catbar

Delaware County, NY Genealogy and History Site


NAMES OF DELAWARE COUNTY MEN SELECTED IN THE JUNE 7, 1864 LOTTERY AT NORWICH AND SUBSEQUENT RESULTS

(Source: The Bloomville Mirror June 21, 1864 p.2 c.3.
Transcribed by Linda Robinson May 17, 2002 from NYSHA microfilm
)

NOTE: According to the Bloomville Mirror June 14, 1864 issue (page 2 column 2) this lottery was to "fill the quotas of the several towns in this county that we deficient under all calls to the 1st of June...Franklin, Sidney, Tompkins and Walton filled their quotas and no draft was made for these towns.")


ANDES
Accepted: John A. Scott; Adolphus G. Frisbee; David Hyser; John Cunningham; Ira Weaver; Anthony F. Suttle; Herman Barnhart; James Nichol
Rejected: Orrin Fenton; Alexander Shafer


BOVINA
Accepted: Walter O. Scott; Francis C. Armstrong; Joseph A. Dean; Michael Miller
Rejected: Thomas Downey, alien; John F. Miller


COLCHESTER
Accepted: Herman E. Twist; Elijah O. Fuller; Wm. C. More, fur. sub.; Laomi Fuller; Jacob S. Barnhart; Junius Gunn; Nathan C. Conklin; Jesse Hutchins
Rejected: Francis Quinn; Arch. Warren; George Sprague; Walter Biggar, non-res.; Amos Finch, non-res.; Eph. L. Holmes
Absent: Lewis Hoyt; Hiram Safer; Ichabod Sprague


DAVENPORT
Accepted: Joseph Strader; Seth A. Warner; John I Birdsall; John Mulkins; Nelson S. Goodrich; Gilbert Smith; Ransom Brewer; Dexter Ward; Frederick H. Brown; William H. Michael; Michael B. Smith; James E. Smith; Harvey Wright; Parker W. Young; Joseph Gibson; George Swart; George A. Smith; Jacob Bull; Joshua Roe; Wm. H. Battershall; Sheldon Swart; Wm. F. Ford; Edward _ Smith; Stephen C. Lockwood; Amos Butts
Rejected: John Couse; James Coe; James Evans; Nelson S. Goodrich; Williams Simmons; James Hanford; Thaddeus D. Michael; Jason Allen; Joseph H. Barner, over 45; Wileman L. Kellogg
Absent: Nelson Yager


DELHI
Accepted: Geo. W. Knapp; Henry M. Boomhower; Ed. B. Youmans; Geo. A. McMurray; Samuel Peck; Butler F. Bartlett; John B. Mable
Rejected: Wm. C. Lewis; J. Augustus Lewis


HAMDEN
Accepted: William Griffin; Edward Coe; Wilson Stewart: Morris Stephens; Harvey M. Simmons; James H. McNee
Rejected: Erastus Taylor; Charles Franklin; James M. Cutler, non-res.
Absent: John Lawrence; Thomas Thompson; Asahel Cummings


HANCOCK
Accepted: Lewis W. Terwilliger; William P. Smith; Michael Taffney
Rejected: Henry P. Faulkner; Tracy Baxter; Watson Inman; Samuel H. Weeks


HARPERSFIELD
Accepted: John VanWaggoner; Edmond D. Dayton; Alonzo Wilcox; Wm. Buckingham; Henry Houck; John D. English
Rejected: George Carpenter, non-res.; Eben Olmstead, non-res.; Henry English; Wells Packard


KORTRIGHT
Accepted: John C. McMurdy; Benjamin Smith; Minor Mead, goes to war; Jehiel Gregory; Charles R. Briggs; James Turner; James Adair; Allen G. Marshall; Ira B. Keeler Rejected: George Shelley; Wm. S. Harkness; Wm. McMurray; Cornelius W. Every; Henry Clark; Wm. Tait; Miller Burdick; Charles Ellis, non-res.


MIDDLETOWN
Accepted: Homer Lynch; Daniel Whipple; James A. Morse; Noah Beadle; Van R. Mead; Edmond Kelley; Adam R. Henderson; Ozias S. Decker; Peter F. Swart; Noah Vermilyea; Martin Caswell; Elijah A. Olmstead; Rev. Edwin Clement
Rejected: James Gary, in army; Erastus R. Bailey; Adam Scott; Walter Miller; John McMullen, over 45; Wm. D. Peck; John Dickison; Geo. Whitcomb; Lewis Techt; Allen Lasher
Absent: Hiram Ackerly, Pa; Alonzo R. Chapman; Smith Green Jr.


MASONVILLE
Accepted: Levi Brundage; John M. Beardsley; Jonas Finch; Jacob Deyo; Wm. H. Bidwell; Alex Couse
Rejected: C.W. Butts; Lucien Balcom; E. Houck


MEREDITH
Accepted: Amos Piester; Revillo W. Knowles; Geo. W. Remington; Philander Myers
Rejected: John Green; Geo. W. Houghtailing


ROXBURY
Accepted: Hugh Governor; Hiram Van Valkenburgh; Birdsall Scudder; Wm. C. Chase; Irwin D. More; Robert Burroughts; Andew J. Keator; Eason W. Travis; Patrick F. Hubbell; Thos. B. Powell; Henry Bronson; Frederick Smith; William Sheflin; Henry Goodenough; John W. Meeker; Wilson Bloomburg; J. Monroe Dart; Hamilton Follett; Jonas M. Preston; Charles P. Moffat; Moses P. Crary
Rejected: William Robinson, over 45; Henry Mellon, report 28th; Edward Ryer; George W. Kirtland; James N. Dean; George Cramer, alien; Benjamin A. Ferguson; Justus B. Scudder, 28th; Albert Stilson, non-res.
Absent: Robert Wilber, Illinois; John Kernien; Elisha L. Hunt; Dewitt C. Bouton


STAMFORD
Accepted: Tobias McInytre; Charles W. Wetmore; John G. Barlow; Fred Grant; Henry B. Sturges; Wiliam H. Sloat
Rejected: Ed. E. Van Dyke; Pardee M. Deyo; Francis R. Gilbert; Ad. K. Stratton, non-res.; Goerge Monfort, rep. 28th.


June 18 --- Number paid commutation 111
Discharged phys. did. 50
Discharged other causes 14



NAMES OF DELAWARE COUNTY MEN SELECTED IN THE JUNE 10, 1864 DRAFT LOTTERY IN DELHI
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror June 21, 1864 p.2 c.4. Transcibed from NYSHA microfilm.)


Note: The following men were ordered to report at Norwich on June 30, 1864. It is likley that a portion were exempted at that time and did not go to war.


ANDES
Aaron Barnhart; Uriah A. Barnhart
BOVINA
Michael Dickson; Hamilton Scott
COLCHESTER
James F. Miller; William Christie; Gilbert Kinch; Ira D. Mallory; Joseph W. White; Enoch H. Cook; James E. Allen; David Hay; Bruce Miller
DELHI
Thos. G. Russell; Geo. O. Harder
DAVENPORT
David Houghtaling; Wm. W. Morrell; William Allen; R.J. Van Dusen; Moses Hummell; J.H. Niemeyer; Jesse Hopkins; Matthew T. Sixsmith; Elbert Munson; Noble Arnold; James M. Barlow; Benj. E. Smith
HARPERSFIELD
Archibald Mitchell; Newman Owens; William Gilmore; Charles Butler
HAMDEN
Hiram F. Burton; James Chambers; William Tweedy; Northrup P. Brant; John Bryce Jr.; David McLean
HANCOCK
Jacob Haennor; William Elder; John Eberly; Byron Ostrom
KORTRIGHT
Matthew Murdock; Wilson W. Butts; William W. Parish; Edward F. McLaughry; William B. Peters; James Lawson; Wilson McKeever; Ebenezer McClintock
MIDDLETOWN
Orson A. Swart; Lafayette Bellows; Erastus Clute; James Hilliker; Solomon Gavitt; Cor. D. Sanford; Elijah W. Hull; Geo. H. Persons; Robert Fraser; Jamed G. Ballard; Andrew George; Richard Carpenter Jr.; Andrew Baker
MASONVILLE
Michael SMith; Gilbert Bogart; John King; Abram Fred.


MEREDITH
William J. Sheldon; Daniel Rowe
ROXBURY
Shultz Shultus; Emory Scudder; Wm. D. Buckelow; Geo. H. Stocking; Alanson C. Cowles; William Follett; David B. Morse; Hiram Meeker 2d; Calvin Kilpatrick; David Fredenburg; Daniel D. Andrews
STAMFORD
Wm. E. Bates; Elbert O. Covel; Edward Hughes; Elias B. Chapman






LIST OF PERSONS ENROLLED AND LIABLE TO DRAFT IN THE TOWN OF KORTRIGHT
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror June 28, 1864 page 4 column 1. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm)


Adair, Robert; Adair, James (a); Adee, William; Adee, Samuel; Andrews, John James; Andrews, Clark; Allison, Andrew B.


Bramley, James H.; Barlow, Alfred R.; Barlow, Aaron B.; Beken, John W; Brownell, William H; Brownell, Walter S.; Burdick, Milo V.; Black, William; Blakely, G. Banyer; Blakely, James Jr.; Blakely, Samuel M.; Blakely, Richard P.; Briggs, Charles R. (a); Bolles, Michael; Bolles, John A.; Bowker, Daniel T.; Butts, Wilson W. (a); Butts, John; Butts, Clark; Butler, Jared C.; Burdick, Miller


Carr, David; Cash, Seymour; Campbell, John O.; Ceas, Thomas; Champlin, Charles R.; Champion, Simon B.; Cleveland, Orrin G.; Clark, David B; Clark, Joseph; Clark, Henry; Cleveland, Richard S.; Coan, Henry A.; Coan, James B.


Davis, Solomon; Davis, Harvey; Davis, Stephen; Dibble, Cornelius B.; Douglas, Joseph A., Douglas, Joseph R.; Dougherty, William O.; Donnelly, Thomas; Dooley, Thomas; Dunn, Michael


Every, Lewis; Every, Griffin C.; Every, Cornelius W.; Every, Stephen A.; Every, Henry; Every, Bishop; Every, Samuel U.; Every, Richard 2d;


Forman, Henry S.; Forman, William M. Jr.; Forman, Jacob; Fuller, Francis; Frisbee, Daniel


Grant, Gregory; Gerow, Marcus; Gerowe, William H.; Gallup, Ebenezer A.; Gregory, Jehiel (a); Gregory, Horace; Gregory, Nehemiah R.; Goodrich, Henry S.; Gibson, Thomas; Gibson, Charles W.; Gibson, Adam; Griffin, Hector S.


Harper, William H.; Haddon, Wm.; Hanford, Levi O.; Hanford, John S; Hamilton, James H.; Harkness, William S.; Harkness, Robert H.; Harkness, Richard A.; Harkness, James Jr.; Heywood, Henry W.; Hendry, Daniel; Hendry, John; Henderson, Harvey E.; Henderson, George B.; Henderson, Samuel; Henderson, William; Henderson, James; Hoose, Robert J.; Higgins, Warren; Hughsted, Annias; Hill, Myron; Hughes, Patrick


Jackson, Jeremiah; Jones, Obed H.


Kinyon, Leland; Kilpatrick, Richard; Kiff, James DeWitt; Kiff, Benjamin B.; Kiff, R.D.W.; Kerr, Joseph; Kerr, Robert; Keeler, James B.; Keeler, Charles; Keeler, Ira B. (a); Keeler, Calvin; Kinmouth, John A.


Lawson, James ; Laughran, Charles K.; Laughran, Edmond R.; Leal, Alexander R.; Leal, James; Leal, George S.; Lewis, Randall; Low, John


Matthews, John; Marshall, Martin K.; Murdock, Matthew (a); Murdock, Thomas S.; Murdock, John O.; Murdock, John; Mitchell, John; Mitchell, Allen G. (a); Mitchell, Edward W.; Mead, Minor (a) gone; McAuslin, Peter; McArthur, John W.; McCall, Joseph G.; McClintock, Ebenezer; McClintock, Wm. F.; McCracken, Samuel; McCracken, Wm. M.; McCracken, Joseph R.; McCulley, Thomas; McCune, Samuel; McDonald, James; McDonald, James M.; McDonald, John H.; McIlwain, Myron; McKeever, Wilson (a); McKee, Richard; McLaury, Edward; McLaury, Henry W.; McLaury, Edward F. (a); McLaury, John H. (a); McLaury, John M.; McLaury, Edward T.; McMurray, Robert; McMurray, George; McMurray, William; McMurdy, George W.; McMurdy, George K.; McMurdy, John; McPherson, Franklin

Orr, John M.; Orr, Robert S.; Orr, David N.; Odell, Daniel; Odell, John K.; Odell, Isaac M.; Odell, Marancas;

Parish, William W.; Peters, William; Peters, Wm. B.; Peaster, James; Peaster, Geo. W.


Rice, John H.; Rice, William H.; Riddle, John; Rippey, John; Roberts, Eli C.; Roberts, Merritt S.; Roberts, William G.; Rowland, Ebenezer; Roland, James S.; Rowland, Robert; Rowland, James


Shelley, Gilbert; Shelley, George; Shearer, Michael; Shearer, Samuel; Smith, Peter Jr.; Smith, Harvey; Smith, Benjamin (a); Smealie, James L.; Stronoghon, Moses; Stronoghon, William M.; Stronoghon, Thomas; Stoutenburgh, W.G.; Stoutenburgh, Andew J.; Stoutenburgh, Charles H.; Scott, James; Scott, William M.; Sloan, Edmond H.; Sloan, James; Shaw, William Jr.; Simmons, George W.; Sixsmith, Michael; Stewart, Alexander; Stewart, Wallace


Turner, Hopestell C.; Turner, Wesley (a); Turner, James (a); Turner, Nathan; Turner, Benton J.; Tiffany, Benj. S.; Taylor, Edmund B.; Tate, William; Thompson, John O.

Vanalstine, Martin; Vanalstine, H.K.W.; Vanderbeck, Solomon


Williamson, Thomas; White, Henry W.; White, James Jr.; White, Samuel T.; White, John N.; White, Samuel M.; Wheeler, Martin H.; Woodworth, George; Winslow, Lafayette; Wetmore, Charles H.


Zeh, Warren


Those marked (a) were drafted and accepted and their names will be dropped from the roll for one year. Any information in regard to persons liable to draft, that may be omitted, should be given to the Enrolling officer. Any person on the above list that is not liable to draft, should immediately produce sufficient evidence of the fact to J.G. McCall, in order that his name may be stricken off before the next draft. June 22d, 1864





THE 1864 DRAFT --- CONTINUED
(From the Bloomvville Mirror, July 26, 1864 page 3 column 2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


It is expected that the drafting for deficiencies in this District is finished. Drafts have been made as follows, since the 20th of June.


June 21st, 1864
KORTRIGHT--- John H. McLaughry; James H. Hamilton; J. Wesley Turner.
HAMDEN--- Hector Shaw; Wilson Russell; Ferris Terry.


June 30th.
MASONVILLE--- Newman S. Herrick
COLCHESTER--- John T. Elwood; Charles Fuller; Jacob Ackhart; John McArthur; Duance Francisco
DAVENPORT--- David Smith; George Popstam; Daniel Olmstead.
HANCOCK--- John McConnitt
MIDDLETOWN--- Gilbert Winter; Wm. A. TenBroeck
ROXBURY--- Cyrus Lynch; Alfred Jenkins; Peter H. Davis; George W. Davis
STAMFORD--- Chas. O. Wood; R.G. Kilpatrick
DAVENPORT--- Manly M. Finch; Leonard Ham
STAMFORD--- Andrew G. Worman; Delos Brockway (Broekway?)


July 20th.
Roxbury--- John C. Fredenburgh; Geo. W. Hill; Chas. Thorington; Warten Scudder


***
***


DRAFTING FOR THE MILITIA
(From the Bloomville Mirror, August 2, 1864 page 2 column 3. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


Several towns in Delaware county were drafted at Delhi last week. From Delhi, 78 were drawn; Colchester 67; Hamden 100; Franklin 69; Hancock 100. The machine is to run this week. We have the Delhi list as follows:


DELHI - Washington Bryce; A.S. Oliver; John A. Miller; J.H. Maynard; A. McAnthon; Alvin Sturtevant; Henry Davie; Alex. Smith; Wm. P. Lynch; J.H. Robinson; Lewis R. Frisbee; Thomas Oliver; John A. Leal; J.E. Arbuckle; Delos Humphrey; R. Colligan; Alex. A. Raff; Wm. Fletcher; T.S. Mable; J. Middlemiss, 2d; Geo. D. Silliman; T.Buckley; R.R. Dibble; Andrew Gray; Hiram Perkins; Wm. Palmer; M. Stoutenburgh; Wm. Thompson; Patrick Leach; L.W. Redfield; D. Packard; Fred Fisk; C.W. Butler; M. Van Leuvan (Van Lenvan?); M.C. Bisbee; J. Phillips; G. Middlemiss; L.D. Sackrider; J.H. Mallory; C.L. Huber Jr.; James Hughes Jr.; J. Seagrim; Frank B. St. John; Ben. M. Shove; J.J. Smith; Moses S. Wilcox; Robert Smith; M. McFarland; Chas. N. Bowne; Herman Mendel; Henry Reas; Thomas Burdick; Wm. Dunn; Jackson Mangre; John H. Brewer; A.S. Benedict; Chas. Arbuckle; J.W. Hine; J.N. Arbuckle; C. Maxwell; J.W. Kinch; M. Bogart; Chas. Knapp; E.B. Frisbee; N. Loose; M. Harby; Chas. Clark; J.G. Hammond; Thos. Smith; Wm. R. Flowers; Rob't Fletcher; Thos. Kilcommings; Walter Dagg; Samuel A. Fitch; H.J. Crofoot; George E. Marvine; H.G. Sands; A.J. Lewis

***
***


NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF HAMDEN, 1ST ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 100TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 1 column 2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


George A. Smith; William G. Stoddart; Elias B. Swart; Charles Russell; Samuel Swart; James Scott; James Simpson; Amos P. Wood; Geo. B. Van Aken; Asahel Cummings; Leonard Decker; George S. Andrews; Augustus Terry; Wilson M. Russell; Franklin Terry; Daniel B. Andrews; Charles Andrews; Charles H. Telford; John A. Salton; William Scott; John Bryce Jr. James Goldmith; Adam Barns; Henry H. Combs; Joel Brush; Hugh Mann; Charles H. Bagley; Charles H. Howard; Charles Brisack; Mitchell M. Eckler; Calder Crawford; Elbridge C. Miller; Arthur Shaw; George Launt; Daniel Crawford Jr.; Augustus Flower; Erastus Taylor; Edward Howland; Wesley Terry; Herman J. Launt; Tracy W. Brant; Amos Fitch; Ambrose Wannemacker; Charles Franklin; Marcus B. Williams; Arthur Montgomery; James Bush Walter Launt; Solomon Van Aken; Alexandwe Lewis Jr.; William H. Russell; Peter Taylor; Elbert Signor; George C. Grant; Willis Stoodley; Willis Gray; Robert Van Aken; William Griffin; Charles A. Robinson; Christopher B. Simpson; Charles S. Brainard; James Taylor; Edward Coe; Albert M. Covert; Marcus P. Brisack; Martin Budine; George Leman; Andrew Douglas; John Lamont; John A. McLaren; James Henderson; William Hamilton; Peter Littlejohn; Martin Munson; John S. Holly; James W. Nichols; Daniel Munn; Peter McAuslin; Archibald Munn; James McAuslin; William F. Close; Horace Pettis; James Fish; James Holmes; Andrew Easson; Henry Patterson; Junius Gunn; Charles McPhail; Daniel B. White; Abel Munn; Samuel W. Miller; John Douglas; Benjamin Gray; John B. Hawley; William Dodds; Alex. C. Montgomery; David W. Dart; John W. Olmstead; Edmund Gray; James R. Nash

(Total = 100. Matches 100 reported drawn in the Bloomville Mirror, Aug. 2, 1864 page 2 column 3...L.R.)

***
***


NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF COLCHESTER, 1ST ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 100TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 1 column 2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)

Cornelius Boughton Jr.; Edgar White; William J. Barnhart; Smith Lennox; Thomas Vernold; Charles W. Mathews; James Wilson; Harrison White; Eugene Fuller; Charles Wilson; Martin J. Wilson; A.S. Landfield; Micheal F. Patrick Jr. George Watson; Henry Tiffeny; Philaster Vernold; Charles Elmore; Lewis Miner; Daniel White; Terry Baxter; Charles Wood; Cecil C. Sewell; James Rurkley; Andy B. Miller; James N. Fuller; Chester J. Fuller; Edwin Gregory; Augustus Fuller; Mathew Dann; Robert T. Miller; Adam S. Gunn; Reuben Allen; S.F. Goodman; M. Cook; Ulysses Campbell; William Dennis; Nathan E. Conklin; Nathan E. Contine; Herman Wilson; Ezra S. More; Orrin Campbell; Charles Gray; Henry Campbell; Charles Bogart; Efbert White; Thomas Flemmings; William P. Miller; William McDonald; George Allen; James Paul; Eli Leroy; W. Cook; Wesley Cook; Charles Mayhes; James Gunn; George Peake; Dayton Fuller; James R. Shaver; James M. Mathews; Leroy Radeker; Gideon Martin; William Fraser; John M. McArthur; Hiram Shaver; Isaac McCay.


(Total = 67. Matches 67 reported drawn in the Bloomville Mirror, Aug. 2, 1864 page 2 column 3...L.R.)


***
***


NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF FRANKLIN, 1ST ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 100TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 1 column 2&3. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


Delevan Spoor; James Jones; Stephen B. Smith; Edwin Parsons; Ed Stilson; Harper Hodge; Edwin C. Smith; George W. McLenon; Charles Bowers; Milton D. Mason; Cyrus A. Starkey; Jerome Ingles; Lyman Welton; Udell Houck; Emmet Bissel; Charles Houghtailing; George Stilson; Orley G. Pomeroy; Charles Skinner; Enos Jester; Aaron Rodgers; John Jordan; O.F. Treadwell; William Michol; Hogan Tidd; Marshall Gibbons; Alexander Scott; Aaron Monson; James Grant; Eli G. Gester; Sylvester Wolcott; John Judson; Anthony T. Suttle; Calvin Merrill; William D. Wedger; Theron S. Satterlee; Grant Van Deusen Gilbert Sherman; Herman Van Aken; George Brasee; Daniel H. Smith; Raymond Wolcott; Allen Taft; James M. Clearwater; Albert M. Webb; Dewitt S. Chamberlin; Henry A. Kingsley; Albert Chamerlin; Peter Wakefield Frank Forsythe; Reed Bourne; John Alger; Andew Lawton; Robert Smith; John Jester; Samuel A. Dibble; Albert Potter; Mayland E. Rowe; Murray Pomeroy; C. Edgar Paine; Albert Foote Charles E. Miller; Sherrill Edwards Chauncey Demelt; G.W. Jones Jeremiah Davis; William Allen James E. Raymond; Wesley Pomeroy


(Total = 69. Matches 69 reported drawn in the Bloomville Mirror, Aug. 2, 1864 page 2 column 3...L.R.)


***
***


NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF HANCOCK, 1ST ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 100TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 1 column 3.Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


John Myers; Nicholas Geiz; Porter Landfield; George Hait; Seth H. Baxter; Harry F. Doyle; Alonzo G. Brooks; Stephen Martin; Marvin D. Wheeler; Albert Leonard; Wilson Lord; Henry Monger; Porter Lakin; William H. Caldwell; Chester Hotchkiss; Francis Boniford; James M. Wheeler; L.L. Pattingill; Allen Labarr; James H. Humphrey; Alexander G. Haight; Alexander Shaw; Perry Butts; Alexander Raff; George K. Barnes; William Lewis; David Garrison; Byron G. Landfield; Willsam Lunsdun Jr.; Cornelius Rickard; John A. Knight; Jeremiah D. Hawk; William Inman; Henry Gould; Ballentine P. Knight; Marshall Lord; Edgar Lakin; Gordon Miller; George H. Allison; Fred F. Rotzer; Moses Lakin; Milo Scutt; Dumfres Lord; John Everly Jr; Jasper Lord;. Warner Lord; Basset WIlliams; Thomas Edwards; E.W. Griffin; Samuel Sands Jr.; William Allison Jr.; Edwin G. Humphrey; Harrison Lakin Confucious Geer; Cyrus R. Baxter George Dix; Francis Sands Henry R. Hunter; Ransom Maynard; John Comonax; Morris Ewell; A.B. Scutt; Charles W. Bailey; William B. Hathaway; Edgar Lewis; Thomas Leddy; John Smith; Earl Lakin; John McCormack; Gurden Twadell; John B. Louprett; Martin Mulrey; Micheal Tiffeny; Horace Sprague; Seymour Twadell; Marvin W. Thomas; William J. Welch; George Aken; Frederick Hart; Charles Wilcox; George Scutt; Byrant Sprague; Marvin B. Thomas John Keenan; Dewitt R. Benedict; William P. Taylor; George Fuller; Michael Tiffeney; John Neer; Henry Taylor; James Graham; E.B. Tarbox; Henry Knight; John Miller; Charles H. Thomas; John Myres 3d.; Michael Torney; Asa Apley; Arrister Bonneford; Edward B. Smith;

(Total = 100. Matches 100 reported drawn in the Bloomville Mirror, Aug. 2, 1864 page 2 column 3...L.R.)


***
***


NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF WALTON, 1ST SSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 100TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 1 column 3. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


James Simpson; David L. Delamater; George Reynolds; Ferris Sprague; Charles Robinson; Wilson F. Anderson; George H. Mallory; Whitman J. Beers; Robert Demond; Edwin B. Gilbert; Jacob H. Wood; Henry Wakeman; James M. Wright; Hector Sinclair; Stephen D. Booth; William Simpson; William H. Rogers; John W. Malloroy; Clark Gould; Harvey Beagle; George St. John; Marcus Hendries; Seymon B. Fitch; George Luscomb; Asbury Cable; Henry Simpson; William H. St. John; Perry Andrews; Cyrus A. Beers; Asahel Burdine; George H. Benedict; John A. Dan; Charles Howland; Augustus S. Fitch; William Sanderson; Thomas L. Ogden; James B. White; Patrick Sanderson; Edwin E. Wakeman; Henry W. St. John; Lewis E. Steele; Thomas Simpson; Joseph A. Churchill; Abram Crawley; Henry Hawley; William Cable; Williams T. Tilford; James Honeywell;

***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF ANDES, 2ND ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 27TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 2 column 1. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


John Gladston; Jeremiah Reside; James H. Parish; James Madison Finkle; Lucius R. Mallock; Andrew Finkle; Joseph Bleakie; Harley Russell; Wm. Vaaturevley; John Whitney; Joseph Davis; Robert Hamilton; Calvin Hull; Andew Cowan; Patrick Conlin; William T. Haddow; James Burley; James H. Nield; Wm. D. Ferguson; Alfred Barnhart; Edward Palmer; Charles Laing; John Cunningham; Horace W. Morse; David Craig; Joshua Adee; Wm. H. Seacord; James B. Libble; Amos Northrup; Marshall Shaw; Noah Davis Jr.; John G. King;; James P. Shafer; Wm. F. Hutson; Abram R. Brazee; James Hamilton; Charles A. Brace; Thomas Gladston; Samuel Davis; David Jenkins; Abel Joslyn; James D. George; Richard Wood; Ira W. Hyser; Timothy C. Davis; Crawford Shaw; John Pernew; John H. Reside; James Brotherton; John M. Burrows; John Campbell; George Baker; James Drummond; John Dougherty; John D. Wood; Edward Davis; James B. Clapper; Andrew Clapperton; Alex Bryden Jr.; David Taylor Jr.; Isaac Kinch; Joseph Davis; Cyrus Wooden; Robert McNair; William A. Haddow; William Elijah; John Scullin; Thomas Scott Jr.; Robert White; James C. Miller; Samuel Elijah; John Roterman; Charles Matthews; William C. Laing; Alex. S. Dowie Jr.; James F. Davis; Wm. H. Johnson; Oscar Davis; Alex. Ferguson; Thomas W. Cornell; G.M. Sherman; Wm. Barnhart Jr.; George Gladston; John B. Roberts; Edwin R. Russell; Archibald McNaught;

***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF DAVENPORT, 2ND ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 27TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 2 column 1. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


John McCune; G.R. Wilbur; Peter M. Davis; Wm. Balentine; James C. McLaughry; Granville Blanchard; Nelson Comfort; Wallace Banner; Wm. H. Wright; John G. Sherman; Matthew P. Sixsmith; George H. Smith; Joel Cole; Abner A. Walling; Wm. Rowland; Elbert Munson; Pomeroy F. Peters; Hiram Nichols; Joseph Sawyer; Michael McLaughry; Gilbert Smith; George A. Smith; Thos. Smith; Ebenezer Ballantine; John B. Fletcher; John I. Birdsall; Madison Rowe; G.S. McLaughry; Roswell Wheeler; J.H. McLaughry; L.B. Van Dusen; Carlton Taylor; Miles Adee; Frederick H. Brown; George Barnes; Thos. B. Oliver; Wesley White; Michael D. Smith; Robert Balentine; Isaac McIntyre; James Figger; Alfred Osborn; Jas. H. VanWagoner; Birney Reynolds; Alex Lathan; Perkins Fritts; George Swart; A.J. Potter; George Dey; Oscar Briggs; Thos. P. Emmons; Joshua Rowe; Wm. Banner; Benj. Pierce; John Couse; George A. Allen; Chauncy L. Mickle; Joseph Strader; James Van Hoesen; Jas. Newkirk; Minor Miller; Jacob Cook; Lewis Brazee; Isaac Harrington;

***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF KORTRIGHT, 2ND ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 27TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 2 column 1.Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


Robert Scott; Matthew L. Riddle; George Owens; William B. Peters; Charles R. Briggs; William McKee; Lewis Sackrider; William Turner; Ovid L. Butts; Peter Smith Jr.; John W. Hallenbeck; Frederick Archer; John J. Andrews; Luther S. Gregory; Tobias Stoutenburg Jr.; James Mahaffy; Marancas S. Odell; Myron D. McIllwain; Robert McDonald; Charles Kilpatrick; Miller Burdick; Walter McLaury; Luther B. Hanford; David N. Orr; Orson J. Butts; Charles R. Laughran; George McMurdy; Daniel T. Bowker; Crandall B. Hanford; David B. Clark; William Shaw Jr.; Andrew Tate; George R. McMurdy; Thomas Mayham; Harvey E. Henderson; William McMurdy; James McIntosh; Randall Lewis; Warren Zeh; James B. Keeler; Richard McKee; Walter D. Brownell; Michael Bolles; James B. Coan; Wallace Stewart; Leroy Burdick; Robert Rice; John S. Hanford; Samuel M. White; George Gransbury; Sheldon Butts; Anson B. Barlow; John W. McArthur; George Paige; John A. Bolles; George McMurdy; James M. McDonald; Robert C. Irving; Henry C. Sixsmith; James H. Hamilton; Joseph R. McCracken; Bishop Every; Samuel Henderson; John Schermerhorn; Calvin Keeler; William Smith; John W. Jaques; John M. McLaury; Edward W. Mitchell; Wilson W. Butts; Samuel M. Blakely; William R. Kinmouth (Kinmonth?); Thomas Stonoghon; Wm. M. Stronoghon; James Scott; Marcus Gerowe; James W. Vaughan; Thomas Scott; William M. Scott; Edward H. Sloan; Robert B. Kerr; Nathan Turner; B. Clark Andrews; Michael Shearer; Martin Barker; John A. Kinmouth (Kinmonth?); James H. McCracken; Edward McKee; Benton G. Turner; Walter H. Gibbs; John M. McCracken; Henry W. Heywood; Franklin McPherson; William Tate; William Orr; Stephen A. Every; Henry Kerr; William Allison; William M. McCracken; John H. Rice; Samuel Peaster; James McWilliams; Martin K. Marshall;

***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF MIDDLETOWN, 2ND ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 27TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 2 columns 1&2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)

John Hull; Noah Woolheater; Anthony W. Woolheater; George Sliter; Samuel Redman; Wm. S. Hewitt; James Blish; John Halcot; James Dickerman; Cyrus W. Mead; Jeremiah Munson; Lorenzo Redmond; John W. Hall; John Cowan; Solomon Gavitt; Robert Pierce; Sands M. Cator Jr; Harvey Delemater; Asel S. Becker; John A. Collins; Lewis Fuller; Wm. P. Hall; Stephen Green Jr.; John J. Woolheater; James L. Allaben; Alonzo Redmond; John Stetson; Jacob Whitney; John Slater; Ransom Weaver; Thos. W. Gavit; Morrison Smith; Henry P. Scudder; James M. Woolheater; Geo. Whitcomb Jr.; Robert Crosby; Charles More; Horace C. Maizee; Alex. Morrison; Silas Blish; James Gillespie; Martin Delemater; Chas. Tompkins; Reuben Cator; Wilson Farley; Wm. D. Reynolds; Daniel Tate; David Dyke; Ernest Dean; Robert Murray; Wm. H. Dean; Dennis H. Hull; Jeremiah Hicks; Rufus S. Selah; Sylvester Palmatier; John D. Hubbel; Sidney Osterhout; Albert Sanford; Morgan Garrison; John M. Thompson; Richard Winter; Wesley Gavitt;

***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF HARPERSFIELD, 2ND ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 27TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 2 column 2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)

Chester Buckingham; David Buck; Chas. Gilchrist; Samuel Tate; Thomas M. Speylan; Freedrus Baldwin; John Hoagland; Lucius M. Ellsworth; Chas. A. Hanford; Jesse Snyder; Alonzo Wilcox Jr.; Cor. Denny; Justin Loomis; John Stinson; Daniel Voohies; Milo Pierce; Watson Mulford; H.C. Laughran; Amos. Peck; G.W. Robinson; Wm. H. Carpenter; Herman Pierce; Daniel Pickett; Nathan Pierce; Benj. Hoffman; John C. Beardsley; G.W. Taylor; Robert Gilman; Stephen E. Churchill; Jas. R. Utter; Samuel Lawyer; Harmon D. Ellis; Amos Barnum; Chas. Butler; John Beardslee; Thos. Somerville; Sam'l Ostrom; James Wilsey; Lyman Bennett; Albert W. Buckingham; Delos Seeley; Volney D. Perry;

***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF ROXBURY, 2ND ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 27TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 2 column 2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


Addison T. Hicks; Edward Schoonmaker; Benj. Ferguson; Geo. M. Dart; Thos. J. Oakley; B. Higgins; Wm. McGrifiin; Omar Simonson; John Ball; Hiram B. Corbin; Thos. Smith; Geo. Powell; Zopher Wicks; Hiram Magee; Talmon Simmons; Samuel Harly; Orrin Colby; James M. Dart; John Conoroe; Seth Hull; John Clark; Silas Cartright; Chas. Adams; David Meeker; Chris. Colby; Fred. Stefil; Hiram Meeker 2d; Van Housen Van Dusen; John Meeker; Henry Hama; Wm. Butler; H.P. Van Valkenburgh; Abm. Dean; Edward Cargin; Madison Cole; Otis P. More; Geo. W. Cooper; Jas. Laraway; Otis M. Preston; Francis M. Travis; Wm. Dimmick Jr.; Cor. Mandeville; Birdsall Scudder; Jason Magee; Marcus Sloat; Jas. R. Dart; Nelson Mead; Oliver Burcham; Edward S. Scudder; Matis Rootesouzer; Robt. Schoonmaker; Andolphus Enderlin; Addison T. Hicks; John R. Smith; John C. Dart; J.R. Hull; Hiram H. Silliman; Andrew J. Corbin, mer.; Chas. Thorington; Davy Conoroe; Ezra Mead; Gabriel Oakley; Albert H. Mead; Liberty P. More; Jas. Judson; James Davis; John J. Cator; Warren Scudder; Myron Mead; Irwin S. More; Chas. Beers; Wesley Scudder; Chas. Colby; Geo. C. Preston; Melvin Bly;

***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWN OF STAMFORD, 2ND ASSEMBLY DISTRICT OF DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN THE 27TH REGIMENT, N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 9, 1864 page 2 column 2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)

Watson M. Grant; Patrick Lamb; Smith Reed; Jesse Palmer; John H. Lyon; Albert Snyder; T.H. Hart; John C. Sturges; Henry Montgomery; John B. Griffin; James McLean; Talcott B. Gould; Jacob Bradley; Enos Squire; Wm. H. Ryer; Charles S. Adams; John B. Gibson; Chas. B. Clark; Clark M. Newcomb; Tobias McIntyre; John Heasley; Chas. Lyon; Robt. T. Nesbitt; Cassius C. Treadwell; Charles Ellis; John B. Canfield; Johnson Hamilton; Henry F. Grant; Robert T. Clark; Leonard Vroman; Sam'l Manhenry; Jos. Andrews; John McCabe; Daniel Burrows; Oscar A. Beckwith; Leroy Hagar; Geo. E. Gemmel; Jas. H. Wilber; Jas. W. Jobson; Stephen P. Simpson; Henry Vandenburg; Michael Murphy; Jas. Thorington; Geo. Montgomery; Hector Stewart; Michael Farrell; Abm. Schoonmaker; Chas. E. Boggs; William Gibson; Geo. Jobson; Martin Face; Joshua Blish; Seymour M. Warren; John Grant; Geo. Tompkins; Noah P. Judson; Elbert C. Covil; Richard Higbee; Wm. E. Miller; David B. Grant; Robert Gordon;

***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWNS OF MASONVILLE, SIDNEY, TOMPKINS, MEREDITH, BOVINA DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 16, 1864 page 1 columns 3&4. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


The following completes the list of persons drafted to fill the two Regiments of National Guards for this county.


MASONVILLE - Edwin Bronson; Hopkins Palmer; Abram Beals; Wilfred H. Lyon; James Blincoe; James Whitman; Wesley Beach; Joseph H. Thorp; Caleb Brundridge; John B. Gould; Orrin Priest; John H. Baumes; Silas Olmstead; Jabez Wells; Richmond Beals; Oliver Baxter; William Fuller; Frederick Yale; J.W. Paul; Gardiner Bowman; Homer Vail; Lewis Parker; Calvin Teed; C.V. Bailey; P.R. Scofield; T.S. Leal; Frank Stoddart; Lorenzo Beach; Horace G. Teed; H.B. Lawson; David H. Laroy; Charles Darling; Edwin Ruttennburge; A.T. Brown; John Teed; Henry H. Shaw; Jesse Murdock; Eli Makely; Erwin Ransdel; Alvin Cuyle; Albert Colvin; R.H. Utley; Walton Walker; James R. Baumes; Almon Beardsley; O.G. Dean; George Teed; Alphens E. Bolt; Lucius Beach; Adolphus Dewey; C.W. Gould; Robert Clark; G.W. Olmstead; O.F. Kentfield; Edwin Niles; John C. Northrup; Wilson Wells; John Herrick; James L. Lyon; Orrin Humphrey; James P. Snay; Nathan Gifford; Daniel Priest; Levi B. Neeland; D.L. Northrup; James Earl; Obid Carroll; J.M. Willis; Russell Bowdich; N.S. Herrick; James Bailey; Merton B. Wilson; Andrew Gardener; L.P. Stebbins; Thomas Connolly; R.A. Vail; Lenon Spoor; William D. Cuyle; William C. Bolt; Jabez West; Warren Walden; Aaron Darling; James Vail; Nelson Wilsey; Nelson Tryon; John Parker; Charles Lawson; Nelson Bowman; Milton Dean; Simon Clark; Abel B. Schofield; G.W. Schofield; Luther Neff; Isaac Gardner; Albert VanSlyck; Walton H. Mills; Edward W. Parsons; Wells Randsell; John Kelsey; John Dockerty. (BM 8-16-64 p.1 c.3)

SIDNEY - Orrin Sanders; Abel Spoor; Robert Sivers; Daniel Baker; Clark McMullen; Johnathan Skinner; Austin F. Marvin; John Williams; John Blanchard; George Flint; George McMullen; Henry Firman; Geo. H. Van Vradenburgh; E.M. Fisher; Hiram Lewis; Mason Byron; William Wells; Charles Stilson; Orson Jinks; George Z. Siver; W.H. Winans; Harvey Hitchcock; Daniel H. Bristo; George Fagan; David M. Barker; Joseph K. Smith; LeGrand Ferman; Henry Merwin; George Williams; Philip D. Hodges; John Ferguson; Gifford Rifenbark; Eugene Hawley; Sterling Williams; Frank Harrington; Harmon Parmentier; William T. Finch Jr.; Thomas Mellwood; Chester Cleveland; William Redfield; William Judson; James Haight; George Haight; John C. Archer; Henry M. Flemming; James Gerowe; Norah Cleveland; Charles Hunt; J.H. Geaves; Gideon J. Cook; Theodore Snyder; Marcus Gager; Joseph Archer; Judson Wakeman; George Curtis; Truman Lewis; Charle M. Bacon; Andrew Munson; Patten Ostrander; Horace Gerowe; William Palmer; Joseph R. Bartlett; Henry Ostrander; Edwin Johnson; Calvin Pomeroy; Pitkin Bassell; George Rifenbark; James A. Hughston; Edgar Pomeroy; Tildon Rifenbark; Duane Potter; George Lawton; Eliphalet Bassell; Herman Goodrich; Chauncey Coe; Thomas Hamilton; James A. Winnans; Renselaer Hubbard; Ira Coe; Orrin Sprague; Reed J. Stetson; Augustus Ostrander; Walton Bassell; Merrington Williams; George Simpson; Willard Hand; George H. Pomeroy; Robert H. Kirk; Monroe Gager; Greer Burdict; Albert Chamberlin; Alonzo Judson; Harvey S. Collar; Albert Clark; Homer Ives; George Blanchard; Edwin Gager; Edward Shaw; Edwin Hogaboom; Ezra Fitch. (BM 8-16-64 p.1 c.3)

TOMPKINS - Conrad Shellman; John Crooker; Ferris Travis; Patrick Henegan; Henry Backus; Stephen Smith; James H. Galley; John H. Smith; Perris F. Whitaker; Ezra B. Miller; John Constable; George Blowers; Hezekiah R. Smith; Milton W. Owens; William Lowe; Charles R. Kelsey; Jeremiah Ward; Robert Fletcher; John Bacheldor; Franklin H. Ostrom; Joshua P. Smith; George Kelsey; Charles Huntington; William Buckbee; Morris R. Axtell; William Lucas; George Carroll; Lewis Lockwood; Ovid Frazier; William Spring; Charles G. Downs; William Peters; Leonard M. Miller; George Whitehead; Charles Gibson; Abram Scott; George Huntington; James Coleman; Abram Boyce; William Carroll; Stowe F. White; Austin L. Welch; Alirado Beebe; Eliphalet Cleaver; Earl T. Smith; Edwin Morehouse; Sylvester Kipp; Robert Kipp; Lorenzo Maxwell; Sanford Cable; Francis W. Teed; Samuel Boyce; George B. Ostram; Nathan Williams; William A. McGibbon; Edgar Burnside; Curtis M. Hulce; Wallace Sutton Jr.; William Ward; Arnold S. Day; Theodrore Kelsey; Charles M. Sliter; Washington Sutton; Charles A. Knapp; Peter Palmer; William H. Burrows; Daniel Whitaker; Abram M. Butler; Pottepher Gregory; Squire Cook; David Morterstock; George Walley. (BM 8-16-64 p.1 c.3&4)

MEREDITH - Philip Barlow; Charles Paine; Edgar Butts; Abram Thomson; Milton Stewart; Silas W. Potter; David Mitchell; Richard Sanderson; George Ainsley; George C. Smith; L.S. Brown; Charles W. Aldrich; Amiron Boughton; Charles Shafer; N.B. Flint; William Brown; H.G. Sheldon; John McDonald; Amasa F. Barnes; George Munson; Lyman Boughton; M.C. Smith; Robert Henderson; Wells Brown; James McFarland; Burton Sanford; William McCracken; Joshua W. Strickland; Lyman Graham; Silas Wright; Richmond Garrison; David L. Sackrider; George M. Remington; John Gilchrist; James Sinclair; Geo. W. Houghtuiling (Houghtailing?); Samuel Craig; Ransom Hill; L.R. Bell; Augustus Carpenter; Edward Bell; Jonathan B. Hunt; William Bill; Walter Apley; Charles Whitney; Edwin G. Graham; Horace Reynolds; Leroy Stewart; Porter Dean; William Burns; Osman Waterman; M. Mitchell; J.K.P. Jackson; H.E. Butler; George Jones; Peter Rowe; Abram Rowe; Silas Smith; David H. Peaster; John W. Warner; Tracy Jackson; William Ingraham; E.C. Riggs; Milton M. Strong; Daniel Telford; William Anderson; Alvin Wolcott; Edward Butts; Amon Bostwick; Pulaski Flint; Isaac Brownell; Charles Stilson; Mitchell Williamson; Alexander Spears; Ralph Smith. (BM 8-16-86 p.1 c.4)

BOVINA - James H. Liddle; Thomas A. Hilson; Russell McFarland; David Cathels; William McFarland; Nathaniel Flowers; William McCune; James White; James C. Seacord; Francis J. Coulter; Thomas M. Fuller; James D. Marvin; Robert Hait; James B. Thomson; William Clark; John Oliver; Theodore Dickson; Thomas R. Boggs; William T. Miller; Bury S. Miller; John E. Taylor; John Lewis Jr.; James Felter; Thomas Hoy; Andrew T. Russell; James Archibald Jr.; Elijah Post; William R. Thomson; William r. Thomson; Romain Palmer; Henry Thomson; Wilson Forrest; James Scott; Albert M. Howard; Walter D. Miller; William R. Thomson; Andrew D. Thomson; James W. Coulter; Robert A. Mitchell; Elijah H. Nichols; William White; John Gladston; Orrin Reynolds; Andrew McFarland; Robert B. Bryden; Orrin Carman; Robert T. Scott; James Burns; Joseph P. Dysart; Martin Coulter; John C. Scott; George Wight; James E. Hastings; Adam Stott; Henry Liddle; James Littlejohn; Samuel J. Dean; Alexander McLaughrie; Walter O. Scott; John G. Thomson; John McNee; John P. Dean; Andrew Strangeway; John Scott; James R. Coulter; Oliver Dickson; James H. Dean; James D. Mitchell; Alexander White; Walter Bigger Jr.; Thomas Munson; Gilbert J. Dickson; Henry Hogaboom; Walter L. Doig; Daniel Calhoun; James Miller Jr.; William Bogg; John W. Betts; William W. Reynolds; Hamilton Scott; Richard S. Fuller; Walter Coulter Jr.; Andrew G. Thomson; James D. Russell; Gilbert Miller; Harris C. Hogaboom; Frederick McFarland; John S. Hobby; Andrew Thomson; Robert R. Scott; Thomas Oliver; William Carman; Francis Thomson. (BM 8-16-64 p.1 c.4)

***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWNS OF ANDES, BOVINA AND MEREDITH, DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 23, 1864 page 2 column 2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)

The following person have been drawn to make up deficiencies caused by exemptions in their several town:---


ANDES - John Hopkins; Eli Reynolds; G.G. Pierce; Andrew Liddle; Wm. Gavit; Andrew McNaught; H.D. Wickham; James S. Reynolds; James Taylor; Robert Seath; James Darling; James George; Andrew J. Hawver; Edw'd O' Connor Jr.; John T. Reynolds; Anthony Huntley; David A. Cairns; Peter Gibbs; John A. Russell; Anth. Lambert Jr.; Geo.R. Gladston; Woolsey Shaver; Wm. Liddle.


BOVINA - James A. Coulter; Robert Hoy Jr.; F.C. Armstrong; Thomas Mabin; Alex.Reynolds; Samuel Storie; Alex. T. Bryden; Michael Murphy; John Biggar; Jacob Bailey Jr. Second Class: James A. Aitken; Scott H. Clark; William Cook; James R. Douglas; Jonathan Adee; T.E. Hastings; Ferris McPherson; Jas. M. Campbell; George Close; James Cathels.


MEREDITH - James Archer; William Shearer; Robert Craig; Hugh Reid; Wm. Palmer; Josiah Hanford; Thomas Kelly; Thomas J. Riggs; James Hamilton; J.D. Wells; R. Cramer; Ira Wolfe; David Rowe; James Wolcott; Miles Hine; Ezra White; Blakeley Mitchell; Chas. Houghtaling; Ephraim Fuller; Ezekiel Thompson; Bartley Henderson


***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWNS OF HARPERSFIELD, MIDDLETOWN, ROXBURY, STAMFORD AND KORTRIGHT DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, August 30, 1864 page 2 column 2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


The following have been drafted into the State Militia to supply deficiencies:


HARPERSFIELD - William Titus; Horace Hartwell; Alex. N. Hardy; John Nichols; Willard Gibbs; George Lane; Rollins A. Hamilton.


MIDDLETOWN - Demetrius De Silva; Richard Whipple; Geo. L. Hewitt; Conrad Lasher; Edwin Kilburn; Abram J. Morse; Henry Hicks; Philip Lasher; Avery Boughton; Edward L. O'Connor; Andrew J. Green; Richard S. Birdsall; Silas Morrison; Hiram H. Dean; Edward F. Angle; Leroy Atkins; Daniel Morrison; Henry Clermont


ROXBURY - Edward Scudder; Wm. Chamberlin; Charles Early; Jonas M. Preston 2d; William Williams; William Silliman; Henry L. Reed; Madison Kipp; John R. Newkirk; William Newkirk; Noses (Moses?) Prosser; George Sherwood; Sebastian Scultz; Reed Gleason; Gordon Ganoug; Charles Reynolds; Henry T. Meeker; Henry Inman


STAMFORD - James Canfield; Charles S. Sturges; Daniel Fisher; Spencer C. Maynard; Charles Sturges; John B. Nisbet; Edgar A. Powell; Eli Warner; Eli T. Champlin; Howard Goodenough; Rufus Archer; Peter Herron; Amos B. Griffin; Garret VanDusen; William Johnson; Robert McLaughry


KORTRIGHT - Edward T. McLaughry; Henry S. Forman; Wm. H. Gibson; Augustus Odell; Adam Gibson Jr.; Samuel Shearer; Stephen Ceas; Jas. Turner; Wm. M. Forman Jr.; Jas. McNaught; John C. McMurdy; Jas. Harkness Jr.; David Shaw; Adam C. Hillis; Richard P. Blakely; Jas. Gibson; Wm. Rice; Chas. H. Wetmore; Origin Coggshall; Wm. Gibson. Second Class: Solomon Day?; Eli C. Roberts; Francis Fuller; Benj. B. Kiff; Jas. White Jr; Harvey Smith; Geo. Dibble; Thos. Gibson; Levi O. Hanford; Bennett Graff; Myron Hill; Jas. H. Bramley; Warren Higgins; Stephen Davis; Wm. S. Harkness; Benj. Smith; Lewis Every; William R. Peters; Jas. S. Rowland; Merritt S. Roberts; John Rippey; John Brown; John Riddle.


***
***

NATIONAL GUARD - LIST OF PERSONS DRAFTED IN THE TOWNS OF DAVENPORT, DELAWARE CO., TO SERVE IN N.G.S.N.Y.
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 6, 1864 page 2 column 3. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)

The following have been drafted into the State Militia to supply deficiencies:


DAVENPORT: Nelson C. Fanning; Dewitt Comstock; Albert Rowland; Abijah Shaver; Aaron Comstock; Melvin J. Miller; Stephen Munson; Jno. Bloomer; J. Houghtaling; Marcus Brazee; Wm. Turner; Jas. Fisher; Geo. Wetmore; Robert Dougherty; Andrew Goodrich; Wm. H. Webb; Hamilton Rowland; Elbert Banner; William R. Riddle; C. Finch; Ephraim Birge; Jas. E. Davenport.

***
***


CIVIL WAR VOLUNTEERS, MEREDITH AND SIDNEY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 20, 1865 p.2 c.3 & The Bloomville Mirror September 27, 1865 p.2 c.3.
Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)



MEREDITH: P.H. Piester; Alex Spiers Jr.; J.B. Southard; John Gilchrist; E.R. Jaquish; Robt. Henderson; Ira D. Wolfe; Thomas Hamilton; Levi Burgin; Geo. L. Sloat; Silas C. Smith; Wm. Anderson; J.F. Green; Charles Lane; David H. Piester; And'w Williamson; J.H. McMurray; John B. Fisk; W.J. Sheldon; Ralph Smith; H.G. Sheldon; Silas Wright; Alex. Mull; Miles Hine Jr.; Wm. Palmer; Richard Warren; Lewis Butts; J.H. Garrecke; Morgan Phillips. (BM 9-20-64 p.2 c.3)

SIDNEY: J. Blanchard; G. Parmateer; Daniel H. Bristol; James E. Roe; Gilbert Markle; James K. Gerowe; Frank Lawton; F.A. Shaw; G.W. Curtis; G.M. McMullen; James M. Carrol; B.A. Evans; John Ferguson; Richard Hunt; J.L. Fitzgerald; Joseph Blosdell; Daniel W. Roe; Ezra Parmeteer; Austin Merwin; Albert Chamberlin; Nelson Wilsey; R.S. Wright; R.F. Baker; John C. McMullen; Henry W. Gilbert; Wm. T. Finch; H.E. Fitzgerald; Homer G. Bartlett; Charles W. Scott. (BM 9-27-64 p.2 c.3)

***
***

THE OCTOBER 16, 1864 DRAFT, TOWNS OF COLCHESTER AND DECATUR
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror October 11, 1864 p.2 c.3. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


Norwich, Oct. 5, 1864
Mr. Mirror---Yesterday Capt. Gordon received orders to commence the draft for the deficient towns in this district, on Thursday morning, Oct. 6th, commencing with such towns as had done the least towards furnishing volunteers. Capt. Gordon telegraphed that all were nearly full, and were actively engaged filling their quotas (except in Colchester and Decatur) and asking permission to delay drafting in such towns as would probably fill their quotas very soon. His request was granted.


Oct. 6, 1864
The draft wheel was set in motion to-day and two towns drafted. I send you the names. Some others are deficient a few men and a short delay will occur in order to give them a chance to get the volunteers.


COLCHESTER (195 names in wheel--deficiency 49---drawn 98)


John S. Rutherford; Abel D. Shaver; John Fuller; Edwin Shaver; Simeon Jackson; Halsey Cook; James B. Fuller; James P. Hitt; Sewell Fuller; Nathan H. Fuller; Dewitt Johnson; James Bogart; Frederick Leoos; Richard Matthews; Watson P. Twist; William G. White; Perry E. Horton; Daniel Hotchkiss; Jasper Hardenburgh; Henry Parmatier; Abram Chubb; Orrin J. Fuller; William Albee; Albert B. White; Peter H. White; Patrick Widger; George W. Miller; Isaiah McKeg; Edward Steenrod; Neal Davidson; Nathan R. Purdy; James Allisson; Albert P. Flint; Alfred Baxter; Isaac Kimball; Russell Gage; Chareles Matthews; George Sickler; Cato Dewitt (Colored); Matthew Russell Jr.; Alsten W. Hulbert; Renssellaer Shaver; Hiram Sprague; Jacob T. Woolfe; Jason Gregory; Edwin J. Lindsley; Willard Fuller; Horton Cook; James C. Bulkley; Thomas Broughton; Daniel B. White; Stepehn Williams; Burr Jennings; William H. Pelton; Simon B. Horton; John A. Davis; Hiram Baxter; William Smith; Jarvis A. Fuller; John V. Russell; Adam Shaver; Eli Leroy; Eliesur Peake; William Barker Jr.; Ira D. Lindsley; Phillip M. Cole (Colored); Isaace Huchins; John H. Horton; George Shaver; John Widger; Andrew J. Horton; William P. Miller; Robert Brown; Albert A. Gillett; Nathaniel P. Flower; John H. Bear; Hiram Gregory; Jeremiah Bussey; William Russell; Uriah Shaver; Alexander Butler; William G. Brown; John Williams; Napoleon B. Fuller; Emery Row; William R. Fuller; Huram Gregory; Albert Miller; James Clapperton; Patrick Kenney; Rowland Lamb; Willis Cook; William Stewart; James Paul; Ira Gregory; Bradley H. Allison; John Flynn; Rensselaer Barber.

DECATUR (87 names in wheel--deficiency 16---drawn 32)


Eugene Davis; Peter W. Simmons; Christopher J. Mickel; Jason Elner; William Moore; Alonso Davenpeck; Asa Day; Alonso Dumont; Nathaniel Groff; Wesley Snyder; Augustus Strobel; Henry Mickle; Eli Babcock; Alexander Bates; Henry Campbell; Justus Lewis; Peter M. Borst; Loy Sommers; John Pratt; Calvin Robison; Seneca B. Hartwell; Gilbert Hoyt; Enos Babcock; James Russ; John Fern; Harvy W. Spafford; Nicholas P. Salisbury; Isaac Keller; William Fern; Alexander Rury; William N. Bates; Stephen Barnard.

LIST OF PERSONS ENROLLED AND LIABLE TO DRAFT IN THE TOWN OF KORTRIGHT AS CORRECTED JANUARY 1, 1865
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror February 7, 1865 page 3 column 2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm.)


Robert Adair; Clark Andrews; Andrew B. Allison


Benj. M. Banks; John W. Beken; William H. Brownell; Milo V. Burdick


Richard S. Cleveland; Henry A. Coan; James B. Coan; John O. Campbell; Charles R. Champlin


Thomas Donnelly Jr.; Thomas Dooley; Michael Dunn


Lewis Every; Griffin C. Every; Henry Every


William F. Forman Jr.; Francis Fuller; Daniel Frisbee


Gregory Grant; Marcus Gerow; Horace Gregory; Henry S. Goodrich; Ebenezer A. Gallup; Adam Gibson Jr; Wm. H. Gibson


James Harkness Jr.; Henry W. Heywood; Myron Hill; Warren Higgins; Harvey E. Henderson; George B. Henderson; Samuel Henderson; James Henderson; William Henderson; William Haddon; Daniel Hendry


Robert C. Irving

Benjamin B. Kiff; James D. Kiff; R.D.W. Kiff; Calvin Keeler; James B. Keeler; Robert Kerr; James A. Kinmonth; Leland Kenyon


Randall Lewis; Edmond R. Laughran; Charles K. Loughran


Martin K. Marshall; John Mitchell; John Murdock; John W. McArthur; Joseph G. McCall; Wm. F. McClintock; Thomas McCulley; James McDonald, const.; John H. McDonald; Myron D. McIlwain; Edward T. McLaury; George W. McMurdy; George K. McMurdy; John McMurdy; Franklin McPherson


Daniel Odell; Marancas S. Odell; Isaac M. Odell; Augustus Odell; David M. Orr; John M. Orr


Geo. W. Peaster

John H. Rice; Robert Rice; Eli C. Roberts; Merritt S. Roberts; Ebenezer Rowland Jr.; Robert Rowland; James Rowland


James Scott; William Shaw Jr.; Gilbert Shelley; Moses Stronoghon; Wm. M. Stronoghon; Peter Smith Jr.; James Sloan; Benjamin Smith; Rev. James Smealie; Michael Sixsmith; Wallace Stewart; John O. Schermerhorn; Alfred B. Stoutenburgh


Edmond B. Taylor; Benton G. Turner; Nathan Turner


H.K.W. Van Alstine; Martin Van Alstine


Charles H. Wetmore; John N. White; Samuel M. White; Thomas Williamson


**************************************************************


THE DELAWARE COUNTY DRAFT COMMENCED, FEBRUARY 8, 1865
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror March 7, 1865 page 2 column 3. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm)


Norwich, Feb 28, 1865
Dear Champ---Last night the orders came by telegraph to be the draft to-day, commencing with those sub-districts most in deficiency. Pharsalia and Hancock drafted this afternoon:---


HANCOCK--- John Cudnor; Amaziah Williams; Renselaer Parks; Isaac Burr; Edwin Beers; Henry Alburty; William Inman; John Hamilton; Moses Lakin; Alonzo Cole; Henry Fagan; George Scutt; Judson Carpenter; Alanson F. Cagwin; Henry Rolin; Samuel Jones; Squire A.J. Miller; Wilson Scutt; Charles W. Bailey; Edwin G. Humphrey; Gurdon Twaddle; James W. Lakin; Tanjoe Maples; John Keenan; Charles Rolin; Frederick Hart; William J. Welch; Dyomeus Lord; George E. Low; George White; Clark Larowe; Frank H. Lincoln; Samuel Williamson; Alex. Proskin; Lewis W. Terwilliger; Israel Pratt; Oscar Lakin; Austin Bonneford; Levi Houck; Harrison Lakin.


MEREDITH---Richard Warren; Wm. Middlemast; Ransom Mitchell; Columbus Mitchell; William Burns; William S. Mitchell; Mitchell Williamson; Silas Knapp; David Mitchell 1st.; Ezekiel Thompson; Silliman Butler; Jacob Quackenbush; Osman Waterman; George F. Munson; Edward A. Owens; William Smith.


DAVENPORT---Theodore E. Miller; Darius Butts; Benjamin M. Wade; Samuel N. Pierce; Abraham Scutt; Anson Olmstead; S. Alanson Warner; Miles N. Adee; Elbridge Sherman; Michael B. Smith; Thomas York; Nicholas Michael; Wm. H. Battershall; John Mulkins; Elijah H. Arnolds; Michael C. Smith; George S. Hill; James E. Davenport; Wm. W. Houghton; James Oliver; Ichabod Wilber; Nathan Humphery; Parker W. Youngs; Elihu Osterhoudt; Albert P. Houghtailing; Wm. R. Olmstead; David B. Hillis; Stephen A. Seacord; Henry Davis; John Shaver; Jacob Schermerhorn; Walley White.


It is understood that further drafting has been postponed until the 15th.



THE DELAWARE COUNTY DRAFT MARCH 4&8, 1865
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror March 14, 1865 page 2 column 2. Transcribed from NYSHA microfilm)


Norwich, March 4, 1865
To-day the towns of Franklin and Kortright were put through the draft wheel:


KORTRIGHT---John W. Beken; Martin K. Marshall; Jehiel Gregory; Richard S. Cleaveland; Allen G. Mitchell; Milo V. Burdick; Nathan Turner; Edmund B. Taylor; Henry A. Coan; Robert Rice; Wilson McKeever; Wilson W. Butts; Robert C. Irving; Wm. H. Gibson


FRANKLIN---Alexander Rose; Andrew Munson; George Betts; Martin Covert; James M. Clearwater; Charles Douglass; Whitman Bryant; Alex. R. Alger; Jerome B. Ingals; Delevan Spoor; Gilbert Sherman; John B. Woolcot; John W. Gorse; Charles E. Miller; William Hymers; Edwin D. Faling; Hogan Teed; John Edgerton Jr.; Abel E. Stilson; Francis Drake; Allen J. Stillson; George M. Dezell; Cyrus W. Winans; David S. Beardsley; George Alger; Herman Bronson; Dennis Mitchell; William H. Barnes; Ludwig Somer; Gilbert Mann; John Hardy; George Payne; George Allen; Henry E. Barnes.


Norwich, March 8, 1865
Hamden was drafted to-day.


HAMDEN---Adam Nichol; Charles S. Brainard; John Olmstead; James Ballentine; William Stoddard; William Covert; Abel Northrup; George Aker; John A. McLaren; Peter Taylor; William Shaw; Henry A. Combs; James Scott; John Briggs; James H. Shaw; Elias B. Swart; William Salton; James R. Neish; Williams Close; Theodorus Terry; Thomas Jamieson; Harrison Terry.
??


Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site