Town Officers 1940-1969

Back to Additional Materials


[ 1817-1849 ]  [ 1850-1879 ]  [ 1880-1909 ]  [ 1910-1939 ]  [ 1940-1969 ]  [ 1970-2002 ]

Office Held

First Name

Last Name

Year

Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1940
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1940
Tax Collector Marion Briggs 1940
Supervisor George M. Hillis 1940
Superintendent of Highways Alton Potter 1940
School Director Robert Henderson 1940
School Director Clark McDonald 1940
Justice of the Peace Ralph Every 1940
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1940
Justice of the Peace Louis Nelson 1940
Justice of the Peace Arthur Rice 1940
Dog Warden Elmer Moore 1940
Constable John Burdick 1940
Constable Albert Kludas 1940
Constable Elmer Moore 1940
Constable Leslie Sanford 1940
Constable Floyd Scott 1940
Attendance Officer Luke E. Reynolds 1940
Assessor Elbert Andrus 1940
Assessor Clement Hawver 1940
Assessor Neil Turner 1940
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1941
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1941
Tax Collector Marion Briggs 1941
Supervisor George M. Hillis 1941
Superintendent of Highways Alton Potter 1941
School Director Robert Henderson 1941
School Director Clark McDonald 1941
Justice of the Peace Ralph Every 1941
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1941
Justice of the Peace Louis Nelson 1941
Justice of the Peace Arthur Rice 1941
Dog Warden Everett Tate 1941
Constable Everett Tate 1941
Attendance Officer Luke Reynolds 1941
Assessor Elbert Andrus 1941
Assessor Joseph Dent 1941
Assessor Clement Hawver 1941
Assessor Neil Turner 1941
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1942
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1942
Tax Collector Ralph Cook 1942
Tax Collector Emma Potter 1942
Supervisor George Hillis 1942
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1942
School Director Robert Henderson 1942
School Director Ralph Taber 1942
Justice of the Peace R.S. Every 1942
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1942
Justice of the Peace L.J. Nelson 1942
Justice of the Peace Arthur Rice 1942
Dog Warden Everett Tate 1942
Constable Edward Martz 1942
Constable Robert McDougall 1942
Constable Ralph Nissen 1942
Constable Leslie Sanford 1942
Attendance Officer E.B. Andrus 1942
Assessor Joseph Dent 1942
Assessor Howard Rogler 1942
Assessor Neil Turner 1942
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1943
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1943
Tax Collector Emma Potter 1943
Supervisor George M. Hillis 1943
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1943
School Director Robert Henderson 1943
School Director Ralph Taber 1943
Justice of the Peace R.S. Every 1943
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1943
Justice of the Peace L.J. Nelson 1943
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1943
Dog Warden Everett Tate 1943
Constable Edward Martz 1943
Constable Robert McDougall 1943
Constable Ralph Nissen 1943
Constable Leslie Sanford 1943
Attendance Officer E.B. Andrus 1943
Assessor Joseph Dent 1943
Assessor Howard Rogler 1943
Assessor Neil Turner 1943
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1944
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1944
Tax Collector Emma Potter 1944
Supervisor George M. Hillis 1944
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1944
School Director C.B. Hubbard 1944
School Director Ralph Taber 1944
Justice of the Peace Ralph M. Cook 1944
Justice of the Peace R.S. Every 1944
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1944
Justice of the Peace L.J. Nelson 1944
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1944
Dog Warden Everett Tate 1944
Constable Eddy Martz 1944
Constable Robert McDougall 1944
Constable Ralph Nissen 1944
Constable Leslie Sanford 1944
Attendance Officer E.R. Andrus 1944
Assessor Joseph H. Dent 1944
Assessor Howard Rogler 1944
Assessor Neil Turner 1944
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1945
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1945
Tax Collector Emma Potter 1945
Supervisor George M. Hillis 1945
School Director E.R. Andrus 1945
School Director C.B. Hubbard 1945
School Director Ralph Taber 1945
Justice of the Peace Ralph M. Cook 1945
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1945
Justice of the Peace L.J. Nelson 1945
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1945
Dog Warden Everett Tate 1945
Constable Eddie Martz 1945
Constable Robert McDougall 1945
Constable Ralph Nissen 1945
Constable Leslie Sanford 1945
Constable Everett Tate 1945
Assessor E.R. Andrus 1945
Assessor Joseph H. Dent 1945
Assessor Howard Rogler 1945
Assessor Neil Turner 1945
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1946
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1946
Tax Collector Effie Calhoun 1946
Supervisor Anker Norberg 1946
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1946
School Director C.B. Hubbard 1946
School Director Edward Martz 1946
Justice of the Peace Robert Chambers 1946
Justice of the Peace Ralph Cook 1946
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1946
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1946
Dog Warden Everett Tate 1946
Constable Robert Chambers 1946
Constable Edward Martz 1946
Constable Ralph Nissen 1946
Constable Leslie Sanford 1946
Attendance Officer E.R. Andrus 1946
Assessor Wilson Peters 1946
Assessor William Rathbun 1946
Assessor Merle Wilcox 1946
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1947
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1947
Tax Collector Effie Calhoun 1947
Supervisor Anker Norberg 1947
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1947
School Director C.B. Hubbard 1947
School Director Edward Martz 1947
Justice of the Peace Robert Chambers 1947
Justice of the Peace Ralph Cook 1947
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1947
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1947
Dog Warden Gordon Adair 1947
Constable Edward Martz 1947
Constable Robert McDougall 1947
Constable Ralph Nissen 1947
Constable Charles VanPelt 1947
Attendance Officer E.R. Andrus 1947
Assessor Edwin Buck 1947
Assessor Wilson Peters 1947
Assessor A.O. Potter 1947
Assessor William Rathbun 1947
Assessor E.B. Smith 1947
Assessor Merle Wilcox 1947
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1948
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1948
Tax Collector Marion Briggs 1948
Supervisor Anker T. Norberg 1948
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1948
School Director Frank MacCracken 1948
School Director Edward Martz 1948
Justice of the Peace Robert Chambers 1948
Justice of the Peace Ralph Cook 1948
Justice of the Peace George M. Hillis 1948
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1948
Dog Warden Robert McDougall 1948
Constable Gordon Adair 1948
Constable Robert Buck 1948
Constable Robert McDougall 1948
Constable Robert Sawyer 1948
Constable Charles VanPelt 1948
Attendance Officer Mahlon Briggs 1948
Assessor Clinton B. Hubbard 1948
Assessor Alton Potter 1948
Assessor Carl Schulz 1948
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1949
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1949
Tax Collector Marion Briggs 1949
Supervisor Anker T. Norberg 1949
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1949
School Director Frank MacCracken 1949
School Director Edward Martz 1949
Justice of the Peace Robert Chambers 1949
Justice of the Peace Ralph Cook 1949
Justice of the Peace George M. Hillis 1949
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1949
Dog Warden Charles VanPelt 1949
Constable Gordon Adair 1949
Constable Robert Buck 1949
Constable Robert Sawyer 1949
Constable Charles VanPelt 1949
Attendance Officer Mahlon Briggs 1949
Assessor C.B. Hubbard 1949
Assessor Alton Potter 1949
Assessor Carl Shulz 1949
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1950
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1950
Town Clerk William Rathbun 1950
Tax Collector Marjorie Finger 1950
Supervisor Joseph H. Dent 1950
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1950
School Director Frank MacCracken 1950
School Director Edward Martz 1950
Justice of the Peace Robert Chambers 1950
Justice of the Peace Ralph M. Cook 1950
Justice of the Peace George M. Hillis 1950
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1950
Constable Lloyd Ballard 1950
Constable John Entminger 1950
Constable Robert Sawyer 1950
Constable Floyd Scott 1950
Constable Charles VanPelt 1950
Attendance Officer Mary S. Briggs 1950
Assessor James E. Dent 1950
Assessor Alton Potter 1950
Assessor Carl Schulz 1950
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1951
Town Clerk William V. Rathbun 1951
Tax Collector Marjorie Finger 1951
Supervisor Joseph H. Dent 1951
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1951
School Director Frank MacCracken 1951
School Director Edward Martz 1951
Justice of the Peace Robert Chambers 1951
Justice of the Peace Ralph M. Cook 1951
Justice of the Peace George M. Hillis 1951
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1951
Dog Warden Lloyd Ballard 1951
Dog Warden Charles VanPelt 1951
Constable John N. Entminger 1951
Constable Robert Sawyer 1951
Constable Floyd Scott 1951
Attendance Officer Mary S. Briggs 1951
Assessor James D. Eaton 1951
Assessor Alton Potter 1951
Assessor Carl Schulz 1951
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1952
Town Clerk William V. Rathbun 1952
Tax Collector Frieda Baxter 1952
Supervisor Joseph Dent 1952
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1952
School Director Mary S. Briggs 1952
School Director Frank MacCracken 1952
Justice of the Peace Floyd Ballard 1952
Justice of the Peace Robert Chambers 1952
Justice of the Peace Ralph M. Cook 1952
Justice of the Peace James Eaton 1952
Dog Warden George Sanford 1952
Constable Ezra McDougall 1952
Constable George Sanford 1952
Constable Robert Sawyer 1952
Constable Floyd Scott 1952
Constable Charles VanPelt 1952
Attendance Officer Mahlon Briggs 1952
Assessor E.J. Chase 1952
Assessor Herbert Hebbard 1952
Assessor Carl Shulz 1952
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1953
Town Clerk William V. Rathbun 1953
Tax Collector Frieda Baxter 1953
Supervisor Joseph Dent 1953
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1953
School Director Mary S. Briggs 1953
School Director Frank MacCracken 1953
Justice of the Peace Floyd Ballard 1953
Justice of the Peace Robert Chambers 1953
Justice of the Peace Ralph M. Cook 1953
Justice of the Peace James Eaton 1953
Dog Warden George Sanford 1953
Constable Lloyd Ballard 1953
Constable Ezra McDougall 1953
Constable George Sanford 1953
Constable Floyd Scott 1953
Constable Charles VanPelt 1953
Attendance Officer Mahlon Briggs 1953
Assessor E.J. Chase 1953
Assessor Herbert Hebbard 1953
Assessor Carl Schulz 1953
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1954
Town Clerk William V. Rathbun 1954
Tax Collector June Doyle 1954
Supervisor Harmon More 1954
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1954
School Director Mary S. Briggs 1954
School Director Herbert Hebbard 1954
Justice of the Peace Floyd Ballard 1954
Justice of the Peace Henry Dubuy 1954
Justice of the Peace James Eaton 1954
Justice of the Peace Parker Young 1954
Constable Otis Dunham 1954
Constable Ezra MacDougall 1954
Constable Floyd Scott 1954
Constable Charles VanPelt 1954
Assessor Edwin Close 1954
Assessor Harold Otto 1954
Assessor Carl Schulz 1954
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1955
Town Clerk William V. Rathbun 1955
Tax Collector June Doyle 1955
Supervisor Harmon More 1955
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1955
School Director Mary S. Briggs 1955
School Director Herbert Hebbard 1955
Justice of the Peace Floyd Ballard 1955
Justice of the Peace Henry Dubuy 1955
Justice of the Peace James Eaton 1955
Justice of the Peace Parker Young 1955
Dog Warden Floyd Ballard, Jr. 1955
Constable Otis Dunham 1955
Constable Floyd Scott 1955
Constable Charles VanPelt 1955
Assessor Edwin Close 1955
Assessor Harold Otto 1955
Assessor Carl Schulz 1955
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1956
Tax Collector Pauline Hebbard 1956
Supervisor Durward MacCracken, Jr. 1956
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1956
School Director Herbert Hebbard 1956
Justice of the Peace Henry Dubuy 1956
Justice of the Peace Ralph Taylor 1956
Justice of the Peace Parker Young 1956
Historian Dr. George C. Douglass 1956
Dog Warden Floyd Ballard, Jr. 1956
Councilman George Fitzpatrick 1956
Constable Floyd Ballard, Jr. 1956
Constable Otis Dunham 1956
Constable James D. Eaton 1956
Constable Ezra McDougall 1956
Assessor June Doyle 1956
Assessor Harold Otto 1956
Assessor Carl Schulz 1956
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1957
Town Clerk William V. Rathbun 1957
Tax Collector Pauline Hebbard 1957
Supervisor Durward MacCracken, Jr. 1957
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1957
School Director Herbert Hebbard 1957
Justice of the Peace Ralph Taylor 1957
Justice of the Peace Parker Young 1957
Dog Warden Floyd Ballard, Jr. 1957
Councilman Frank Briggs 1957
Councilman Henry Dubuy 1957
Councilman George Fitzpatrick 1957
Constable Floyd Ballard, Jr. 1957
Constable Otis Dunham 1957
Constable James D. Eaton 1957
Constable Ezra McDougall 1957
Assessor June Doyle 1957
Assessor Harold Otto 1957
Assessor Carl Schulz 1957
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1958
Town Clerk William V. Rathbun 1958
Tax Collector Margaret E. Amadon 1958
Supervisor Durwood MacCracken, Jr. 1958
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1958
Justice of the Peace Ralph Taylor 1958
Justice of the Peace Parker Young 1958
Historian Irwin Dent 1958
Dog Warden Floyd Ballard, Jr. 1958
Councilman Frank Briggs 1958
Councilman George Fitzpatrick 1958
Constable Ezra MacDougall 1958
Constable Charles VanPelt 1958
Assessor Edwin Buck 1958
Assessor Arthur Hillis 1958
Assessor Harold Otto 1958
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1959
Town Clerk William Rathbun 1959
Tax Collector Margaret E. Amadon 1959
Supervisor Durwood MacCracken, Jr. 1959
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1959
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1959
Justice of the Peace Ralph Taylor 1959
Justice of the Peace Parker Young 1959
Historian Irwin Dent 1959
Dog Warden Floyd Ballard, Jr. 1959
Councilman Frank Briggs 1959
Councilman George Fitzpatrick 1959
Constable Ezra MacDougall 1959
Constable Charles VanPelt 1959
Assessor Edwin Buck 1959
Assessor Arthur Hillis 1959
Assessor Harold Otto 1959
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1960
Town Clerk William Rathbun 1960
Tax Collector Anna Currie 1960
Supervisor Durward MacCracken, Jr. 1960
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1960
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1960
Justice of the Peace Harold Otto 1960
Historian Irwin Dent 1960
Dog Warden Floyd Ballard, Jr. 1960
Councilman Frank Briggs 1960
Councilman Charles Cerasoletti 1960
Constable Ezra McDougall 1960
Constable Charles VanPelt 1960
Assessor Milton Brandow, Jr. 1960
Assessor Edwin Buck 1960
Assessor Arthur Hillis 1960
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1961
Town Clerk William Rathbun 1961
Tax Collector Anna Currie 1961
Supervisor Durward MacCracken, Jr. 1961
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1961
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1961
Justice of the Peace Harold Otto 1961
Dog Warden Floyd Ballard, Jr. 1961
Councilman Frank Briggs 1961
Councilman Charles Cerasoletti 1961
Constable Ezra McDougall 1961
Constable Charles VanPelt 1961
Assessor Milton Brandow, Jr. 1961
Assessor Edwin Buck 1961
Assessor Arthur Hillis 1961
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1962
Town Clerk Bernice Rathbun 1962
Tax Collector Anna Currie 1962
Supervisor Durwood MacCracken, Jr. 1962
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1962
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1962
Justice of the Peace Harold Otto 1962
Dog Warden Floyd Ballard, Jr. 1962
Councilman Frank Briggs 1962
Councilman Charles Cerosaletti 1962
Constable Ezra MacDougall 1962
Constable Charles VanPelt 1962
Assessor Edwin Buck 1962
Assessor Herbert Hebbard 1962
Assessor Arthur Hillis 1962
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1963
Town Clerk Bernice Rathbun 1963
Tax Collector Anna Currie 1963
Supervisor Durwood MacCracken, Jr. 1963
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1963
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1963
Justice of the Peace Harold Otto 1963
Councilman Frank Briggs 1963
Councilman Charles Cerosaletti 1963
Constable Ezra MacDougall 1963
Assessor Edwin Buck 1963
Assessor Herbert Hebbard 1963
Assessor Arthur Hillis 1963
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1964
Town Clerk Bernice Rathbun 1964
Tax Collector Mary Ann McNulty 1964
Supervisor Durward MacCracken, Jr. 1964
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1964
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1964
Justice of the Peace Harold Otto 1964
Dog Warden Keith Carrington 1964
Councilman Frank Briggs 1964
Councilman Ralph Taylor 1964
Constable Ezra McDougall 1964
Constable Charles VanPelt 1964
Assessor Edwin Buck 1964
Assessor Herbert Hebbard 1964
Assessor Arthur Hillis 1964
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1965
Town Clerk Bernice Rathbun 1965
Tax Collector Mary Ann McNulty 1965
Supervisor Durward MacCracken, Jr. 1965
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1965
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1965
Justice of the Peace Harold Otto 1965
Councilman Frank Briggs 1965
Councilman Ralph Taylor 1965
Constable Ezra McDougall 1965
Constable Charles VanPelt 1965
Assessor Edwin Buck 1965
Assessor Herbert Hebbard 1965
Assessor Arthur Hillis 1965
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1966
Town Clerk Bernice Rathbun 1966
Tax Collector Mary McNulty 1966
Supervisor Durwood MacCracken, Jr. 1966
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1966
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1966
Justice of the Peace Harold Otto 1966
Councilman Frank Briggs 1966
Councilman Ralph Taylor 1966
Constable Ezra MacDougall 1966
Constable Charles VanPelt 1966
Assessor Gordon Bennett 1966
Assessor Edwin Buck 1966
Assessor Herbert Hebbard 1966
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1967
Town Clerk Bernice Rathbun 1967
Tax Collector Mary McNulty 1967
Supervisor Durwood MacCracken, Jr. 1967
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1967
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1967
Justice of the Peace Harold Otto 1967
Councilman Frank Briggs 1967
Councilman Ralph Taylor 1967
Constable Ezra MacDougall 1967
Assessor Gordon Bennett 1967
Assessor Edwin Buck 1967
Assessor Herbert Hebbard 1967
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1968
Town Clerk Bernice Rathbun 1968
Tax Collector Gladys Lawson 1968
Tax Collector Wonda VanPelt 1968
Supervisor Durward MacCracken, Jr. 1968
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1968
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1968
Justice of the Peace Ermon Stewart 1968
Dog Warden Roy Smith 1968
Councilman Frank Briggs 1968
Councilman Ralph Taylor 1968
Constable Jerry DeJay 1968
Constable Ezra McDougall 1968
Constable Ray Smith 1968
Constable Charles VanPelt 1968
Assessor Gordon Bennett 1968
Assessor Herbert Hebbard 1968
Assessor Arthur Hillis 1968
Welfare Officer Mary J. Hillis 1969
Town Clerk Bernice Rathbun 1969
Tax Collector Wonda VanPelt 1969
Supervisor Durward MacCracken, Jr. 1969
Superintendent of Highways Elmer Moore 1969
Justice of the Peace Ralph Garrison 1969
Justice of the Peace Ermon Stewart 1969
Dog Warden Ray E. Smith 1969
Councilman Frank Briggs 1969
Councilman Ralph Taylor 1969
Constable Jerry DeJay 1969
Constable Ezra McDougall 1969
Constable Ray E. Smith 1969
Constable Charles VanPelt 1969
Assessor Gordon Bennett 1969
Assessor Herbert Hebbard 1969
Assessor Arthur Hillis 1969
Unmarked names are from Oaths of Office in Davenport Historical Center vault.
*Names found in Town Meeting minutes or on list of elected town officers.
NOTE:  Officers often serve for 1-4 years before a new election or appointment.