catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM ANDES AND SUBSEQUENT STATUS

(Source: The Bloomville Mirror September 8, 1863 - p.1 c.3 & The Bloomville Mirror October 20, 1863 p.4 c.1)
Transcribed by Linda Robinson, May 17, 2002


EXPLANATION OF THE FIGURES OPPOSITE THE NAMES
1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State claims alienage.

280 Names in the Wheel -- 82 Drawn

Edwin R. Russell, 2
Alpheus Conroe, 3
Donald McLaughlin, 10
Malcom Calhoun, 3
Alfred Barnhart, 3
Francis O' Connor Jr., 1 (aka Francis Connor Jr, 9/8/63)
Geo. Minor, 5
Andrew Liddle, 2
Hiram Mosier, 2
George Bleakie, 3 (aka George Blakie, 9/8/63)
George C. Gibbs, 3
George Scutt, 9
George Whitney, arrested as deserted from 101st R't
Josiah Allen, 2
Wm. Stansbury, 14
Jewitt Shafer, arrested as deserted from 101st Rgt.
Wm. J. Burtch, 8 (aka Wm. J. Burch, 9/8/63)
Wm. Henderson, 2
David Cairns, 6
Alexander McGregor, 2
Walter Lunn, 3
Andrew Cowan, 1
Edwin T, Wilson, 2
James Whitson, 2
James Fletcher, 2
Wm. Laidlow, 2
William B. Scott, 3
James C. Cornish, 2
Geo. S. Washburn, 11
John T. Haddow, 5
James R. Wilson, 3
John D. Emrie, 2
James Taylor, 2
George McLean, 2
Wm. Gladston, 2
Morris Palmatier, 0 (aka Morris Palmeter, 9/8/63)
James Miller, 2
Andrew Clapperton, 2
James W. Shafer, 2
Abram Mann, 12
Samuel Yeomans, 3
Wm. A. Hull, 2
James S. Davis, 5
Laurence Finckle, 3 (aka Laurence Finkle, 9/8/63)
John B. Laing, 3
John Pernew, 6
Thomas J. Scott, 2
James Brotherton, 2
Ezra Barnhart, 0
John Taylor, 2
Richard Matthews, 11
David Craig, 2
James Darling, 3
Nelson Bryant, 2
Thomas R. Merrill, 3
William Davis, 6
Charles K. Mallock, 2
John Bramley, 5
Uriah A. Barnhart, 11
Thomas Taylor, 3
Charles Culver, 12
James McLean, 2
Isaac Samuels, 3
Semi W. Lindsley, 3
George Shaw, 1
Abram Lawrence, 0
John McGregor, 2
Joshua Adee, 3
Hiram Knapp, 3
Henry Dickson, 3
George Murphy, 3
John Gladston, 3
Elbridge Hunter, 0
Thomas Muir, 2
James Reynolds, 3
James Burley, 3
Benjamin Ackerly, 3 (aka Benj. Akerly, 9/8/63)
John V. Finckle, 3 (aka John V. Finkle, 9/8/63)
Harvey Cornell, 3
Joseph Finckle, 13 (aka Joseph Finkle, 9/8/63)
James Sickler, 3
Robert Crosier, 3

Paid commutation 29; furnished substitutes 3; go to war 3; physically disabled 27.

Exempted as reported 9/8/63: Josiah Blakie; Andrew Craig; John Miller; Charles M. Jackson; Wm. C. Laing; Jas. D. Ferguson; Moses Franklin; Walter Amos


DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM BOVINA AND SUBSEQUENT STATUS
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror September 8, 1863 - p.1 c.3 & The Bloomville Mirror October 20, 1863 p.4 c.1)

EXPLANATION OF THE FIGURES OPPOSITE THE NAMES
1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State claims alienage.

126 Names In Wheel -- 35 Drawn

Rev. John E. Taylor, 1
Wm. T. Strangeway, 2
William Miller, 6
Theodore Dickson, 2
Wm. R. Seacord, 15
James A. Miller, 3
Henry Liddle, 9
Elijah Fuller, 0
John Biggar, 2
James B. Thomson, 2
Thomas Thomson, 2
Samuel O. Blair, 2
Fred. McFarland, 2
Alexander Reynolds, 2
Edward A. Boggs, 2
Ferris J. McPherson, 2
Thomas Fuller, 2
Patrick M. Doig, 2
Andrew McMcFarland, 2 (aka Andrew McFarland, 9/8/63)
William McDivit, 3
William McCune, 2
James McFarland, 3
Andrew T. Russell, 2
Andrew T. Scott, 3 (aka Robert T. Scott, 9/8/63)
James P. Dean, 2
William Stott, 2
James H. Johnston, 2
James E. Seacord, 15
John J. Dean, 2
William J. Coulter, 15
John G. Aitkin, 12
William S. McCune, 2
Thomas Hoy, 16
William White, 16
William G. Thomson, 16

Paidd commutation 20; furnished substitute 1.

Exempted as of 9/8/63 -- Robert Hoy Jr.; George Close; Jacob Bailey Jr.; Stephen G. Bramley; Samuel J. Doan; Wm. H. Carman; James A. Laughran; Francis C. Armstrong; David L. Thompson


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM COLCHESTER AND SUBSEQUENT STATUS
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror September 8, 1863 p.1 c.3 & The Bloomville Mirror October 27, 1863 p.4 c.1)

EXPLANATION OF THE FIGURES OPPOSITE THE NAMES
1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State claims alienage.

219 Names in Wheel -- 63 Drawn

Orrin J. Tuller, 3
James C. Bulkley, 3
Charles Hitt, 1
Wm. C. Montgomery, 2
Stephen Pangburn, 11
Rodolphus Francisco, 2
Abram Hood, 7
Charles Wood, 3
Philander Wright, 3
John D. Downs, 1
James E. Williams, 11
Ambrose E. White, 2
Simeon Jackson, 3
Henry Holibert, 3
Wm. Allen, 2
David B. Fuller, 3
George Conklin, 17
Hanford C. Hawk, 11
Hinman P. Cook, 2
James R. Shaver, 3
Alex. L. Vernold, 3
Wm. Tompkins, 0
John H. Purdy, 3
George T. Dann, 1
Pulaski Vernold, 2
Wm. Gregory, 3
Charles Carman, ( 2? or 7 i.e..diff. to read)
James H. Bogart, 3
Cornelius Foster, 11
Archibald Warren, 3
Enos S. Moore, 3
Philip H. Cole (Colored) 3
Wm. Tiffany, 0
George Deyo, 11
John Conlin, 3
Charles McCumber, 11
Henry McDonald, 6
Charles Lancaster, 8
Perry L. White, 11
Charles Townsend, 0
George W. Spencer, 3
Sam. Van Steenburg, 3
Wm. E. Hawley, 6
Peter W. Bradley, 11
Watson P. Twiss, 3
John Fitzpatrick, 0
Levi Baxter, 8
James Cantwell, 3
Ephraim L. Holmes, 3
John T. Elwood, 3
Lorenzo Matthews, 3
Albert P. Flint, 3
James M. Wilson, 14
Cornelius Sprague, 3
John Hendricks, 11
Peter Sprague, 3
Wm. Brock, 2
Wm. Miller, 3
Wm. Barnhart, 11
Charles Matthews, 5
Chester Cook, 3
James Taylor, 2
James M. Shaver, 0

Paid commutation 9; furnished substitutes 3; go to war 10

The enrolling officer drew a prize, and so did one colored man.


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM DAVENPORT AND SUBSEQUENT STATUS
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror September 8, 1863 p.1 c.3&4 & The Bloomville Mirror October 27, 1863 p.4 c.1)

EXPLANATION OF THE FIGURES OPPOSITE THE NAMES
1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State claims alienage.

210 Names in Wheel -- 64 Drawn

George A. Allen, 6
Varner D. Perry, 2
George Murphy, 2
Philander Smith, 3
John Sixsmith, 3
John W. Jaques, 2
Abijah Shaver, 2
William Sperry, 3
Walter Gaddis, 2
Benj. H. Row, 3
Peter Smith, 3
Peter M. Davis, 2
Milton D. Munson, 2
Wyram Crispell, 0
Joseph Persons, 2
Warren Smith, 2
Thomas B. Oliver, 2
Jackson Houghtaling, x
George E. Day, 2
Joshua Sawyer Jr., 3
Abraham Scott, 15
Melvin J. Miller, 2
Lander E. Merrihew, 3
Charles H. Wilber, 3
Daniel Olmstead, 3
Daniel Beagle, 2
Frederick Odell, 3
Abner Walling, 6
James T. McLaury, 2
Stephen J. Stilwell, 0
Wm. R. Olmstead, 3
George Van Horne, 3
Martin Northrop, 3
Elbert Banner, 13
Lewis Brazee, 3
John Wolf, 2
Orrin S. Hanford, 3
Joel Beagle, 2
Joshua Rowe, 15
Wm. McNett, 7
Alexander Mull, 3
George Smith, 3
Wm. Simons, 3
Roswell Wheeler, 2
Daniel S. J. Goodrich, 2
Jeremiah Durham, 3
Nelson C. Fanning, 3
Joseph Strader, 6
Isaac Butts, 2
Chancey L. Mikle, 3
Edward H. Newell, 3
Granville Blanchard, 3
George L. Tallmadge, 3
Samuel Clegg, 2
Wm. R. Carrington, 2
Isaac B. Lamphere, 2
John L. Shaver, 3
James Brown, 3
N.G. Coulter, 3
Ira Georgia, 2 (aska Ira Gergia, 9/8/63)
Asa D. Ham, 2
Rodney L. Hibbard, 2
David H. McClaughry, 3
George Wilson, 2

Paid commutation 26; none go to war

One of the proprietors of the Fergusonville Academy, one hotel keeper and one merchant drew prizes. Exempted as of 9/8//63 --Dewitt Frisbee; Robert Gordon; Wm. S. Harrington; John H. McIntyre


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM DELHI AND SUBSEQUENT STATUS
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror September 8, 1863 - p.1 c.4 & The Bloomville Mirror November 3, 1863 p.4 c.1)

EXPLANATION OF THE FIGURES OPPOSITE THE NAMES
1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State claims alienage.

256 Names In Wheel -- 75 Drawn

Archibald McFadden, 5
Justus Merrill, 6
Lewis W. Redfield, 15
Buell Hall, 3
Wm. Fletcher, 2
Odell Farrington, 6
Thomas Killcomings, 7
Robert T. Johnson, 3
Walter W. Hammond, 3
M. V. Stoutenburgh, 3
Patrick O'Donnell, 2 (aka Patrick O'Donald, 9/8/63)
John Oliver, 2
James H. Smith, 3
Junius P. Wright, 3
Osmar B. Jones, 2
Wm. H. Brown, 2
George E. Marvine, 2
Hiram Clark, 3
Peter Kennedy, 7
Selah Odell, 3
Miles Perkins, 8
Delos Humphrey, 2
Asahel S. Hall, 5
C.A. VanVradenburgh, 3
Theophilus F. White, 3
Wm. E. Hobbie, x
Isaac Ryan, 0
Nicholas Moak, 2
Alvin Sturtevant, 3
Wm. P. Lynch, 6
Hogan Tidd, 6
Henry J. Crofut, 3
Walter Graham, 2
Robert E. Hammond, 6
Jerome A. Sands, 3
Frank B. St. John, 3
Samuel B. Bowne, 2
James N. Arbuckle, 2
Alexander Oliver, 2
Charles Maxwell, 2
Cyrus Hoag, 2
John King, 9
Joseph A. Moore, 3
John A. Hutson, 2
Walter Scott, 7
Geo. W. Stoutenburgh, 5
Wm. Jackson, 7
David H. Packard, 3
Abram B. Merritt, 3
Nelson O. Flint, 2
James Phillips, 6
James Steele, 3
Augustus J. Lewis, 3
Alex S. Oliver, 2
Wm. M. Peck, 3
Theo. F. McIntosh, 3
Perrick H. Beardsley, 3 (aka Patrick H. Beardsley 9/8/63)
Alvin B. Palmer, 2
John P. Russell, 10
Rodger J. Reynolds, 3
John Shaw, 5
John C. Howard, 3
T. Stoutenburgh Jr., 2
Wm. Greene, 7
Needham Hamilton, 7
George Laidlow, 7
Wm. Blair, 0
Alex Lewis Jr. 3
Butler F. Bartlett, 6
Francis Oliver, 10
Herman Mendel, 2
Elijah Dibble, 2
John Hughston, 3
Thomas Smith, 2
Ed. J. Carpenter, 3

Both publishers of the Republican, ex-Major Johnson, Lawyer Sands, two printers, two merchants, the Presbyterian clergyman White, and special Deputy marshal Carpenter were drawn.
Exempted as of 9/8/63 -- John A. Miller; Thomas A. Burdick; Wm. Arbuckle


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM FRANKLIN AND SUBSEQUENT STATUS
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.1 c.4 & p.2 c.1 and The Bloomville Mirror, November 3, 1863 p.4 c.1)

EXPLANATION OF THE FIGURES OPPOSITE THE NAMES
1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State claims alienage.

319 Names in Wheel -- 92 Drawn

Samuel Borst, 2
Titus L. Wolcott, 3
Eli P. Howe, 3
John Manwarring, 0
Henry R. Scott, 2
Royal T. Prime, 3
Herbert C. Smith, 11
Geo. McDonald, 2
Charles N. Parsons, 12
Albert S. Chamberlin, 3
Abner B. Loveland, 2
Wm. Waters Jr., 3
Roger H. Hall, 3
James Fowler, 2
George C. Jester, 2
Clark Alger, 2
Smith Parish, 0
Sherrill F. Edwards, 2
Henry M. Benedict, 2
Alex D. Alger, 3
John B. Judson, 2
Benj. G. Allen, *
Jerome Simons, 3
Sanford Boyce, 3
John Cobine, 2
Asa G. Strong, 2
Hartson L. Wheat, 2
Charles C. Betts, 2
Wm. G. Kingsley, 3
James Miller, 6
Silas Butts, 2
Francis Lewis, 2
Frederick E. Welton, 2
Ripley Betts, 3
Martin V.B. Jackson, 3
George Walker, 3
Jerome B. Ingalls, 15
Stpehen W. Potter, 3
James H. Barnes, 3
Alfred Barnes, 2
Porter D. Searls, 2
Wm. J. Deforest, 3
Wm. Whitney, 2
Peter McAthron, 0
George Stilson, 3
Grant Van Dusen, 3
Frederick A. Benson, 3
Albert C. Northrup, 10
Robert Harley, 10
Charles Lawton, 2
Edward Stilson, 3
David Oles, 8
Wm. D. Vanakin, 11
Geo. B. Kingsley, 2
Sylvester Palmer, 12
Geo. H. Smith, 3
John H. McGuire, 6
R. Emmet Bissell, 2
Eli. G. Jester, 2
Miles B. Potter, 3
Wm. M. Mills, 3
Leroy Lamphere, 2
John E. Welton, 2
Silas Brazee, 3
Udell Huyck, 3
Hamilton Anderson, 12
James H. Redfield, 8
Ambrose Gann, 2
Porter G. Northrup, 3
Thos. S. Potwin, 3
George Wilcox, 3
James S. Skinner, 2
Murray H. Pomeroy, 2 (aka Murry H. Pomeroy, 9/8/63)
Stephen Russell, 2
David L. Frisbee, 3
Rufus S. Freer, 2
Edwin Higley, 3
Richard McMinn, 3
Elisha C. Redfield, 15
Peter V. Cook, 3
Henry A. Preston, 3
James E. Clark, 3
Theron E. Satterlee, 3
Orrin J. Rich, 3
Wm. A. Barnes, 3
Timothy Parsons, 3
Joseph Mulford, 1 (aka Joseph Mudford, 9/8/63)
Wm. H. Colburn, 3
Edward R. Beecher, 2
Hermon Dumond, 2
Homer L. Miles, 18
Walter D. Telford, 2

One Presbyterian minister, one Methodist minister, foreman in Visitor office, and one Physician are among the drawn.

Exempted as of 9/8/63 -- Artemas D. Knapp, Charles W. Cole; Lyman Hopkins; Salmon S. Pelton


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM HAMDEN AND SUBSEQUENT STATUS
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.1 and The Bloomville Mirror, November 10, 1863 p.4 c.1)

EXPLANATION OF THE FIGURES OPPOSITE THE NAMES
1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State claims alienage.

156 Names In Wheel -- 43 Drawn

James Menzie, 15
James Taylor, 2
William Stoddard, 2
Warren P. Peake, 2
Isaac Fletcher, 14
James Stewart, 7
Peter Auld, 2
Hiram B. McCabe, 3
William Budine, 3
Joel A. Brush, 3
Asa Budine, 2
James Lawrence, 2
Charles H. McPhail, 2
Henry Eason Jr., 2
James Holmes, 3
Henry B. Johnson, 3
Alonzo Miller, 11
John Lucky, 2
Ariel A. Mayham, 3
William Cole, 9
Donald McLaughlin, 2
James Howard, 2
Calder Terry, 3
Ferris Stevens, 11
William Bryce, 3
John Stewart, 6
Alfred Covert, 6
Matthew T. Russell, 3
Jon Bryce Jr., 3 (aka John Byce Jr., 9/8/63)
Tracy W. Brant, 3
Ferris Terry, 3
William Close, 3
Andrew Littlejohn, 2
William Scott, 2
William Tweedie, 3
Leonard Decker, 2
Charles Telford, 6
Abel Munson, 3
Harrison Howard, 3
Gershom Howland, 2
Marcus Brisack, 5
George Holmes, arrested, taken back to the 101st regt.
Charles Brisack, 2

Exempted as of 9/8/63 -- Eleazer D. Peake; John P. Russell;, Charles R. Howard; Wm. M. Robinson; John McLaren Dr. W.H. Johnson visited Norwich to witness the drawing---found he was not enrolled, had his name put in the wheel, the blind man found it---and we learn that the Dr. furnished a substitute.


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM HANCOCK IN FIRST DRAFT LOTTERY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.1)

Note: Unfortunately the paper did not report how these men were 'disposed of' after their names were selected in the lottery. As reported in other towns by the paper (see Nov. 3, 1863 issue p.4 c.1 for example) they would be categorized as follows:

1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State, claims alienage.

Being classified 11. Gone to Dixie meant one was going to war.

310 Names In Wheel -- 91 Drawn

William Smathert
Augustus Lakin
Cornelius Richards
Levi Martin
Hippolite Dehays
George Disbrow
Andrew J. Walker
Oliver M. Gorton
H.C. Hoagland
Emmet Early
Fritz Voigh
Daniel Labar
John Broat
Herbert S. Wood
Joshua Seacord
John Keenan
Ed. B. Tarbox
Isaac Legg
William S. Williams
Seth H. Baxter
Timothy Corbin
Charles Hart
Partrick Branen
Michael Connelly
Frank J. Fish
Fuller Dewitt
Aaron Clemons
Gotford Hadlick
Junius E. Wheeler
John Dunn
William Gould
Jefferson H. Doyle
John Hawley
Elbridge G. Sprague
Americus V. Reed
Jesse T. Baxter
Bartley Ford
Dewitt C. Wheeler
John Cuff
Thomas Edwards
James Watson
Earl S. Lakin
Marvine D. Wheeler
Thomas Hendricks
Byron Ostrom
Walter Peake
Constant Proskin
Eli B. Peck
John Brazee
Sylvanus J. Fraser
Ed. B. Smith
William H. Near
Rev. Mr. Bardon
Robert S. Lakin
Clark L. Roff
William Main
William J. Caldwell
Henry Hendricks
Morris Elwell
Andrew Keenan
Ephraim P. Grant
Tom Cunningham
Christian Hadlick
James Tonnelton
Marvine W. Thomas
John Socks
John Knight 2d
Charles Wilcox
George Fuller
Darius Richtmyer
Frank Johnson
Emmerson Denio
Frank Oberdoffer
Michael Giblin
William McBride
John Newton
Orrison P. Sutton
William Hood
George Weeks
Charles Seeley
Octavo N. Bonneford
Henry R. Hunter
George Failing
Dennis McNulty
William A. Allen
Marcus Knowles
Horace Sprague
Robert Cole
William C. Knight
Louis Fritz
Antone Williams


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM HARPERSFIELD AND SUBSEQUENT STATUS
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.1 and The Bloomville Mirror, November 10, 1863 p.4 c.1)

EXPLANATION OF THE FIGURES OPPOSITE THE NAMES
1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State claims alienage.

117 Names In Wheel -- 31 Drawn

Amos Peck, 2
John Nichols, 3
Fred Warne, 3
Clark Laughran, 9
Josiah Buck, 2
James Somerville, 3
Clark McWilliams, 2
Harmon Mitchell, 2
David Patterson, 3
Stephen Odell, 3
Edmund D. Dayton, time extended to report
Henry English, 3
Charles Ellis, 10
Justin Loomis, 2
S. Williston Hubbard, 2
Henry G. Smith, 2
David Patchin, 3
Wm. D. Gault, 11
George B. Pierce, 3
Wm. Gillander, 2
Ephenetus Churchill, 2
Samuel Van Dusen, 2
John Van Waggoner, 6
David Buck Jr., 2
Alex. Gillespie, 2 (aka Alex. Gillispie, 9/8/63)
Alex. Turck, 3
Marcus Palmetier, 11
Jacob H. Lambert, 6
Samuel M. Osborn, 2
Edward Utter, 3
Clemon P. Dayton, 2

Exempted as of 9/8/63 -- Andrew L. Churchill; Oscar Hamilton


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM MIDDLETOWN DRAWN IN FIRST DRAFT LOTTERY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.2)

Note: Unfortunately the paper did not report how these men were 'disposed of' after their names were selected in the lottery. As reported in other towns by the paper (see Nov. 3, 1863 issue p.4 c.1 for example) they would be categorized as follows:

1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphannbrother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred ton Secretary of State, claims alienage.

Being classified 11. Gone to Dixie meant one was going to war.

334 Names In Wheel -- 95 Drawn

Avery Boughton
John F. France
John Dubois
Solomon Gavett
Henry A. Clark
Wm. Cuyle
David Winter
Lorenzo Lockwood
Solomon F. Scott
Edward Wells
Harrison Whipple
Irwin Sanford
Michael Tierenny
Russell Austin
Matthias J. Redmond
Charles Ganoung
Robert Crosby
John H. Olmstead
Peter Delemater
Asa Ackerly
Albert Halstead
Isaac Bookhout
John W. Elliott
George Tremper
Amendrus Hall
Sniffin Bellows
Wm. Meighley
Wilson Carley
John Dickson
Roswell Houghtaling
Alex. Fenton
Harmon Mudge
Coonrod Lasher
Jeremiah Manzer
Richard Slack
Hiram Rundle
Scudder Todd
James Douglas
John Blish
Livingston Laymand
Adam Scott
Orson Woolheater
Thomas W. Gavitt
Wm. Kelley
John Lockwood
Ransom W. Sanford
Orrin S. Todd
Ephraim Hill
Henry Edson
Abram Johnson
Daniel Waterbury
Alonzo Redmond
Robert Northrup
Thomas C. Laughlin
George Hendrix
Wm. D. Peck
Albert P. Carpenter
Henry Shaver
George Kittle
Silas Faulkner
Wm. Miller
Mason Avery
George Gilbert
James Scudder
Hull Davis
Amos Parker
Asa Bellows
George G. Kelley
Isaac Townsend
Alex. Mullenix
Charles Smith
Dewitt Griffin
Robert Frasier
Albraham Palmatier
David Becker
Edward B. David
Abraham Ganoung
Dudley Todd
Charles Kittle
Hiram George
Jason Morse
Martin Dury
Wm. S. Hewitt
Wallace V. Dean
John Sweet
Nicholas Robinson
Wm. Jones
Benj. Hunt
Wm. H. Lasher
Jeremiah Hicks
Nathaniel M. Squires
John D. Hubbell
Melvin Sutton
Hiram Adee
John O. Winn

Exempted -- Hugh Riley; John Smith; Robert C. Tuttle

Lawyers Carpenter, Waterbury and Griffin, the P.M. at Clark's Factory, and Eld. Hubbell are among those drawn.


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM ROXBURY DRAWN IN FIRST DRAFT LOTTERY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.2&3)

Note: Unfortunately the paper did not report how these men were 'disposed of' after their names were selected in the lottery. As reported in other towns by the paper (see Nov. 3, 1863 issue p.4 c.1 for example) they would be categorized as follows:

1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State, claims alienage.

Being classified 11. Gone to Dixie meant one was going to war.

265 Names In Wheel -- 75 Drawn

Isaac Bookhout
Alva Cronk
Harvey B. Cronk
Andrew J. Hill
Isaac Ganoung
William Dimmick
Darius Pelham
William D. Reed
Andrw Sterley
Geo. B. Thompson
Dewitt C. Bouton
Clark A. Grant
Edward McKenzie
John E. Powell
Alfred Wolvin
John C. Dart
Richard V. Powell
Chauncey Hurlbert
Henry S. Tibbs
Andrew Shuman
Harmon Slawson
Francis M. Travis
Otis M. Preston Jr.
Cheney Crowell
George H. Keator
William Chamberlin
Edward B. More
John Coney
Thomas J. Oakley
John C. Thompson
John B. Carter
John Hull
Abram Dean
Titus Cline
Matthew Sterley
George W. Keator
George W. Loughran
Silas S. Cartwright
James W. Allen
Reed Gleason
William McKillup
Liberty P. More
John V. Sanford
Geo. W. Donaldson
Edward Kendall
Moses Sherwood Jr.
John Rootesouser
George Enderlin
Alfred Vail
John Clark
John Hess
Frederick Kaufman
George Sherwood
Orrin A. Meeker
James H. Bouton
Jacob Vanbrayman
Matthew H. Keevil
Andrew J. Corbin far.
Patrick F. Hubbell
Moses Dryfus
Christopher Colby
William S. Newkirk
Asa Ballard 3d
Curtis Burroughs
Byron Harrington
Beardsley Morse
Lewis Mundore (col.)
Frederick B. Burhans
Maransa Crosby
Nathan Tiffany
Daniel Lynch
Hiram Burroughs
William R. Thompson
Irwin Tyler
Edwin Ryer

Exempted -- John McDonald

Three Thompson brothers from one family, Mr. Keevil (P.M. at East Roxbury), and Dr. Cartwright, are notified to "fall in line."


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM STAMFORD DRAWN IN FIRST DRAFT LOTTERY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.3)

Note: Unfortunately the paper did not report how these men were 'disposed of' after their names were selected in the lottery. As reported in other towns by the paper (see Nov. 3, 1863 issue p.4 c.1 for example) they would be categorized as follows:

1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State, claims alienage.

Being classified 11. Gone to Dixie meant one was going to war.

151 Names In Wheel -- 34 Drawn

Charles R. Grant
William E. Miller
Stpehen Budine
Spencer C. Maynard
Henry Baker
Archibald McIntyre
Ira B. Kerr
Chauncey B. Hinman
James R. Gimmel
William Fisher
Pardee M. Deyo
Joseph A. Andrews
Daniel Burroughs
Charles E. Whitlock
John Brower
Andrew J. Wood
Alexan'r McLaughry
John Fisher
Daniel H. Grant
John B. Griffin
Elisha B. Maynard
Enos E. Squire
Edward Hughes
Harvey S. Wood
Robert T. Nesbitt
Robert Gemmel
Charles S. Sturges
John W. Squire
John C. Grant
Theophilus B. Higbie
Michael Murphy
George W. P. Wright
Hiram T. Higbie
Seymour Warren


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM SIDNEY AND SUBSEQUENT STATUS
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror September 8, 1863 - p.2 c.3 & The Bloomville Mirror November 17, 1863 p.4 c.1)

EXPLANATION OF THE FIGURES OPPOSITE THE NAMES
1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State claims alienage.

178 Names In Wheel -- 53 Drawn

Sterling M. Williams, 3
Porter Beach, 2
Jasper G. Bartlett, 2
Chales Bacon, 2
Matthew Benedict, x
Royal D. Apley, 2
Truman Lewis, 2
Frank Lawton, 3
Harvey J. Hitchcock, 6
Eugene B. Hawley, 10
Edwin Gager, 3
Osborn W. Foote, 2
James E. Maxwell, 3
Edwin Wheat, 10
Homer Bartlett, 3
John Vandervoort, 10
G.H. Vanvradenburg, 3
Harmon Ferguson, 12
Myron W. Hathaway, 3
Benjamin F. Neff, 3
David A. Loomis, 18
Lemuel E. Stilson, 2
Patten Ostrander, 2
Martin Vandervoort, 6
Rev. Jared Wells, 2
Ira F. Dibble, 2
Joseph Blaisdell, 3
Charles Ferguson, 2
David Peck, 9
Thos. G. Northrup, 6
John C. Henry, 6
John A. Wilber, 2
Edward M. Fisher, 2
Frederick Simmons, 2
Charles Niles, 2
Foster W. Thompson, 2
Perry P. Russell, arrested and taken back to regiment
Charles B. Beach, 3
Lewis Hathaway, deferred.
James A. Winans, 3
Hortion V. Gaylord, 1
Edward D. Fern, 3
Thomas A. Bartlett, 2
Oliver Sisson, 6
Seymour Smith, 2
Nathan A. Clark, 4
Royal Toby, 3
Warren Dewey, 2
Marvin P. Sweet, 3
Rensselaer Hubbard, 0
William Nichols, 3
Joseph H. Smith, 3
Frank Aldrich, 0

Exempted before the Drawing -- Walter O. Whitney; Robert H. Kirk; Philip Hodges; Francis Harrington; James Kinch; Edward R. Wattles; John G. Rider; Sylvester M. Bristol; n Mason Bryan; John H. Graves; Ephraim Beardsley


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM STAMFORD DRAWN IN FIRST DRAFT LOTTERY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.3)

Note: Unfortunately the paper did not report how these men were 'disposed of' after their names were selected in the lottery. As reported in other towns by the paper (see Nov. 3, 1863 issue p.4 c.1 for example) they would be categorized as follows:

1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State, claims alienage.

Being classified 11. Gone to Dixie meant one was going to war.

151 Names In Wheel -- 34 Drawn

Charles R. Grant
William E. Miller
Stpehen Budine
Spencer C. Maynard
Henry Baker
Archibald McIntyre
Ira B. Kerr
Chauncey B. Hinman
James R. Gimmel
William Fisher
Pardee M. Deyo
Joseph A. Andrews
Daniel Burroughs
Charles E. Whitlock
John Brower
Andrew J. Wood
Alexan'r McLaughry
John Fisher
Daniel H. Grant
John B. Griffin
Elisha B. Maynard
Enos E. Squire
Edward Hughes
Harvey S. Wood
Robert T. Nesbitt
Robert Gemmel
Charles S. Sturges
John W. Squire
John C. Grant
Theophilus B. Higbie
Michael Murphy
George W. P. Wright
Hiram T. Higbie
Seymour Warren


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM MASONVILLE DRAWN IN FIRST DRAFT LOTTERY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.2)

Note: Unfortunately the paper did not report how these men were 'disposed of' after their names were selected in the lottery. As reported in other towns by the paper (see Nov. 3, 1863 issue p.4 c.1 for example) they would be categorized as follows:

1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State, claims alienage.

Being classified 11. Gone to Dixie meant one was going to war.

155 Names In Wheel -- 44 Drawn

Wm. Colvin
Hobart Cable
Henry Littebrant
Calvin Teed
John M. Bolt
Merton Wilson
Orson Jenkins
James Fitch
J.M. Braddock
Austin Welch
Charles Lawson
Thomas Conolly
John Teed
Alpheus E. Bolt
Samuel Merrit
Penfield F. Bronson
John B. Gould
Dwight Stebbins
David Reynolds
Lucius Beech
James S. Foster
Alonzo D. Teed
Edgar Wilbur
Judson Sherman
Wm. Wheeler
Jeremiah Robart
James P. Ingalls
Charles Bailey
Dudley B. Dean
David Hoyt
John Hess
Peleg H. Beals
John Cuyle
Darius Every
Hubbard Beach
James Blencoe
Oliver Baxter
John Bixby
Robert T. Graves
Abraham Teed
Harvey A. Shaw
Wm. Cuyle
Isaac Gardner
Morris Van Houton

Exempted -- Jabez West; James Snay; Charles Gould; Merritt R. Pendell; Roswell R. Whitman; Warren Walden; Jabez Wells


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM MEREDITH DRAWN IN FIRST DRAFT LOTTERY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.2)

Note: Unfortunately the paper did not report how these men were 'disposed of' after their names were selected in the lottery. As reported in other towns by the paper (see Nov. 3, 1863 issue p.4 c.1 for example) they would be categorized as follows:

1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphann brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State, claims alienage.

Being classified 11. Gone to Dixie meant one was going to war.

110 Names In Wheel -- 29 Drawn

Abraham Rowe
George Eppes
George D. Buckley
Geo. W. Houghtaling
Manzer Smith
Amasa F. Barnes
David H. Piester
Wash. B. Carpenter
Philo Benedict
Theodore Scott
Ezra White 2nd
Jonathan B. Hunt
Edward Butts
John Gillespie
Wm. H. McCracken
W.S. Mitchell
Peter Rose (or Rowe?...dif. to read)
Albert Manzer
James Ainslie
Walter Ainslie
James Sinclair
Orson Waterman
Bartley Henderson
Wm. Burns
Solomon Hawley
Ralph Smith
Isaac Brownell
Henry Luddington
Milton Stewart

Exempted -- George B. Hymers; Horace J. Reynolds


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM TOMPKINS DRAWN IN FIRST DRAFT LOTTERY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.3)

Note: Unfortunately the paper did not report how these men were 'disposed of' after their names were selected in the lottery. As reported in other towns by the paper (see Nov. 3, 1863 issue p.4 c.1 for example) they would be categorized as follows:

1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State, claims alienage.

Being classified 11. Gone to Dixie meant one was going to war.

300 Names In Wheel -- 92 Drawn

Nathan N. Boyd
William B. Rose
Charles Cornnell
Charles T. Dennis
Crawford Lakin
Phineas Bisbee
Albert Colvin
George Webster
Andrew Darling
John Axtell
Edgar G. Ogden
John Williams
Leonard Walker
Joshua Clark
Joshua Culver
John Smith
William H. Burnside
Howard Jones
William Webster
James W. Hamlet
Thomas Broadhead
John W. Hammond
Alverado Beebe
Ira Snyder
Eld. Joseph Wakeman
Matthew Sweney
Chester Lakin
Richard Ostrom
Peris Whittaker
Jay C. Ball
James Gardiner Jr.
Ezekiel Haskins
G.A. Kenyon
Jonathan Scott
Patrick Skelley
Jonathan T. Briggs
George Cole
Moses Robinson
Daniel Walling
Edgar Reed
John H. Burroughs
Robert Denton
James H. Adair
Hozea Jenkins
Samuel Boyce
Alfred Clark
Josiah Cobill
Ovid Carroll
Martin H. Bunker
Alonzo G. Brooks
Lewis Lathan
Peter Stickles
Horace Squires
Nelson Smith
Charles Constable
James Henderson
James Whitehead
James R. Smith
Daniel Dickson
Thomas Boyd
Elisha W. Hamlet
Stephen Walley
Thos. S. Leal
Elias Kelsey
William McClennon
Eber Lawson
Smitzer Beebee
Stephen Wakeman
Michael McMahon
Peter McCabe
Smith Lockwood
Samuel O. Scoville
Peter Gregory
Belfarge McGibbon
Erastus Seymour
James Beadle
R.S. Cannon
W.H. Cox
John Gordon
Michael Taffeny
A.J. Tanner
Cyrus C. Smith
James H. Backus
John D. Kipp
John Teed
Fred J. Herrick
E.L. Morehouse
Edward Ward
Henry Boyce
Sanford Bradbury
John Dickinson
Rev. J. H. Janes

Exempted -- Debias Finch; George W. Hess; George Huntington; Reuben H. Root; James Russell; Edwin H. Stiles


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM WALTON DRAWN IN FIRST DRAFT LOTTERY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.3&4)

Note: Unfortunately the paper did not report how these men were 'disposed of' after their names were selected in the lottery. As reported in other towns by the paper (see Nov. 3, 1863 issue p.4 c.1 for example) they would be categorized as follows:

1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State, claims alienage.

Being classified 11. Gone to Dixie meant one was going to war.

268 Names In Wheel -- 77 Drawn

Wm. Telford
Cyrus Beers
Henry E. St. John
Joseph A. Churchill
Peter P. Launt
Wm. Stickles
Silas Alexander
Marcus N. Gray
Vermilyea Wakeman
Jacob H. Wood
Anson Valentine
Charles C. Webb
George Lisle
Robert Harby
Daniel B. Anderson
Eph. B. Sprague
Ira A. Strong
Amos Thayer
Eliphalet Gray
Daniel W. Benedict
Rev. Fred N. Luson
Harvey Morton
Linus Seeley
Wm. S. Hanford
Charles C. Webb
Robert Smith
Peter Weldon
Harvey Beagle
Henry Baker
Fayette S. Hoyt
Albert Alexander
Frederick Hinman
Stephen D. Booth
Daniel Gray
Orlando Gould
John R. Merwin
Isaac H. Fitch
Darius Henderson
Henry Palmer
Wm. Hinman
Truman Nichols
Hezekiah Bliss
Ruloff Houck
Jacob Wilber
Marcus Hendricks
Wm. H. Goodrich
George H. Mallory
Gideon Vanakin
James Lucky
Orrin Wooden
James Honeywell
Samuel E. Benedict
Wilkins Wilcox
Wm. Eaton
Edmond More
George B. Vanakin
Edwin Wakeman
Lewis Marvin
George Burrhus
Wm. McIllhone
John Patchin
James H. McLean
Lewis S. St. John
Jared T. Cable
Erastus J. Bartlett
James Simpson
John W. Harby
Levi P. Chase
Henry W. Hanford
Walter B. Lyon
Burr More
Andrew Allen
George Gould
Edwin B. Gilbert
Harvey B. Goodrich
Adin Hickrotch
Archibald Tacy

Exempted -- Orlando B. Fitch; Greene S. More; Clark Cable


THE DRAFT FOR DELAWARE COUNTY - NAMES OF THE DRAFTED MEN FROM KORTRIGHT DRAWN IN FIRST DRAFT LOTTERY
(Source: The Bloomville Mirror, September 8, 1863 p.2 c.1)

Note: Unfortunately the paper did not report how these men were 'disposed of' after their names were selected in the lottery. As reported in other towns by the paper (see Nov. 3, 1863 issue p.4 c.1 for example) they would be categorized as follows:

1. Furnished substitute; 2. Paid commutation; 3. Physical disability; 4. Previously reported paid commutation; 5. Election of parents; 6. Only son of aged or infirm parents; 7. Alien; 8. Over 35 and married; 9. Under 20; 10. Erroneously enrolled; 11. Gone to Dixie; 12. Father of motherless child under 12; 13. Discharged from army since March 3rd; 14. Referred to Col. Fry; 15. Two brothers in the army; 16. Discharged, the quota being full; 17. Orphan brother or sister under 12; 18. Enlisted; 0 Not reported; x Mental debility; * Referred to Secretary of State, claims alienage.

Being classified 11. Gone to Dixie meant one was going to war.

170 Names In Wheel -- 48 Drawn

Robert Scott
David H. Smith
James S. Kerr
John Brown
John B. Smith
William B. Peters
Harvey B. Gerow
John S. Hanford
Richard McKee
William Orr
Samuel Rowland
Henry Kerr
Martin Barker
Willaim McKee
Adam C. Hillis
Robert Harkness
Hector S. Griffin
George A. Coan
Stephen A. Every
Luther B. Hanford
James Gibbs
James M. McKee
James W. Kelso
W.G. Stoutenburg
John A. Leal
Matthew Riddle
George Rowland
Charles K. Laughran
James L. Harkness
Ovid L. Butts
Henry A. Coan
Edward McKee
William M. Scott
Myron McElwaine
James McNaught
Robert Adair
Richard P. Blakely
Samuel B. Keator
Luther S. Gregory
George Dibble
Henry Sixsmith
Cornelius B. Dibble
John W. Beken
John M. McLaughry
Mortimer Brainard
James T. Beers
Sylvester Woodbeck
Walter T. McLaughry

Exempted -- H.K.W. Van Alstyne; Henry E. Henderson
2nd col of data



Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger