catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager


DRILL LISTS - 1862-1865


Hardcopy submitted by Shirley Houck, electronic text by Joyce Riedinger, September 4, 2000

HANCOCK & COLCHESTER

p 4 & Jacket


I William H Roff Lieut Commanding in Company District of the towns of Hancock & Colchester in Delaware Co. State of New York do hereby certify that the within named persons whose names appears within did appear at Harvard on the 1st day of September 1862 armed and equipt and for Drill William H Roff Lieut Commanding in 27 Regt. N.Y.S.N.G.

p 1

Marcus August
Myron Allen
John Bastoe
William Brown
Jessie Baxter
William Bolton
Gilbert Buckbee
William Bullis
Rufus Broughton
Adam Brewer
Jules Bouchoux
Tracy Baxter
Jonathan Bolton
Sturges Buckly
Norris C. Bull
Asahel Brainard
George P. Bassett
Thomas Broughton
Robert Brown
William J. Brown
Joseph Brown
Alfred Baxter
Hiram Baxter
Rufus Binklin
Charles H. Bogart
William Barger
A.F. Cagrin
Rufus Conklin
Nathan Conklin
George Coakley
George L. Chubb


p 2
Oliver W. Gordon
Jason W. Gregory
Ira Gregory
John W. Gregory, Jun.
Shaver Gunn
Nathan L. Gregory
William Gregory
Page Gregory
Hiram Gregory
James Gennings
Robert Gunn
Rufus Houck, Jun.
John Hood
Ulyssus Campbell
Francis Campbell
Charles Carman
Aaron N. Clements
Elisha Cook
Cormack Corban
Abraham Chubb, Jun.
Emerson Denio
Martin Decker
John D. Downes
William R. Earley
Thomas Edwards
George Fuller
Edward Firman
Patrick Farley
Delonsee Francisco
Andras Fuller
Chester Fuller
Loami Fuller 2nd
Erastus Fuller
Thomas Flemmings
Orrin J. Fuller
Anson B. Fuller
James Flynn
Napoleon Fuller
Daniel Fuller
A. C. Garrison
Isaac Garrison
David Garrison
Ebenezer Garrison
John Garrison
Ephraim P. Grant
William Lakin
Joseph Long
Albert Leonard
William B. Lewis
Edgett Lewis
Sherman Lewis
Jonathan Lewis
Robert Lakin
Charles Lancaster
Andrew Launt
Ira D. Lindsley
George Moore
L.G. Miller
William Hodge
Jeremiah Hawks
William Hood
A.J.Hate
Solomon Hotchkiss
Hanford Hawk
Hiram Hawk
John N. Holmes
George W. Hawks
William Hardy
William Hunter
Walter Ingersoll
William Ingrahma
Adam Jackson
William Knowles
Byron G. Landfield
Augustus Lakin
John Lobdell
William Lewis Jr
p 3
Robert Russell
Stephen Russell
Richard Roach
Horace Sprague
Charles G. Sutton
O.P. Sutton
Elbridge Sprague
William D. Steinrod
Henry Simmons
Ebenezer Spurbeck
Michael Shaver
Eliphalet Slauson
Joshua Seacord
Albert Signor
Marcus Shaver
Orton Shaver
Abel P. Shaver
Uriah Shaver
James Teylor
Seymour Twaddell
Edwin Twaddell
Gordon Twaddell
John Thornton
John Turner
Pylastes Varnee
Henry B. Wilcox
James M. Wheeler
Bassett Williams
Samuel H. Weeks
Amaziah Williams
M.J. Williams
Egbert White
William Maine
Squire Miller
Elbert Maynard
Ransone Maynard
G.W. Miller
Lorenzo D. Miner
John Nears
Byron Ostrum
John T. Odwell
Ransler W. Parks
Alexander Preskin
Girstin Prosquin
Francis Quinn
Clarke S. Roff
Cornelius Rickard
Martin Riley
Henry Rollin
George Reed
Thomas White
Maddison Willson
Joshua M. Williams
Edwin Wilson
George S. Wilson
James Wilson
Joshua Wilson
Thomas Wilson
Marshall Williams
Seth H. Baxter
Cyrus Baxter
George H. Clover
George Fuller
Ranson Hawk
Samuel Houck
David B. Fuller
James Flynn


Filed Sept 24, 1862




p1

FRANKLIN & SIDNEY
Roster of persons who attended Militia drill in the towns of Franklin & Sidney on Monday Sept 1st 1862

E ? Alger
Award Appley
Wm. P. Able
Alfred Avery
John C. Archer
George H. Allen
Austin Allen
Royal Apley
James Adams
Abel Buell, Jr
Chas C Betts
Ripley T Betts
Frank Beach
Fitch A. Burdick
Ephram Bardsley
Martin [Bardsley]
George Barber
David Bennet
Dwight Bartlet
Harlow W. Brooks
Alvin Bartlet
Henry Beach
John Borst
Maxon Bryant
William Butts
Amous Clark
Martin Covert
Wallis Cooper
Chester Cleveland
Sheldon Crawford
George Daniels
Jeromiah Davis
Dennis Mitchel
Gilbert Mann
Rufus J Mills
Thos Millwood, Jr.
Lewis Noble
Joseph Nortop
Chas Niles
Ariel Pomeroy
Wesley Jr [Pomeroy]
Jay [Pomeroy]
Murry [Pomeroy]
Horation [Pomeroy]
Edgar [Pomeroy]
Clinton [Pomeroy]
Orley [Pomeroy]
A.H. Prince
Miles Potter
T.T. Pelton
Albert Payne
Stephen J Porks
Harres Pomeroy
Warren Dewey
Carney Demelt
Hermon Dimon
Wm. J. Deforest
Fard Dibble
Therril Edwards
Bliss [Edwards]
Chas Fife
Frank Forsyth
Amos Finch
David Georgia
Niles Georgia
Henry Goldsmith
James M. Gager
Hiram Geroe
Horace Geroe
Wells Gibbons
James Hardy
G. T. Howland
Herrick Hiland
Phillip Hodges
John Hardy
Ely Jester
John Jester
Chauncey Jester
J. R.P. Jackson
Elias Jackson
Martin V.B. Jackson
Malery Kellag
Andrew Lawton
Wm Munn
Ezra Miller
Allas H Taft
Russel Thorp
Chester Taylor
Frederic [Taylor]
Cornelius Vantiacrt ?
Hermon Vanocan
Roswell Verguson
Dwight Ward
George F Williams
John E Welton
Delos Widger
H.N. Whitney
Daniel Webster
Charles Weaver
Calvin Pomeroy
Palmer Saunders
Porter Sarles
William D. Smith
laroy Saunders
Caorles Stewart
Oatis Sweat
John F Seeley
George Simpson
James Skinner
Alexander Scott
Wm Tiffany


C.F. Wheat, Capt Commanding 27th Regt
Filed Oct. 3, 1862


DELHI & BOVINA
p1
The following are the names of the enrolled Militia of Company E 27th Regiment who appeared uniformed and equiped as the law directs on the first Monday of September 1862

Armstrong, John G.
Armstrong, Francis C.
Bridon, Alexander
Bramley, Stephen G.
Coulter, Francis R.
Coulter, James W.
Dean, Samuel J.
Franklin, Martin V.B.
Franklin, Daniel
Graham, Elliott
Hogaboom, Henry
Hogaboom, Harrace C.
Hart, John
Hoy, Robert
Jackson, Robert
Lee, Thomas H.
McFadden, James
Miller, Walter D.
Miller, Berry S.
McPherson, Farris
McFarland, Andrew
Mitchell, Robert A.
Miller, Gilbert
McDivitt, William
Mitchell, William S.
McCune, William
Mabin, Thomas
Ormeston, James G.
Russell, Stephen
Raitt, Adam T.
Raitt, Robert
Seacord, JamesC.
Scott, Robert R.
Scott, James
Scott, John E.
Scott, Hamilton
Seacord, James E.
Story, William
Thomson, Robert F.
Thomson, Andrew
White, William


James J. Blair / Capt.


LIST VOLUNTEERED SINCE ENROLLMENT
Andrew Anderson
Adee, James S.
Burns, John S.
Biggar, Adam C.
Coulter, Solomon G.
Coulter, Thomas H.
Dennis, John
Elliott, John
Gillie, William
Gleason, Franklin
Howland, John B.
Hartmond, Henry
Lidle, Robert H.
Lill, John
Lidle, Thomas J.
Lull, Andrew D.
Meiklam, Robert
Moscript, George
Meiklam, George
Patterson, Robert G.
Reeding, Charles W.
Stewart, John
Warren, James D.
Halsted, Robert


HARPERSFIELD & STAMFORD
Andes Novr 18th 1862
Friend C A Foot
Dear Sir
The following list are the names of persons that apeard armed & c for Inspection & Drill on the first Monday in Sept in the Co District Composed of Harpersfield Stamford & Roxbury

Harpersfield


Smith Nichols
Daniel C Nichols
John H. Allen
Stephen Odell
Eber Vanamburgh or Vanderburgh
John English
Silas Stoutenburgh
Allen G. Mitchell


Stamford


George B. Foot
__ J Squires
G Barlow
William B. Loughren
John Sturges
Charles Sturges
George Montgomery
Charles S. Adams
John Thomas
Hary Poly
AG. Griffin
George Churchill
James Mosier


C B Shafer Enrolling Officer
Filed Dec. 9, 1862


ROXBURY
p 1 A list of persons who attended parade and inspection in the town of Roxbury County of Delaware State of New York on the first Monday of Sept 1863

John C Fredenburgh
Wm. B. Butler
Geo. Boughton
Charles Buris
Ed Burhans
Geo Carmin
Wm. Chamberlin
David Dart
A.H. Burhans
Wm. Dimmick Jr.
G_? M.Bouton
David Decker
Pat F. Hubbil
E.C. Hutchins
Alferd Jenkins
C.E. Hilp_rick
Ed Cindel
Om. Cator
Geo W. Lorin
James Lowrowoy
p2
James Hill
A.P. More
Ed B. More
Hirin Meeker sick
F Mocky
Geo Meeker
AP More
John McKean
OA Meeker
Charles Moffat
John E Newkirk
Geo Enderlin
Liberty Sholtz
Dohal Preston
John E Powl (?)
Mesis p Crary
Geo W. Powl
Geo Preston
O Post
Thomas B Cator
Henry Mos
Zery Preston
WM ootsoadser (?)
CM Reed
Josin Ryer
Henry S Reed
Ed Stinerd
F Stefil
Joy W Strotton
Rob Scommohorn
Sam. Von Dike
Abrom Von Dike
HK Buris
RW Von Dike
Harvy Wite
Seam M Winslow
SC Wippil
Zopher Wiks
DF More
The. Young
FJ Youngman
Isock M Freightenburgh
A Joy Corbin
Geo H Coylor (?)
T N Shoffer


J W Stratton, Commandant
Filed Oct. 6th 1863


SIDNEY
Names of the ununiformed Malitia who reported at Crookersville on the 5th of September
George R. Spencer
Edwin Scofield
Filed Sept 1864


ROXBURY
Names of persons liable to do Military Duty in Company Dist-D, and who did not appear at the annual parade of ununiformed malitia and who are liable to be taxed therefor.

Daniel D. Andrus
Timothy Andrews
Wm S. Bouton
Orval Ballard
Henry Brewer
Towner Bellows
Asa Ballard 2nd
Ed Burhans
Peter S. Bookhout
A H Burhans
James H. Bouton
H M Bouton
Orvall Bellows
Daniel Booth
John Brando
Wm Burroughs
Salomon Cole
Wm Chase Jr
George Carmon
Levi Corbin
Samuel B. Carroll
Timothy Carbin
Archabald D. Crary
Moses p Crary
John B Carter
Harry B Cronk
Alner Cronk
Dubois Cronk
Almanson Cronk
Jacob Clark


Alanson C Cowles}
Charles Dryfus} Exempt
Geo W Davis}


Amos Dumond
Frank Decker
Lauren Decker
Volney Decker
Wm Edsall
Thomas Falkner-Jr
Hamilton Fallett
John [Fredenburgh]
Isaac [Fredenburgh]
Hiram [Fredenburgh]
Edward Ganoung
King Gleason
Isaac Ganoung
John Hess
Charles Harley
Isaac Hardenburgh
Byron Harrington
Reuben Jenkins
Alexander Johnson
Thoms B Cator
Charles W Keator
Edward Kelly
Daniel Keator
p3
Henry Keator
Homas Keator
Washington Kennedy
Daniel Keator
Reuben Keator
Fred Kaufman
Geo W Keator
Isaac G Lemming
Walter Lawrence
Hary Maise
David Maise
Beardsley S Maise
Fred Miller
Geo Meeker
Willson P More
James Moot
Charles Maffett
Charles Mackey
Wm W. More
Charles Merwin
Raensluer Mondore
Jedutham [Mondore]
Peter Merwin
Michael McNary
Salmon Osborn
Zera P Preston
Thomas B Powell
John E Powell
Jason G Powell
Eli Persons
Hiram Peck
Geo Peck
James Rutherford
Geo. H. Vandyke
John P. Redmond
John Rootersonser
Jason 0 Ryer
Wm B [Ryer]
Geo Rychard
Edward Smith
Robt [Smith]
Simeon Shout
Andrew Starley
Fred Smith
James Simason
Adam K. Stratton
Milton Scudder
W.M. Smith
Peter W. Smith
David Sturges
William M Shoflin
Nathan Tiffany
Eason W. Travis
John Thompson
Henry S Tubbs
Nathan J Travis
Reuben Todd
Daniel T Underwood
Abram Vandyke sic - NG
John T Warren
John G. Weckel
George Williams
John Winkoop
Harry Walker
Jacob Drake - not enrolled
George Miller
John P. Willson


Filed Sept 28,1864


FRANKLIN
Franklin September 5th 1864
R S Hughston County Clerk Sir is a list of names of those that did appeare for Company drill on the first monday in September acording to order

Gilbert Mann
Samuel Borst
Porter Sarles
Briah L Bowers
Egbert Chamberlin
Herbert Judd
Dennis Mitchell
G W Underwood
Aretus Underwood
William P. Fisher, Capt
S P Hale
Andrew Wickham
Otis Abell
Bliss Edwards
Dennis Granger
Able 0 Buell
Osbon Bedford
Sheldon Crawford
Miles Potter
Filed Sept 30,1864


p1
MIDDLETOWN
Co B 27th Regt NGSNY
Margaretville Oct 8th 1864
Roster of persons appearing at the Sept parade (1864) armed and equiped according to law,


Eli. W. Akerly
The only person that appeared in (B) Co District Middletown Del Co NY
J.B.Ackerly
Capt Co B 27th Regt NGTTY
Filed Oct.11,1864


SIDNEY
Sidney Center Nov 8th 1864
Mr. Hughston,
Dear Sir
Enclosed you fined a list of the names of those in the Town of Sidney that are exempt from from (sic) the Military fine in the town of Sid ney for reason of being Drafted in the N.Y.M. as for Physical Disability verified by their affidavits ? filed in the town Clerks Office or who appeared at the Military Drill the 1st Monday of Sept 1864
? With Respect
Edward M Fisher
Enrolling Officer


P.O. Sidney Center


p2
Archer, John C
Archer, Joseph
Bloodwell, Joseph
Baker, Robert
Beach, Henry
Baker, William
Basell, Pitkin
Bearsley, Nathan
Bearsley, Ephrim
Bearsley, Martin
Benton, Orvil
Birdsall, Edward M
Blanchard, George
Birdict, Green
Blanchard, John
Bets, Danel ?
Bacon, Charles M
Barttlet, Homor ?
Basell, Eliphalet
Basell, Watsus (?)
Bryan, Mason
Bristol, Daniel H
Barttlet, Jasper G
Bakes, David M
Bourrows, Daniel M
Buts, John
Baker, Daniel
Beckweth, Samuel R
Barttlet, Sluman F
Chamberlin, Albert
Clark Albert
Cleaveland, Chester
Cleaveland, Noeah
Cook, William
Cooke, Gideon J
Cooper, Henry
Crandell, Jefferson
Curtice, George
Collar, Harvy
Coe, Chancy
Coe, Ira
Carley, Jefferson
Dible, Curtice
Dible, Ira F
Evens, Austin
Finch, William Jr
Fagon, George
Fitch, Ezra
Ferman, Henry
Ferman, Legrand
Fleming, Henry M
Fern, Edward
French, Jay
Fisher, Edward M
Fergeson, John
Flint, George
Gerowe, Horice
Gerowe, James
Goodrich, Heman
Gager, Edwin
Gager, Marcus
Gager, Monrowe
Gregery, Wm Jr.
Grovs, J H


Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger