Town Officers 1910-1939

Back to Additional Materials


[ 1817-1849 ]  [ 1850-1879 ]  [ 1880-1909 ]  [ 1910-1939 ]  [ 1940-1969 ]  [ 1970-2002 ]

Office Held

First Name

Last Name

Year

Supervisor Elbert A. Taber 1910
School Director M.J. More 1910
Justice of the Peace Wesley Murphy 1910
Justice of the Peace D.S. Olmsted 1910
Justice of the Peace Ira B. Wade 1910
Constable George H. Olmsted 1910
Commissioner of Highways Ferris E. Banner 1910
Collector E.E. Stebbins 1910
Supervisor Elbert A. Taber 1911
School Director George E. Moon 1911
Justice of the Peace Wesley Murphy 1911
Collector J. Willis Graig 1911
Town Clerk* Frank W. Reynolds 1912
Supervisor James R. Nesbitt 1912
Justice of the Peace* O.G. McIlwain 1912
Justice of the Peace* Wesley Murphy 1912
Justice of the Peace* Carl H. Pick 1912
Justice of the Peace* George Wilson 1912
Constable Jacob Huson 1912
Constable Benjamin F. McMurdy 1912
Constable William S. Oles 1912
Constable Walter Phillips 1912
Commissioner of Highways Frank Kenyon 1912
Town Clerk* Frank W. Reynolds 1913
Supervisor James R. Nesbitt 1913
School Director George E. Moon 1913
Justice of the Peace* O.G. McIlwain 1913
Justice of the Peace* Carl H. Pick 1913
Justice of the Peace Wesley Murphy 1913
Justice of the Peace William H. Roberts 1913
Town Clerk* Frank W. Reynolds 1914
Supervisor R.W. Ballantine 1914
Superintendent* of Highways Frank Kenyon 1914
Overseer of Poor* W.H. Gifford 1914
Overseer of Poor* Benjamin Johnson 1914
Justice of the Peace* O.G. McIlwain 1914
Justice of the Peace* Wesley Murphy 1914
Justice of the Peace* Carl H. Pick 1914
Justice of the Peace* W.H. Roberts 1914
Constable George A. Goodrich 1914
Constable Benjamin F. McMurdy 1914
Constable William S. Oles 1914
Constable Luke Reynolds 1914
Collector* E.E. Stebbins 1914
Assessor* Thomas O. Blencoe 1914
Assessor* W.L. Burdick 1914
Assessor* Frank Hanford 1914
Town Clerk* Frank W. Reynolds 1915
Supervisor R.W. Ballantine 1915
Justice of the Peace* O.G. McIlwain 1915
Justice of the Peace* Wesley Murphy 1915
Justice of the Peace* Carl H. Pick 1915
Justice of the Peace* W.H. Roberts 1915
Town Clerk* Charles Stevens 1916
Supervisor George A. Smith 1916
Superintendent of Highways* George B. More 1916
School Director* Marvin J. More 1916
Overseer of Poor* Benjamin Johnson 1916
Overseer of Poor* Benjamin Johnson 1916
Overseer of Poor* William Porter 1916
Justice of the Peace* Frank E. Golden 1916
Justice of the Peace* Wesley Murphy 1916
Justice of the Peace* William H. Roberts 1916
Justice of the Peace* H.S. Wickham 1916
Constable* Benjamin W. Beams 1916
Constable* (George A.?) Goodrich 1916
Constable* Stanley McFarlane 1916
Collector* Wilder Briggs 1916
Assessor* William L. Burdick 1916
Assessor* J.C. Fish 1916
Assessor* Frank Hanford 1916
Town Clerk* William H. Roberts 1917
Town Clerk* Charles Stevens 1917
Supervisor George A. Smith 1917
Justice of the Peace* Frank E. Golden 1917
Justice of the Peace* Wesley Murphy 1917
Justice of the Peace* William H. Roberts 1917
Justice of the Peace* William H. Roberts 1917
Justice of the Peace* H.S. Wickham 1917
Town Clerk William H. Roberts 1918
Supervisor Eldridge Sherman 1918
Justice of the Peace* E.B. Dayton 1918
Justice of the Peace* F.E. Golden 1918
Justice of the Peace* H.B. Harrington 1918
Justice of the Peace Wesley Murphy 1918
Town Clerk William H. Roberts 1919
Supervisor Eldridge Sherman 1919
Justice of the Peace* E.B. Dayton 1919
Justice of the Peace* F.E. Golden 1919
Justice of the Peace* H.B. Harrington 1919
Justice of the Peace* William H. Roberts 1919
Constable Lee Holmes 1919
Town Clerk William H. Roberts 1920
Supervisor Ralph S. Taber 1920
Superintendent of Highways* Arthur Mickel 1920
Overseer of Poor* J.D. Hall 1920
Overseer of Poor* Cyrun Whitlock 1920
Justice of the Peace* Roscoe H. Adee 1920
Justice of the Peace* E.B. Dayton 1920
Justice of the Peace* James P. Doig 1920
Justice of the Peace* J.M. Hebbard 1920
Constable* M.C. Foreman 1920
Constable* George A. Goodrich? 1920
Constable* Stanley McFarland 1920
Constable* Walter Phillips 1920
Constable* G.E. Stoutenberg 1920
Collector* Frank Laford? 1920
Assessor* R.W. Ballantine 1920
Assessor* M.C. Hebbard 1920
Assessor* J.M. Sperry 1920
Town Clerk William H. Roberts 1921
Supervisor Ralph S. Taber 1921
Justice of the Peace* Roscoe H. Adee 1921
Justice of the Peace* E.B. Dayton 1921
Justice of the Peace* James P. Doig 1921
Justice of the Peace* J.M. Hebbard 1921
Town Clerk William H. Roberts 1922
Supervisor Ralph S. Taber 1922
School Director* Charles J. Parks 1922
Overseer of Poor* M.H. Gifford 1922
Overseer of Poor* J.A. Huson? 1922
Justice of the Peace* E.B. Dayton 1922
Justice of the Peace* James P. Doig 1922
Constable* Benjamin W. Beams 1922
Constable* J.E. May 1922
Constable* Stanley McFarland 1922
Constable* Walter Phillips 1922
Commissioner of Highways* Lacell Graig 1922
Collector* Frank Hanes 1922
Assessor* J.M. Graig 1922
Assessor* M.C. Hebbard 1922
Assessor* George Scott 1922
Town Clerk* William H. Roberts 1923
Supervisor Ralph S. Taber 1923
Justice of the Peace* E.B. Dayton 1923
Justice of the Peace* James P. Doig 1923
Justice of the Peace* J.M. Hebbard 1923
Town Clerk* Roselle W. Barnes 1924
Supervisor Charles J. Parks 1924
Superintendent of Highways* Fred Sloan 1924
School Director* George E. Moon 1924
Overseer of Poor* William D. Butts 1924
Overseer of Poor* Cyrus Whitlock 1924
Justice of the Peace* E.B. Dayton 1924
Justice of the Peace* James P. Doig 1924
Justice of the Peace* F.E. Golden 1924
Justice of the Peace* J.M. Hebbard 1924
Constable* Benjamin W. Beams 1924
Constable* Arthur Brockway 1924
Constable* William Moran 1924
Constable* Homer Redfield 1924
Constable* Frank Welton 1924
Collector* Louis J. Nelson 1924
Assessor* Thomas Bouton 1924
Assessor* M.C Hebbard 1924
Assessor* Clark McDonald 1924
Town Clerk Roselle W. Barnes 1925
Supervisor Charles J. Parks 1925
Overseer of Poor* J.D. Hall 1925
Justice of the Peace* James P. Doig 1925
Justice of the Peace* F.E. Golden 1925
Justice of the Peace* J.M. Hebbard 1925
Town Clerk Roselle W. Barnes 1926
Supervisor Arthur J. Kenyon 1926
Superintendent of Highways Lacell Graig 1926
School Director* Fred A. Stryker 1926
Overseer of Poor* W.H. Gifford 1926
Overseer of Poor* J.D. Hall 1926
Justice of the Peace* E.B. Dayton 1926
Justice of the Peace* James P. Doig 1926
Constable* George Bostwick 1926
Constable* Arthur Brockway 1926
Constable* M(aurice?).J. Jacques 1926
Constable* Frank P. Moran 1926
Constable* Adelbert Quackenbush 1926
Collector Richard Porter 1926
Assessor* Thomas Blencoe 1926
Assessor* Frank McCracken 1926
Town Clerk Roselle W. Barnes 1927
Supervisor Arthur J. Kenyon 1927
Justice of the Peace* E.B. Dayton 1927
Justice of the Peace* James P. Doig 1927
Justice of the Peace* F.E. Golden 1927
Justice of the Peace* J.M. Hebbard 1927
Town Clerk Roselle W. Barnes 1928
Supervisor Harry T. Hebbard 1928
Superintendent of Highways* Lacell Graig 1928
School Director* Alex MacArthur 1928
School Director* Ralph Taber 1928
Overseer of Poor* Merton Forman 1928
Overseer of Poor* J.D. Hall 1928
Justice of the Peace* F.E. Golden 1928
Justice of the Peace* A.J. Kenyon 1928
Constable* Benjamin W. Beams 1928
Constable* A.O. Butts 1928
Constable* Eugene McPherson 1928
Constable* Richard Porter 1928
Constable* Earl Simmons 1928
Collector Clark McDonald 1928
Assessor* Thomas Blencoe 1928
Assessor* M.C? Hebbard 1928
Assessor* George M. Hillis 1928
Town Clerk Roselle W. Barnes 1929
Supervisor Harry T. Hebbard 1929
Overseer of Poor* J(ames*)  D. Hall 1929
Dog Enumerator* H.H. (W.W.?) Barnes 1929
Welfare Officer E.B. Dayton 1930
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1930
Supervisor Harry T. Hebbard 1930
Superintendent of Highways* Bert Butler 1930
Superintendent of Highways F.E. Banner 1930
School Director Alex MacArthur 1930
School Director Mary McArthur 1930
Justice of the Peace D(aniel*) Y. Burdick 1930
Justice of the Peace R(alph* S.) Every 1930
Justice of the Peace F.E. Golden 1930
Justice of the Peace A.J. Kenyon 1930
Justice of the Peace Richard McKee 1930
Dog Warden Albert Quackenbush 1930
Dog Enumerator* H.H. (W.W.?) Barnes 1930
Constable* Arthur Brockway 1930
Constable* James DeForest 1930
Constable* William Moran 1930
Constable Ben Beams 1930
Constable Maurice Jacques 1930
Constable Ralph Taylor 1930
Assessor Thomas Blencoe 1930
Assessor M.C. Hebbard 1930
Assessor George* M. Hillis 1930
Welfare Officer E.B. Dayton 1931
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1931
Supervisor Harry T. Hebbard 1931
Superintendent of Highways F.E. Banner 1931
Justice of the Peace D.Y. Burdick 1931
Justice of the Peace Ralph Every 1931
Justice of the Peace F.E. Golden 1931
Justice of the Peace R.C. McKee 1931
Dog Warden A.O. Butts 1931
Constable Lloyd McClintock 1931
Ballot Clerk, School Director G.A. Ham 1931
Assessor Thomas Blencoe 1931
Assessor M.C. Hebbard 1931
Assessor G(eorge) M. Hillis 1931
Welfare Officer E.B. Dayton 1932
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1932
Supervisor Harry T. Hebbard 1932
Superintendent of Highways R.E Porter 1932
Justice of the Peace D.Y. Burdick 1932
Justice of the Peace R.S. Every 1932
Justice of the Peace W.W. Graig 1932
Justice of the Peace Richard McKee 1932
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1932
Dog Warden Ursil Forman 1932
Constable A.O. Butts 1932
Constable Ursil Forman 1932
Attendance Officer E.G. Baird 1932
Assessor George M. Hillis 1932
Assessor Arthur Mickel 1932
Assessor Alton Potter 1932
Welfare Officer E.B. Dayton 1933
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1933
Tax Collector Floyd Scott 1933
Supervisor Harry T. Hebbard 1933
Superintendent of Highways R.E. Porter 1933
Justice of the Peace D.Y. Burdick 1933
Justice of the Peace R.S. Every 1933
Justice of the Peace W.W. Graig 1933
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1933
Dog Warden Ursil Forman 1933
Constable Harry Beams 1933
Constable A.O. Butts 1933
Constable Ursil Forman 1933
Attendance Officer E.G. Baird 1933
Assessor George M. Hillis 1933
Assessor Arthur Mickel 1933
Assessor A.H. Potter 1933
Welfare Officer E.B. Dayton 1934
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1934
Tax Collector Pearl Smith 1934
Supervisor George Hillis 1934
Superintendent of Highways Richard Porter 1934
School Director Gurney Ham 1934
Justice of the Peace Ralph Every 1934
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1934
Justice of the Peace Alton Potter 1934
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1934
Dog Warden Ursil Forman 1934
Constable Albert Butts 1934
Constable Frank Moran 1934
Constable Adelbert Quackenbush 1934
Constable Lawrence Young 1934
Attendance Officer Luke Reynolds 1934
Assessor Robert Henderson 1934
Assessor Arthur Mickel 1934
Assessor Neil Turner 1934
Welfare Officer E.B. Dayton 1935
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1935
Tax Collector Pearl Smith 1935
Supervisor George Hillis 1935
Superintendent of Highways Richard Porter 1935
School Director Gurney Ham 1935
Justice of the Peace Ralph Every 1935
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1935
Justice of the Peace Alton Potter 1935
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1935
Dog Warden Ursil Forman 1935
Constable Albert Butts 1935
Constable Ursil Forman 1935
Constable Albert Quackenbush 1935
Constable Leslie Sanford 1935
Constable Lawrence Young 1935
Attendance Officer Luke Reynolds 1935
Assessor Robert Henderson 1935
Assessor Arthur Mickel 1935
Assessor Neil Turner 1935
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1936
Tax Collector Edith Dibble 1936
Supervisor George M. Hillis 1936
Superintendent of Highways Richard Porter 1936
School Director Gurney Ham 1936
School Director J.M. Hubbard 1936
Justice of the Peace R.S. Every 1936
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1936
Justice of the Peace A.H. Potter 1936
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1936
Dog Warden Earl Briggs 1936
Constable Earl Briggs 1936
Constable A.O. Butts 1936
Constable Ursil Forman 1936
Constable Leslie Sanford 1936
Constable Floyd Scott 1936
Attendance Officer Luke Reynolds 1936
Assessor E.R. Andrews 1936
Assessor Howard Buck 1936
Assessor Neil Turner 1936
Welfare Officer George M. Hillis 1937
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1937
Tax Collector Edith Dibble 1937
Supervisor George M. Hillis 1937
Superintendent of Highways Richard Porter 1937
School Director Gurney Ham 1937
School Director J.M. Hubbard 1937
Justice of the Peace Ralph S. Every 1937
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1937
Justice of the Peace A.H. Potter 1937
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1937
Dog Warden Earl Briggs 1937
Constable Harry Beams 1937
Constable Earl Briggs 1937
Constable Valentine Oblinski 1937
Constable Eugene Smith 1937
Attendance Officer Luke Reynolds 1937
Assessor E.R. Andrews 1937
Assessor Howard Buck 1937
Assessor Neil Turner 1937
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1938
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1938
Tax Collector Jay H. Green 1938
Supervisor George M. Hillis 1938
Superintendent of Highways Richard Porter 1938
School Director J.M. Hubbard 1938
School Director Clark McDonald 1938
Justice of the Peace Ralph Every 1938
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1938
Justice of the Peace Louis Nelson 1938
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1938
Dog Warden Earl Briggs 1938
Constable A.O. Butts 1938
Constable Ursil Forman 1938
Constable Leslie Sanford 1938
Constable Floyd Scott 1938
Attendance Officer Luke Reynolds 1938
Assessor E.R. Andrews 1938
Assessor Clement Hawver 1938
Assessor Neil Turner 1938
Welfare Officer Mary Hillis 1939
Town Clerk Carrie Barnes 1939
Tax Collector Candace H. Green 1939
Tax Collector Jay H. Green 1939
Supervisor George Hillis 1939
Superintendent of Highways Richard Porter 1939
School Director J.M. Hebbard 1939
School Director Clark McDonald 1939
Justice of the Peace Ralph Every 1939
Justice of the Peace George Fitzpatrick 1939
Justice of the Peace L.J. Nelson 1939
Justice of the Peace W.A. Rice 1939
Dog Warden Ursil Forman 1939
Dog Warden Albert Kludas 1939
Constable Earl Briggs 1939
Constable A.O. Butts 1939
Constable Leslie Sanford 1939
Constable Floyd Scott 1939
Attendance Officer Luke Reynolds 1939
Assessor E.R. Andrus 1939
Assessor Clement Hawver 1939
Assessor Neil Turner 1939
Unmarked names are from Oaths of Office in Davenport Historical Center vault.
*Names found in Town Meeting minutes or on list of elected town officers.
NOTE:  Officers often serve for 1-4 years before a new election or appointment.