell 59. Jonathan B Hunt
22. William Bill 60. Walter Angsley
23. Charles Whitney 61. Edwin G Graham
24. Horrace Reynolds 62. Leroy Stewart
25. Porter Dean 63. William Burns
26. Ossman Waterman 64. M. Mitchell
27. J.R.P Jackson 65. H.E. Butler
28. George Jones 66. Robert Rowe
29. Abram Rowe 67. Silas Smith
30. David H Peaster 68. John W Warner
31. Tracy Jackson 69. William Ingraham
32. E.C. Riggs 70. Milton M Strong
33. Daniel Telford 71. William Anderson
34. Alvin Wollcott 72. Edward Butts
35. Amon Bostwick 73. Pulaski Flint
36. Isaac Brownell 74. Charles Stilson
37. Mitchel Williamson 75. Alexander Spears
38. Ralph Smith
W. Murray Jr County Judge Richard E Davis Supervisor of Harpersfield

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger