catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager


Civil War Draftees from Town of Harpersfield, Delaware County, NY

submitted by Linda Ogborn, January 6, 1999


State of New York
Delaware County Clerk's Office:   ss

The following is a list of the names of persons drafted from
the Town of Harpersfield between the ages of 18 and 30 years
to raise Co. F partly in Harpersfield & partly in Stamford of the
27th Regiment of N.G.S.N.Y. to its maximum number in pursuance
of a Requisition from Col.Oliver Commanding said Regiment,
made upon the Clerk of said County, said Draft having been made 
by said Clerk on the 6th day of August 1864, in presence of Hon. 
W. Murray, Jr. County Judge of said County and Richard E. Davis, 
Esq. One of the Supervisors of said Regimented District.

Dated Delhi Aug. 6, 1864

Names

1.  Chester Buckingham      22. David Buck
2.  Charles  Gilchrist      23. Samuel Tate
3.  Thomas M. Sprague       24. F. Baldwin
4.  John Hoagland           25. Lucius M. Elsworth
5.  Charles A. Hanford      26. _____ Snyder
6.  Alonzo Wilcox, Jr.      27. Cornelius Dewey
7.  Justin Loomis           28. John Thompson
8.  Daniel Voorhies         29. Milo Pierce
9.  Watson Mulford          30. H.C. Laughrin
10. Amos Peck               31. J.W. Robinson
11. William H. Carpenter    32. Herman Pierce
12. Daniel Picket           33. Nathan Pierce
13. Benjamin Hoffman        34. John C. Beardsley
14.  G.W. Taylor            35. Robert Gilmore
15.  Stephen E. Churchill   36. James K. Nutter
16. Samuel Sawyer           37. Almon D. Ellis
17. Amos Barnum             38. Charles Butler
18. John Buckley            39. Thomas Sommerville
19. Samuel Osborn           40. John Wiltsie
20. Lyman Barnes            41. Albert W. Buckingham
21. Delos Seeley            42. V. D. Perry

          W. Murray, Jr. County Judge
          Richard E. Davis, Supervisor of Harpersfield


The names of persons drafted to fill up deficiency created 
by deficiency caused by exemptions from the above list:
Aug. 21, 1864

1.  William Titus
2.  Alexander A. Hardey
3.  Willard Gibbs
4.  William A. Hamilton
5.  Horrace Hartwell
6.  John Nickol
7. George Lamb

                      W. Murray, Jr., County Judge
                          A.R. Dutton, Supervisor Meredith


Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger